» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by S Douglas Olson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ajax on Java

Ajax on Java more books like this

by Steven Douglas Olson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This practical guide shows you how to make your Java web applications more responsive and dynamic by incorporating new Ajaxian features, including suggestion lists, drag-and-drop, and more. Java developers can choose between many different ways of incorporating Ajax, from building JavaScript into your applications "by hand" to using the new Google ...

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $14.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aristophanes Acharnians

Aristophanes Acharnians more books like this

by Aristophanes, S Douglas Olson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aristophanes' Acharnians was performed at the Lenaia festival in Athens in 425 BCE. The play is the story of an old peasant farmer, Dikaiopolis, who has grown so disgusted with the Peloponnesian War and the patent self-serving of the city's leading politicians (abetted by the stupidity of his fellow-citizens) that he concludes a separate peace ...

see all copies from $7.21!

new only from $7.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Learned Banqueters, IV: Books 8-10.420e

The Learned Banqueters, IV: Books 8-10.420e more books like this

by Athenaeus, S Douglas Olson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The Learned Banqueters", Athenaeus describes a series of dinner parties at which the guests quote extensively from Greek literature. The work (which dates to the very end of the second century CE) is amusing reading and of extraordinary value as a treasury of quotations from works now lost. Athenaeus also preserves a wide range of information ...

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $23.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Circumplex Model: Systemic Assessment and Treatment of Families

Circumplex Model: Systemic Assessment and Treatment of Families more books like this

by Candyce S Russell, Douglas H Sprenkle, Ph.D., David H Olson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This functional new volume introduces professionals to the Circumplex Model of Family Systems--one of the most respected and widely used approaches of its kind in family studies. Internationally known scholar/practitioners in the marriage and family therapy field demonstrate how the model can be used to assess couple and family dynamics and plan ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $43.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aristophanes Acharnians

Aristophanes Acharnians more books like this

by S Douglas Olson (Editor), Aristophanes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$131.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aristophanes' Acharnians was performed at the Lenaia festival in Athens in 425 BCE. The play is the story of an old peasant farmer, Dikaiopolis, who has grown so disgusted with the Peloponnesian War and the patent self-serving of the city's leading politicians (abetted by the stupidity of his fellow-citizens) that he concludes a separate peace ...

see all copies from $131.95!

new only from $161.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Broken Laughter: Select Fragments of Greek Comedy

Broken Laughter: Select Fragments of Greek Comedy more books like this

by S Douglas Olson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$158.56  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of over 200 of the most interesting and important fragments of Greek comedy, accompanied by a commentary; an extensive introduction discussing the history of comic genre; a series of appendixes on the individual poets, the inscriptional evidence, and the like; and a complete translation of the fragments. Individual sections illustrate ...

see all copies from $143.19!

new only from $143.19!

The Learned Banqueters, III: Books 6-7

The Learned Banqueters, III: Books 6-7 more books like this

by Athenaeus, S Douglas Olson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The Learned Banqueters", Athenaeus describes a series of dinner parties at which the guests quote extensively from Greek literature. The work (which dates to the very end of the second century ad) is amusing reading and of extraordinary value as a treasury of quotations from works now lost. Athenaeus also preserves a wide range of information ...

see all copies from $23.49!

new only from $23.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Learned Banqueters, Volume V: Books 10.420e-11

The Learned Banqueters, Volume V: Books 10.420e-11 more books like this

by Athenaeus, S Douglas Olson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The Learned Banqueters," Athenaeus describes a series of dinner parties at which the guests quote extensively from Greek literature. The work (which dates to the very end of the second century ce) is amusing reading and of extraordinary value as a treasury of quotations from works now lost. Athenaeus also preserves a wide range of information ...

see all copies from $23.49!

new only from $23.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Learned Banqueters, I: Books 1-3.106e

The Learned Banqueters, I: Books 1-3.106e more books like this

by Athenaeus, S Douglas Olson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The Learned Banqueters", Athenaeus describes a series of dinner parties at which the guests quote extensively from Greek literature. The work (which dates to the very end of the 2nd century A.D.) is amusing reading and of extraordinary value as a treasury of quotations from works now lost. Athenaeus also preserves a wide range of information ...

see all copies from $23.49!

new only from $23.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Learned Banqueters, II: Books 3.106e-5

The Learned Banqueters, II: Books 3.106e-5 more books like this

by Athenaeus, S Douglas Olson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The Learned Banqueters", Athenaeus describes a series of dinner parties at which the guests quote extensively from Greek literature. The work (which dates to the very end of the 2nd century A.D.) is amusing reading and of extraordinary value as a treasury of quotations from works now lost. Athenaeus also preserves a wide range of information ...

see all copies from $23.49!

new only from $23.49!

view cover

Archestratos of Gela 'Greek Culture and Cuisine in the Fourth Century Bce more books like this

by Archestratus, S Douglas Olson (Editor), Alexander Sens (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$171.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Archestratos of Gela was the author of a mock-epic poem, most likely entitled the Hedupatheia or Life of Luxury, that presented itself as a gastronomic tour of the Mediterranean world. Written sometime in the first two-thirds of the fourth century BCE, the Hedupatheia was widely read in the late classical and early Hellenistic periods and was ...

see all copies from $137.44!

new only from $155.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Matro of Pitane and the Tradition of Epic Parody in the Fourth Century Bce: Text, Translation, and Commentary more books like this

by S Douglas Olson (Editor), Alexander Sens (Editor), Matron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fragments of Matro of Pitane (c. 300 BC) offer insights not only into the largely forgotten and obscure late-classical genre of epic parody, but also into 4th-century Athenian history, the role of food and dining in antiquity, and the history of the text of Homer and the reception of the Iliad and the Odyssey in the pre-Alexandrian period. ...

see all copies from $36.99!

new only from $36.99!

Circumplex Model: Systemic Assessment and Treatment of Families more books like this

by David H Olson (Editor), Candyce S Russell (Editor), Douglas H Sprenkle, Ph.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This functional new volume introduces professionals to the Circumplex Model of Family Systems--one of the most respected and widely used approaches of its kind in family studies. Internationally known scholar/practitioners in the marriage and family therapy field demonstrate how the model can be used to assess couple and family dynamics and plan ...

see all copies from $63.60!

new only from $81.68! | first editions

view cover

Matro of Pitane and the Tradition of Epic Parody in the Fourth Century Bce: Text, Translation, and Commentary more books like this

by Alexander Sens (Editor), S Douglas Olson (Editor), Matron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fragments of "Matro of Pitane" (c300 BC) offer insights not only into the largely forgotten and obscure late-classical genre of epic parody, but also into 4th-century Athenian history, the role of food and dining in antiquity, and the history of the text of Homer and the reception of the "Iliad" and the "Odyssey" in the pre-Alexanderian period ...

see all copies from $73.61!

new only from $73.61!

view cover

Blood and Iron: Stories and Storytelling in Homer's Odyssey more books like this

by S Douglas Olson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides an exploration of the role of gossip, rumour and storytelling in the society depicted in the "Odyssey" and in the real world in which the poem was performed. It includes extensive analysis of Homeric narrative technique, with particular attention to the way in which the singer created tension in a largely traditional tale. ...

see all copies from $88.38!

new only from $135.78!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Classical Journal, Vol. 101, No. 2: December-January 2005/06

by Olson, S. Douglas other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMWS Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good+. Pages numbered 122-222.; H; 100 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classical Journal, Vol. 101, No. 3: February-March 2006

by Olson, S. Douglas other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMWS Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good+. Pages numbered 226-335.; H; 109 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classical Journal, Vol. 101, No. 4: April-May 2006

by Olson, S. Douglas other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMWS Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good+. Pages numbered 338-438.; H; 100 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Learned Banqueters Books I-III. 106e and Books III.106e-V

by Athenaeus, Edited And Translated By S. Douglas Olson other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2006

Description: First edition. Two Volumes. Top corner of half-title page of volume two dog-eared, else both volumes fine in fine dustwrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Head First Servlets & JSP

Head First Servlets & JSP

by Bryan Basham, Kathy Sierra, Bert Bates

see all from $5.93!

new only from $5.94!

The Greeks and the irrational

The Greeks and the irrational

by Eric R Dodds

see all from $4.75!

new only from $22.95!

Nine plays by Eugene O'Neill

Nine plays by Eugene O'Neill

by Eugene Gladstone O'Neill

see all from $1.99!

The Raft of Odysseus: The Ethnographic Imagination of Homer's Odyssey

The Raft of Odysseus: The Ethnographic Imagination of Homer's Odyssey

by Carol Dougherty

see all from $25.00!

new only from $43.28!

Becoming Solution-Focused in Brief Therapy: A Developmental Perspective on Sexual Abuse Using Projective Drawings

Becoming Solution-Focused in Brief Therapy: A Developmental Perspective on Sexual Abuse Using Projective Drawings

by John L Walter, Jane E Peller, L Walter John

see all from $13.62!

new only from $32.40!

The Oresteia

The Oresteia

by Alan Shapiro (Editor), Peter Burian (Editor), Aeschylus

see all from $3.70!

new only from $7.52!