» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Osborne

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Institutes of Christian Religion

The Institutes of Christian Religion more books like this

by John Calvin, Tony Lane (Photographer), Hilary Osborne (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The heart of Calvin's teaching, translated in easy-to-understand language, helps pastors, scholars, and laypersons grasp one of the most important works ever written.

see all copies from $5.32!

new only from $6.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Look Back in Anger

Look Back in Anger more books like this

by John Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of a series of titles first published by Faber between 1930 and 1990, and in a style and format planned with a view to the appearance of the volumes on the bookshelf. Osborne's play changed the course of British theatre in the 1950s, and features the prototype "angry young man", Jimmy Porter.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Under the Rainbow: An Intimate Memoir of Judy Garland, Rock Hudson, and My Life in Old Hollywood

Under the Rainbow: An Intimate Memoir of Judy Garland, Rock Hudson, and My Life in Old Hollywood more books like this

by John Carlyle, Robert Osborne (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Actor John Carlyle got his big break in 1954. New to Hollywood, the twenty-three-year-old Carlyle was cast as the assistant director of the movie-within-a movie in George Cukor's A Star is Born. Although Carlyle's scene was later cut from the film and his star status subsequently never materialized the job brought him in touch with Judy ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Parents' Guide to the Spiritual Growth of Children: Helping Your Child Develop a Personal Faith

Parents' Guide to the Spiritual Growth of Children: Helping Your Child Develop a Personal Faith more books like this

by Dr. John T Trent (Editor), Mr. Rick Osborne (Editor), Kurt D Bruner, M.A. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Most Christian parents want to provide spiritual training for their children but simply don't know how to go about doing it. This book helps parents be the primary spiritual trainers for their children with information on what to teach, when to teach it and how to do it in an easy, enjoyable way for the whole family.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teaching Kids about God: An Age by Age Plan for Parents of Children From...

Teaching Kids about God: An Age by Age Plan for Parents of Children From... more books like this

by Don D Ferguson, Dr. John T Trent, Mr. Rick Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the parenting experts at Focus on the Family comes a practical resource to help you teach your children what they need to know about God at every age and stage. This book will help you steer your child along the path of knowing, loving, and living with God, offering age-appropriate milestones from the time your child is a toddler until she ...

see all copies from $2.01!

new only from $5.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Parent's Guide to the Spiritual Growth of Children

Parent's Guide to the Spiritual Growth of Children more books like this

by Dr. John T Trent (Editor), Kurt D Bruner, M.A. (Editor), Mr. Rick Osborne (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For parents who want to pass on a spiritual heritage to their children, this guide includes information on what to teach and when to teach it, and everything parents need to develop a highly customized plan targeting the unique mix of ages, personalities, and challenges found in your home.

see all copies from $4.20!

new only from $7.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Patriot for Me; And, a Sense of Detachment more books like this

by John Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.14!

The Entertainer more books like this

by John Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Back on Track: The John Osborne Story

Back on Track: The John Osborne Story more books like this

by John Osborne, Russell Holt (Editor), Tim Larson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

John Cartwright

John Cartwright more books like this

by John Walter Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a biography of Major John Cartwright (1740-1824), the English advocate of radical reform who had considerable influence in shaping the mainstream of reform in England in the nineteenth century, and whose ideas lay behind the working-class Chartist Movement. Known as the 'Father of Reform', Cartwright was the first person of importance to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rest Stops for Single Moms: Encouragement for the Journey

Rest Stops for Single Moms: Encouragement for the Journey more books like this

by Susan Titus Osborne, Lucille Moses, Dr. John T Trent (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of devotions invites single moms to experience the refreshment of Jesus' help and rest as they work to raise a family alone.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Almost a gentleman : an autobiography : vol.II, 1955-1966 more books like this

by John Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following on from Osborne's first autobiographical book, "A Better Class of Person", this book looks at the period 1955 to 1966. It covers the foundation of the English Stage Company at the Royal Court Theatre to the death of his artistic director and Osborne's mentor, George Devine. At the Royal Court he experienced years of high theatrical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.20! | first editions

Damn You, England: Collected Prose

Damn You, England: Collected Prose more books like this

by John Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Osborne is famous not only for his plays but for his own particular brand of well-aimed attacks, and many people argue that he will be as much remembered for his prose, which includes the two volumes of autobiography already published by Faber, and a whole career's worth of diary columns, reviews of plays, books, films and letters to editors. ...

see all copies from $2.29!

new only from $8.95! | first editions

Rags to Riches to Rags to Riches: a True Story of a Man Who Lost What He Found Then Found What He Had Lost...and More

by John; Osborne Ross, Steve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

John Osborne Plays 1; Look Back in Anger, Epitaph for George Dillion, the World of Paul Slickey, Dejauv more books like this

by John Osborne, John Csborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of some of Osborne's early plays, as well as his last, "Dejavu", which features Jimmy Porter of "Look Back in Anger", 35 years on, older and wiser, but no less indignantly eloquent.

see all copies from $42.48!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

A Better Class of Person more books like this

by John Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first instalment of John Osborne's autobiography that tells of his early life up to the writing of "Look Back in Anger".

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A better class of person : an autobiography 1929-1956 more books like this

by John Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Lintball Leo's Not-So-Stupid Questions about Your Body more books like this

by Walt Larimore, M.D., John Riddle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using real questions from real boys across the country, Dr. Larimore responds to the most pressing issues and encourages boys to realize they will have to live in the future with the body they are creating now.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Look Back in Anger: A Play in Three Acts more books like this

by John Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Nixon Watch more books like this

by John Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Second Year of the Nixon Watch more books like this

by John Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A patriot for me more books like this

by John Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.89!

first editions

The Fifth Year of the Nixon Watch more books like this

by John Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

One Hundred and Sixty Allied Families more books like this

by John Osborne Austin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is an exhaustive study of 160 New England families. For each family covered, a skeletal genealogy is given, showing births, marriages, and deaths in successive generations of the 17th, 18th, and 19th centuries. This is then followed by a narrative detailing the known facts about each person and family according to existing records. ...

see all copies from $31.89!

new only from $31.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Almost a Gentleman, 1955-1966: An Autobiography more books like this

by John Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following on from Osborne's first autobiographical book, "A Better Class of Person", this book looks at the period 1955 to 1966. It covers the foundation of the English Stage Company at the Royal Court Theatre to the death of his artistic director and Osborne's mentor, George Devine. At the Royal Court he experienced years of high theatrical ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $29.72!


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Luther

Luther

by John Osborne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Calvin: Institutes of the Christian Religion

Calvin: Institutes of the Christian Religion

by John Calvin, John T McNeill (Editor)

see all from $3.94!

new only from $53.76!

Journey to the end of the night

Journey to the end of the night

by Louis-Ferdinand Céline

see all from $2.32!

new only from $9.87!

Homecoming

Homecoming

by Harold Pinter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.74!

Raising Positive Kids in a Negative World

Raising Positive Kids in a Negative World

by Zig Ziglar

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.10!

Tab Hunter Confidential: The Making of a Movie Star

Tab Hunter Confidential: The Making of a Movie Star

by Tab Hunter, Eddie Muller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!