» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mary Oliver

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Poetry Handbook

A Poetry Handbook more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With passion, wit, and good common sense, the celebrated poet Mary Oliver tells of the basic ways a poem is built--meter and rhyme, form and diction, sound and sense. Drawing on poems from Robert Frost, Elizabeth Bishop, and others, the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award winner imparts an extraordinary amount of information in a short space.

see all copies from $2.30!

new only from $3.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thirst

Thirst more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of 38 new poems from the Pulitzer Prize-winner Mary Oliver, introduces two new directions in the poet's work. Grappling with grief at the death of her beloved partner of over 40 years, she strives to experience sorrow as a path to spiritual progress, grief as part of loving and not its end.

see all copies from $4.82!

new only from $7.37! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Evidence

Evidence more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this new volume of 46 poems, Oliver delves deep into the mysteries of life, love, and death.

see all copies from $10.05!

new only from $10.05! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New and Selected Poems: Volume One

New and Selected Poems: Volume One more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here, as-yet-uncollected poems by the 1983 Pulitzer prize-winng poet open the collection, which proceeds backward through a 30-year selection of her verse. Incorporating both natural and domestic imagery, Oliver's even voice summons the spiritual into her own backyard. This volume was awarded the 1992 National Book Award.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Why I Wake Early: New Poems

Why I Wake Early: New Poems more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Mary Oliver continues to tutor us in attention, gratitude, and reverence in this new collection of 47 poems."--Frederick and Mary Ann Brussat, authors of "Spirituality Legacy."

see all copies from $6.20!

new only from $6.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Primitive

American Primitive more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fifty poems in "American Primitive" make up a body of luminous unity. Mary Oliver's visionary poems enunciate the renewals of nature and the renewals of humanity in love, in oneness with the natural, in union with the things of this world. Lyrical and elegiac, Mary Oliver celebrates the primitiave things of America - the wilderness that ...

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $7.42! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New and Selected Poems

New and Selected Poems more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here, as-yet-uncollected poems by the 1983 Pulitzer prize-winng poet open the collection, which proceeds backward through a 30-year selection of her verse. Incorporating both natural and domestic imagery, Oliver's even voice summons the spiritual into her own backyard. This volume was awarded the 1992 National Book Award.

see all copies from $1.99!

House of Light

House of Light more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of a 1991 Christopher Award and of the 1991 "Boston Globe" Lawrence L. Winship Book Award.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Winter Hours: Prose, Prose Poems, and Poems

Winter Hours: Prose, Prose Poems, and Poems more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nine essays and a small selection of poetry. Oliver writes about turtle eggs, swans, poetry, poets, and much more. Oliver is a previous recipient of the Pulitzer Prize.

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $5.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rules for the Dance: A Handbook for Writing and Reading Metrical Verse

Rules for the Dance: A Handbook for Writing and Reading Metrical Verse more books like this

by Mary Oliver, Mary Cliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With a poet's ear and a poet's grace of expression, Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award-winner Mary Oliver shows what makes a metrical poem work--and enables readers, as only she can, to "enter the thudding deeps and the rippling shallows of sound-pleasure and rhythm-pleasure that intensify both the poem's narrative and its ideas".

see all copies from $3.59!

new only from $6.50! | first editions

view cover

At Blackwater Pond: Mary Oliver Reads Mary Oliver more books like this

by Mary Oliver (Read by)

This first-ever recording of beloved poet Mary Oliver reading a selection of 40 poems comes with a 15-page booklet with an original essay, photos of the author at Blackwater Pond, and a full list of the poems and their sources. 1 CD.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $12.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Twelve Moons more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In her fourth volume of poetry, Twelve Moons, Pulitzer Prize-winning Mary Oliver continues to explore the alluring, yet well-nigh inaccessible kingdoms of nature and human relationships, and man's profound, persistent desire for a joyous union with them. these vibrant, magical poems pulse with an aching awareness of nature's unaffected beauty. Her ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.81! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Measure of the Heart: A Father's Alzheimer's, a Daughter's Return more books like this

by Mary Ellen Geist, Oliver Sacks (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through her own story and through interviews with doctors and other women who've followed the "Daughter Track"--leaving a job to care for an aging parent--Geist offers emotional insight into one of the most difficult situations a son or daughter may face during his or her life.

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $11.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dream Work more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dream Work, a collection of forty-five poems, follows both chronologically and logically Mary Oliver's American Primitive, which won her the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1983. The depth and diversity of perceptual awareness -- so steadfast and radiant in American Primitive -- continues in Dream Work. Additionally, she has turned her attention in ...

see all copies from $4.14!

new only from $8.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

West Wind: Poems and Prose Poems more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of poems by Pulitzer Prize-winner Mary Oliver deals with nature and with love--the ways they change and remain the same as time passes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Our World more books like this

by Molly Malone Cook (Photographer), Mary Oliver (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.05  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The prose of Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Oliver and the photographs of Cook are joined together to reveal the uniquely intimate intertwining of the artists personal lives as well as their art.

see all copies from $9.05!

new only from $9.05! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Owls and Other Fantasies: Poems and Essays more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.34  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this elegantly designed volume, Oliver collects 23 of her poems about the birds that have been such an important part of her life--hawks, hummingbirds, kingfishers, swans, and, of course, the snowy owl.

see all copies from $2.32!

new only from $4.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Long Life: Essays and Other Writings more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A dazzling new collection of essays, poems, and prose poems by the best-selling author of The Leaf and the Cloud and What Do We Know . "The gift of Oliver's poetry is that she communicates the beauty she finds in the world and makes it unforgettable" ( Miami Herald ). This has never been truer than in Long Life , a luminous collection of seventeen ...

see all copies from $3.45!

new only from $3.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Leaf and the Cloud more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in paperback: From the winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award, the best-selling book-length poem selected for the Best American Poetry annual in both 1999 and 2000. . With piercing clarity and craftsmanship, Mary Oliver has fashioned an unforgettable poem of questioning and discovery, about what is observable and what is not, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.41! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

White Pine: Poems and Prose Poems more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Oliver's first collection since she won the 1993 National Book Award takes for its subjects the bonds between people and the natural world, the delight of writing, and the value of silence.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

New and Selected Poems: Volume Two more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mary Oliver has been writing poetry for nearly five decades, and in that time she has become America's foremost poetic voice on our experience of the physical world. This collection presents thirty-two new poems--an entire volume in itself--along with works chosen by Oliver from six of the books she has published since New and Selected Poems, ...

see all copies from $3.75!

new only from $3.78! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Blue Pastures more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fifteen prose pieces concerning nature, writing, herself, and those around her.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Red Bird more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This latest book by the Pulitzer Prize- and National Book Award-winner is distinctive among her 17 volumes for . . . the hard lesson that this earth is fallen and fragile . . . and unless we learn to cherish [it], we will destroy it--"America" magazine.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cries of the Spirit: A Sourcebook of Women's Poetry more books like this

by Marilyn Sewell (Editor), Mary Oliver (Contributions by), Margaret Atwood (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 300-plus poems collected here each investiges the spirituality experienced by women. Contributors include, among others, Margaret Atwood, Rita Dove, Carolyn Forché, Tess Gallagher, Nikki Giovanni, Denise Levertov, Mary Oliver, and Anne Sexton.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Red Bird: Poems more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of 61 new poems, the most ever in a single volume of Oliver's work, includes an entirely new direction in the poet's work: a cycle of 11 linked love poems.

see all copies from $6.21!

new only from $10.14! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

New and Selected Poems, Volume 2

New and Selected Poems, Volume 2

by Mary Oliver

see all from $4.74!

new only from $5.39!

Blue Iris: Poems and Essays

Blue Iris: Poems and Essays

by Mary Oliver

see all from $3.90!

new only from $13.81!

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

see all from $5.00!

new only from $11.57!

Why I Wake Early

Why I Wake Early

by Mary Oliver

see all from $3.72!

new only from $14.58!

Atonement

Atonement

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!