» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George A Olah

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Onium Ions

Onium Ions more books like this

by George A Olah, G K Prakash, Qi Wang

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.06  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comprehensive and up-to-date coverage of onium ions-an indispensable reference for academic and industrial chemists In Onium Ions, Nobel Prize-winning chemist George Olah joins forces with coauthors Kenneth Laali, Qi Wang, and G. K. Surya Prakash to offer an in-depth look at the chemistry and reactions of these important electron-deficient ...

see all copies from $14.64!

new only from $56.14! | first editions

Carbocation Chemistry

Carbocation Chemistry more books like this

by G K Surya Prakash (Editor), George A Olah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$104.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A detailed understanding of reactive intermediates is at the heart of chemical transformations, and thus of modern organic synthetic chemistry. Carbocations are electron deficient species that are the most important intermediates in organic chemistry. This comprehensive review gives practical information on the synthesis, mechanisms, and spectral ...

see all copies from $65.03!

new only from $65.03!

Beyond Oil and Gas: The Methanol Economy

Beyond Oil and Gas: The Methanol Economy more books like this

by Olah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this masterpiece, the renowned chemistry Nobel Laureate, George A. Olah and his colleagues discuss in a clear and readily accessible manner the use of methanol as a viable alternative to our diminishing fossil fuel resources. They look at the pros and cons of our current main energy sources, namely oil and natural gas, and varied renewable ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $25.00!

Carbonium Ions, more books like this

by George A Olah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Superelectrophiles and Their Chemistry

Superelectrophiles and Their Chemistry more books like this

by George A Olah, Douglas A Klumpp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$128.88  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Superelectrophiles and Their Chemistry" contains, for the first time, a discussion of the basics of this emerging field of organic chemistry, alongside tools to help the reader apply the chemistry. Specific tools include an evaluation of the ways to increase the strength of electrophiles, the classification of superelectrophiles, the solvation ...

see all copies from $108.27!

new only from $114.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cage Hydrocarbons

Cage Hydrocarbons more books like this

by George A Olah (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$200.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inspired by a symposium held at the University of Southern California, in March 1988, dedicated to Paul van R. Schleyer, contributors examine the role of 'hypercarbons' in several areas of chemistry in this book. The multicenter bonding of 'hypercarbons' relative to the chemistry of main group elements, organometallics, cluster chemistry, ...

see all copies from $45.00!

new only from $202.82! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Friedel-Crafts and related reactions more books like this

by George A. Olah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Spectacular Chemical Experiments

Spectacular Chemical Experiments more books like this

by Herbert W Roesky, George A Olah (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by the author of the award-winning "Chemische Kabinettstucke" this book demonstrates over 80 enjoyable, impressive and sometimes almost unbelievable chemical experiments for the classroom, lecture hall or home. All the experiments are explained in full, and have been tested several times such that their successful reproduction is ...

see all copies from $37.31!

new only from $37.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Synthetic Fluorine Chemistry

Synthetic Fluorine Chemistry more books like this

by George A Olah (Editor), Richard D Chambers (Editor), G K Surya Prakash (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$196.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A survey of major research trends in synthetic fluorine chemistry. Coverage includes various aspects of organic and inorganic fluorine chemistry, fluorination methods, organometallic fluorine chemistry and its use in synthesis, and the synthesis of perfluoropolyethers.

see all copies from $86.74!

new only from $223.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Superacid Chemistry

Superacid Chemistry more books like this

by George A Olah, G K Surya Prakash, Arpad Molnar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$144.22  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The chemistry of superacids has developed in the last two decades into a field of growing interest and importance. Now available in a new expanded second edition, this definitive work on superacids offers a comprehensive review of superacids and discusses the development of new superacid systems and applications of superacids in the promotion of ...

see all copies from $117.05!

new only from $122.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Halonium Ions more books like this

by George A. Olah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $24.50! | signed copies | first editions

Superacids more books like this

by George A. Olah, G. K. Surya Prakash, Jean Sommer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$165.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offers concise review of superacids (those much stronger than conventional mineral acids), cover the Bronsted superacids, Lewis superacids and solid superacids. Chapters are devoted to the chemistry of both carbocations and heterocations, and to catalysed reactions.

see all copies from $50.99!

first editions

Hypercarbon Chemistry more books like this

by George, George A Olah (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This pioneering text is the first to point out the emerging significance of higher-valent carbon compounds. It describes the compounds of carbon with coordination numbers greater than four, and explores the delocalized bonds ofaromatic molecules as a basis for rational description of orbitals; localized multicentered orbitals; the interactions of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Friedel-Crafts Chemistry, more books like this

by George A Olah

see all copies from $111.87!

first editions

Electron Deficient Boron and Carbon Clusters

Electron Deficient Boron and Carbon Clusters more books like this

by Kenneth Wade (Editor), Robert E Williams (Editor), George A Olah (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The material covered in this volume compares and contrasts the structure and chemistry of boron clusters, carbon clusters, and carboranes and their derivatives. The book honours the pioneering work of William Lipscomb.

see all copies from $100.00!

first editions

Across Conventional Lines: Selected Pape

Across Conventional Lines: Selected Pape more books like this

by G K Surya Prakash, George A Olah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$183.27  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the course of his distinguished career spanning about half a century, George A. Olah, winner of the 1994 Nobel Prize for Chemistry, has been exceedingly prolific and has published more than 1000 scientific papers and 15 books and holds more than 100 patents. This volume contains about 250 of his papers, selected for their breadth and current ...

see all copies from $183.27!

new only from $183.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Life of Magic Chemistry: Autobiographical Reflections of a Nobel Prize Winner more books like this

by George A Olah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fascinating autobiographical reflections of Nobel Prize winner George Olah How did a young man who grew up in Hungary between the two World Wars go from cleaning rubble and moving pianos at the end of World War II in the Budapest Opera House to winning the Nobel Prize in Chemistry? George Olah takes us on a remarkable journey from Budapest to ...

see all copies from $5.83!

new only from $15.75! | first editions

view cover

Nitration: Methods and Mechanisms more books like this

by George A Olah, Ripudaman Malhotra, Subhash C Narang

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comprehensive and up-to-date, the book brings together for the first time synthetic nitration methods and mechanistic aspects of both aromatic and aliphatic nitrations. Researchers and students will appreciate the complete perspective of the whole field that this unique work offers.

see all copies from $85.00!

new only from $190.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hydrocarbon Chemistry more books like this

by George A Olah, Arpad Molnar, Katherine B Loker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hydrocarbons and their transformations play major roles in chemistry as raw materials and sources of energy. Diminishing petroleum supplies, regulatory problems, and environmental concerns constantly challenge chemists to rethink and redesign the industrial applications of hydrocarbons. Written by Nobel Prize-winner George Olah and hydrocarbon ...

see all copies from $6.29!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Carbocations & Electrophilic Reactions more books like this

by George A Olah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.86  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.71!

first editions

Carbonium ions. Vol.5, Miscellaneous ions, theory and structure more books like this

by George A. Olah, Paul von Ragué Schleyer

see all copies from $35.98!

Carbonium ions. Vol.2, Methods of formation and major types more books like this

by George A. Olah, Paul von Ragué Schleyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.90!

new only from $24.50! | first editions

Carbonium Ions, Major Types more books like this

by George A Olah, P V Schleyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.50! | first editions

Reactive Intermediates in Organic Chemistry: Carbonium Ions more books like this

by George A Olah (Editor), Paul V Schleyer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Olah's Friedel-Crafts and Related Reactions. Volume 1, General Aspects

by Olah, George A. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Date Published: 1963

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-library, no dust jacket. 2nd Printing 1967. From technical library with minimal marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Compendium of Organic Synthetic Methods

Compendium of Organic Synthetic Methods

by Michael B Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $64.99!

Crabgrass Frontier: The Suburbanization of the United States

Crabgrass Frontier: The Suburbanization of the United States

by Professor Kenneth T Jackson

see all from $5.85!

new only from $11.90!

Chemical Curiosities: Spectacular Experiments and Inspired Quotes

Chemical Curiosities: Spectacular Experiments and Inspired Quotes

by Herbert W. Roesky, Klaus Mockel

see all from $49.50!

new only from $49.50!

The Borane, Carborane, Carbocation Continuum

The Borane, Carborane, Carbocation Continuum

by Joseph Casanova (Editor)

see all from $54.00!

new only from $165.48!

Paula

Paula

by Isabel Allende

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!