» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles C. Oman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by

Castles more books like this

by Sir Charles William Chadwic Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A history of the art of war in the sixteenth century

A history of the art of war in the sixteenth century more books like this

by Sir Charles William Chadwick Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$121.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- The best account of sixteenth-century warfare -- By the author of A History of the Peninsular War This is an unrivalled account of sixteenth-century warfare, in which Sir Charles Oman covers the Great Wars of 1494-1559; Henry VllI's continental wars; the French Wars of Religion, 1562-98; the Dutch war of independence, 1568-1603; and the Turkish ...

see all copies from $73.71!

first editions

A History of the Peninsular War

A History of the Peninsular War more books like this

by Sir Charles William Chadwic Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $94.85! | first editions

A History of the Art of War in the Middle Ages: Volume Two: 1278-1485 AD

A History of the Art of War in the Middle Ages: Volume Two: 1278-1485 AD more books like this

by Sir Charles Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Welsh Wars of Edward I, Bannockburn, the Hundred Years War, the rise of the Swiss, the Condottieri in Italy, the Hussite Wars, the Wars of the Roses.

see all copies from $19.50!

A history of the Peninsular War. Vol. VIII, The biographical dictionary of British officers killed and wounded, 1808-1814

A history of the Peninsular War. Vol. VIII, The biographical dictionary of British officers killed and wounded, 1808-1814 more books like this

by Sir Charles Oman, John A. Hall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This complementary volume to Sir Charles Oman's monumental, seven-volume study of the Peninsular War is a comprehensive guide to the more than 3,000 officers in British, Portuguese, and Spanish service killed or wounded during the campaign. This book draws on data from service records, official dispatches, casualty rolls, medal lists, pension ...

see all copies from $9.89!

new only from $38.81! | first editions

The art of war in the Middle Ages. A D 378-1515.

The art of war in the Middle Ages. A D 378-1515. more books like this

by Sir Charles William Chadwick Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: Harold stood in arms to defend the entrenchments of Senlac. Formidable as was the English array, it was opposed precisely by those arms which, in the hands of an able ...

see all copies from $3.38!

new only from $5.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wellington's Army, 1809-1814

Wellington's Army, 1809-1814 more books like this

by Sir Charles Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book gives an unparalleled insight into the organization, day-to-day life and psychology of Wellington's army, focusing on the characters that Wellington believed could go anywhere and do anything'. Wellington's Army examines both the leaders and the led; the daily life, manners and customs of the Peninsular Army are explored, drawing on ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $21.10!

English domestic silver more books like this

by Charles Chichele Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

first editions

A History of the Art of War: The Middle Ages from the Fourth to the Fourteenth Century

A History of the Art of War: The Middle Ages from the Fourth to the Fourteenth Century more books like this

by Sir Charles Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.50!

new only from $35.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Byzantine Empire

The Byzantine Empire more books like this

by Charles W C Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From its humble beginnings as a small colonial Greek village, the Byzantine Empire - centered on its seat of power in Constantinople - grew to become the centre of Eastern Roman empire. During its thousand year reign as a bastion of Christianity, it provided a buffer against invading Muslim forces from the East, only being conquered by the Ottoman ...

see all copies from $10.45!

new only from $12.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A history of England : before the Norman conquest more books like this

by Sir Charles Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.46!

new only from $6.20!

A History of the Peninsular War, Vol IV: December 1810 - December 1811--Massena's Retreat, Fuendes de Onoro, Abuera, Tarragona

A History of the Peninsular War, Vol IV: December 1810 - December 1811--Massena's Retreat, Fuendes de Onoro, Abuera, Tarragona more books like this

by Sir Charles Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 1807-1814 war in the Iberian Peninsula was one of the most significant and influential campaigns of the Napoleonic Wars. Arising from Napoleon's strategic necessity to impose his rule over Portugal and Spain, it evolved into a constant drain on his resources. Sir Charles Oman's seven volume history of the campaign is an unrivalled and ...

see all copies from $17.85!

new only from $24.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

August 1813 to April 14, 1814: The Capture of St. Sebastian, Wellington's Invasion of France, Battles of the Nivelle, the Nive, Orthez and Toulouse

August 1813 to April 14, 1814: The Capture of St. Sebastian, Wellington's Invasion of France, Battles of the Nivelle, the Nive, Orthez and Toulouse

by Sir Charles Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 180714 war in the Iberian Peninsula was one of the most significant and influential campaigns of the Napoleonic Wars. Sir Charles Oman's classic 7-volume history of the Peninsular War is one of the most important histories of the period ever written. The work of a brilliant historian and writer, it presents a large amount of detailed and ...

see all copies from $14.35!

new only from $23.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Postwar Evolution of Development Thinking more books like this

by Sir Charles Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Development thinking and development practice are in a state of flux - theory apparently offering little by way of solutions to the crisis of development. This book provides a fresh and critical survey of the different schools of development thought. A unique feature of this book is that both orthodox and heterodox schools of development thinking ...

see all copies from $10.66!

new only from $54.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A History of the Peninsular War V5: October 1811 to August 31, 1812 Alencia, Cuidad Rodrigo, Badajoz, Salamanca, Madrid more books like this

by Sir Charles Oman, Sir Charles Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During this period, the outcome of the war was effectively decided by Wellington's advance from Portugal into Spain. The operations that took place at this time included the French campaigns of late 1811, the Allied offensive, and Wellington's great victory at Salamanca. Other notable actions included that at Garcia Hernandez, and there were also ...

see all copies from $23.59!

new only from $28.34!

History of England more books like this

by Charles W. Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $64.83! | first editions

view cover

Development Is Back more books like this

by Colm Foy, Jorge Braga de Macedo, Sir Charles Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a compendium of that experience and looks forward to future policies and strategies, which might provide some solutions to the problems facing developing countries.

see all copies from $7.84!

new only from $29.28!

Wallpapers more books like this

by Charles Chichele Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.39!

new only from $154.15! | first editions

A history of the art of war in the Middle Ages. more books like this

by Charles Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.92!

English Engraved Silver, 1150 to 1900 more books like this

by Charles Chichele Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.00!

first editions

view cover

A History of the Art of War in the Middle Ages: Volume One: 378-1278 AD more books like this

by Sir Charles Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the fall of the Roman Empire to the battle of Marchfeld in 1278.

see all copies from $16.82!

new only from $107.94!

The Sixteenth Century more books like this

by Sir Charles William Chadwic Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions

Seven Roman Statesmen of the Later Republic more books like this

by Charles W. Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $26.58! | first editions

Caroline Silver, 1625-1688, more books like this

by Charles Chichele Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

The Art of War in the Middle Ages more books like this

by Sir Charles Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.25!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
1807-1809: From the Treaty of Fontainebleau to the Battle of Corunna

1807-1809: From the Treaty of Fontainebleau to the Battle of Corunna

by Sir Charles Oman

see all from $144.80!

Dictionary of the Napoleonic Wars

Dictionary of the Napoleonic Wars

by David Chandler

see all from $2.14!

new only from $5.95!

War in the Shadows: The Guerrilla in History

War in the Shadows: The Guerrilla in History

by Robert B Asprey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $31.22!

Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe

Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe

by James Chambers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.49!

A history of the Peninsular War. Vol. 9, Modern studies of the war in Spain and Portugal, 1808-1824

A history of the Peninsular War. Vol. 9, Modern studies of the war in Spain and Portugal, 1808-1824

by Sir Charles Oman, Paddy Griffith

see all from $49.95!

new only from $148.26!

The War of 1812

The War of 1812

by John K Mahon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!