» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Oliver

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Journey to Change the World... One Child at a Time

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Journey to Change the World... One Child at a Time more books like this

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin, Sarah Thomson (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the first cup of tea, you are a stranger. With the second ...a friend. With the third cup of tea, you are family. One day Greg Mortenson set out to climb K2 - the world's second highest mountain - in honour of his younger sister, but things went wrong and Greg became lost. He wandered into a poor village, where the chief and his people took ...

see all copies from $4.57!

new only from $4.64! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cook with Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

Cook with Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook more books like this

by Jamie Oliver, David Loftus (Photographer), Chris Terry (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Oliver, the high-energy chef, bestselling author of "The Naked Chef," star of the Travel Channels "Jamies Great Italian Escape," and "Today" show cooking expert, returns with his latest guide to help anyone become a better cook.

see all copies from $7.70!

new only from $17.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time more books like this

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The astonishing, uplifting story of a real-life Indiana Jones and his humanitarian campaign to use education to combat terrorism in the Talibanas backyard Anyone who despairs of the individualas power to change lives has to read the story of Greg Mortenson, a homeless mountaineer who, following a 1993 climb of Pakistanas treacherous K2, was ...

see all copies from $3.52!

new only from $6.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Fight Terrorism and Build Nations...One School at a Time

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Fight Terrorism and Build Nations...One School at a Time more books like this

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The inspiring account of one manas campaign to build schools in the most dangerous, remote, and anti- American reaches of Asia In 1993 Greg Mortenson was the exhausted survivor of a failed attempt to ascend K2, an American climbing bum wandering emaciated and lost through Pakistanas Karakoram Himalaya. After he was taken in and nursed back to ...

see all copies from $5.19!

new only from $11.24! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jamie at Home: Cook Your Way to the Good Life

Jamie at Home: Cook Your Way to the Good Life more books like this

by Jamie Oliver, Plant (Illustrator), David Loftus (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.23  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With this companion book to his new Food Network show, the irrepressible, much-loved chef returns with a new collection of more than 100 fresh, healthy recipes as well as advice on growing vegetables.Hyperion

see all copies from $12.16!

new only from $13.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jamie's Italy

Jamie's Italy more books like this

by Jamie Oliver, David Loftus (Photographer), Chris Terry (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bestselling author Jamie Oliver devotes an entire book to America's favorite cuisine--Italian--and offers 120 scrumptious new recipes for everything from risotto to roasts and spaghetti to stews structured as traditional trattoria menus.

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $20.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Common Law

Common Law more books like this

by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Common Law is Oliver Wendell Holmes' most sustained work of jurisprudence. In it the careful reader will discern traces of his later thought as found in both his legal opinions and other writings. At the outset of The Common Law Holmes posits that he is concerned with establishing that the common law can meet the changing needs of society ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rough Guide to Brazil

The Rough Guide to Brazil more books like this

by David Cleary, Dilwyn Jenkins, Oliver Marshall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Rough Guide to Brazil" is the most comprehensive and detailed guide to the largest country in South America. It is filled with entertaining indepth accounts of all the major cities and towns, as well as the best beaches, jungle tours, and hiking trips. A full colour introduction gives an immediate flavour of the vibrant country with striking ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Lonely Planet Great Britain

Lonely Planet Great Britain more books like this

by David Else

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Great itineraries section that allows readers to design journeys around their interests. The best coverage ever of the big city nightlife or the pursuit of rural solitude.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Three Cups of Tea

Three Cups of Tea more books like this

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The astonishing, uplifting story of a real-life Indiana Jones and his humanitarian campaign to use education to combat terrorism in the Taliban's backyard Anyone who despairs of the individual's power to change lives has to read the story of Greg Mortenson, a homeless mountaineer who, following a 1993 climb of Pakistan's treacherous K2, was ...

see all copies from $18.95!

new only from $19.75! | first editions

view cover

Planet Golf: The Definitive Reference to Great Golf Courses Outside the United States of America more books like this

by Darius Oliver, David Scaletti (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive, fabulously illustrated guide to the greatest golf courses outside the United States, "Planet Golf" is a breathtaking tour through more than 130 courses in 20 countries. Covering both design and history, commentaries by author Darius E. Oliver and by leading course designers and players such as Greg Norman, Pete Dye, Tom Fazio and ...

see all copies from $24.99!

new only from $42.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lonely Planet England more books like this

by David Else

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"New content on Northeast England" helps uncover a region that has been a well-kept secret for years but which offers the visitor some of the best countryside, castles and coastlines in the country, along with the friendliest people and the party capital of England, Newcastle. Comprehensive public transport coverage will encourage British readers ...

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $18.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Motor Neurone Disease: A Family Affair more books like this

by Dr. David Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Motor neurone disease affects the nerves that control the muscles of the body. A diagnosis of MND can be very frightening, but the good news is that we now know more about MND than ever before, thanks to advances in care and research. Dr David Oliver's book shows how much can be done to help someone with the disease live their life to the full. Dr ...

see all copies from $2.14!

new only from $3.99! | first editions

view cover

She Stoops to Conquer and Other Comedies more books like this

by Henry Fielding, David Garrick, George Colman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Modern Husband * The Clandestine Marriage * She Stoops to Conquer * Wild Oats This edition brings together four eighteenth-century comedies that illustrate the full variety of the century's drama. Fielding's The Modern Husband , written before the 1737 Licensing Act that restricted political and social comment, depicts wife-pandering and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Smart Weapons: Top Secret History of Remote Controlled Airborne Weapons more books like this

by Hugh McDaid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.10! | first editions

One More Mission: Oliver North Returns to Vietnam more books like this

by Oliver North, David Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This first-person account is about Oliver North's final mission to Vietnam, based on the April 1993 trip he undertook as a way to better understand his own, as well as America's, time there, and to determine what role America can play in the future of a people North has come to know and admire. As he travels through the country he uses present-day ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lonely Planet Greek Islands more books like this

by David Willett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes the latest information on ferries, catamarans and hydrofoils for island-hoppers; a colour section on highlights and suggested itineraries; hundreds of options on where to sleep, eat and party; an illustrated section on mythology; and information on Athens and the major mainland ports.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $64.05!

view cover

Beyond Pain: Making the Mind-Body Connection more books like this

by Dr. Angela Mailis-Gagnon, Mr. David Israelson, Oliver W Sacks (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The range of topics covered in Beyond Pain is very wide, and one is likely to find almost any question about pain that one has ever puzzled over explored somewhere in its pages." -From the Foreword by Oliver Sacks With its gripping firsthand stories of patients and their ailments, "Beyond Pain" opens the door to our understanding of the mysteries ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $9.98!

view cover

The Human Factor in Nursing Home Care more books like this

by David B Oliver, Sally Tureman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In an attempt to challenge the prevailing attitudes and images of nursing homes in America, the authors have written a touching book about the people and the relationships that are a part of nursing home care. Their extensive study of and experience with nursing home residents and caregivers reveal that our negative and often painful thoughts ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.20!

view cover

Wings Over Water: A Chronicle of the Flying Boats and Amphibians of the Twentieth Century more books like this

by David Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A survey of flying boats, seaplanes and amphibians of the 20th century. The book covers both commercial and military aircraft, and it includes cutaway diagrams, aircraft biographies and specifications.

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $43.97! | first editions

view cover

Urban Design for a New Century: Placemaking for People more books like this

by Lance Jay Brown, David Dixon, Oliver Gillham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.17  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'The wisest, clearest introduction I know to the art and science of designing cities' - Robert Campbell, Pulitzer Prize-winning Boston Globe architecture critic. Featuring projects that have won The American Institute of Architects' (AIA) National Honor Awards for Urban Design in recent years, this is a comprehensive book of tools and information ...

see all copies from $65.75!

new only from $65.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mosby's Medical Drug Reference more books like this

by Allan J Ellsworth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the only pharmacological reference resource busy primary care physicians and allied healthcare personnel will turn to every day. Mosby's Medical Drug Reference 2005 provides reliable information on the most commonly prescribed drugs, their side effects, interactions and cost of therapy. It includes multiple indexes-for rapid access to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.00! | first editions

view cover

Paint and Paper: In Decoration more books like this

by David Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.38  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paint and wallpaper are usually the least expensive element in any interior design yet also the most difficult to get right. This book simplifies the process, using Oliver's simple, straightforward but extremely stylish approach to color and light. David Oliver's use of color in interior design has brought him both great acclaim and a star-studded ...

see all copies from $11.81!

new only from $11.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Just War Revisited more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan, Iain Torrance (Editor), David Ford (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leading political theologian Oliver O'Donovan here takes a fresh look at some traditional moral arguments about war. Modern Christians differ widely on this issue. A few hold that absolute pacifism is the only viable Christian position, others subscribe in various ways to concepts of 'just war' developed out of a Western tradition that arose from ...

see all copies from $10.08!

new only from $21.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

London Transport Posters: A Century of Art and Design more books like this

by David Bownes (Editor), Oliver Green (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"London Transport Posters" celebrates a century of outstanding graphic design commissioned by the Underground, London Transport, and its present-day successor, Transport for London. This book explores the organisation's pioneering role as Britain's greatest patron of poster art, a unique role developed in the early twentieth century under the ...

see all copies from $39.11!

new only from $40.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia

Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia

by Elizabeth Gilbert (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

Under Fire: An American Story

Under Fire: An American Story

by Oliver North, William Novak

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Jamie's Dinners: The Essential Family Cookbook

Jamie's Dinners: The Essential Family Cookbook

by Jamie Oliver

see all from $11.95!

new only from $20.64!

Nature of the Judicial Process

Nature of the Judicial Process

by Benjamin N Cardozo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

Lonely Planet Greece

Lonely Planet Greece

by David Willett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.50!

Oaxaca Journal

Oaxaca Journal

by Oliver W Sacks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.16!