» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Kakuzo Okakura

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Book of Tea

The Book of Tea more books like this

by Kakuzo Okakura

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in English in 1906, this classic text has become a favorite of Western readers. An explanation of the Japanese tea ceremony, it is seen as a text that seeks and finds meaning as well as one that has layers of meaning of its own.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of Tea Classic Edition

The Book of Tea Classic Edition more books like this

by Kakuzo Okakura, Okakura Kakuzo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The meaning and practice of Tea.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ideals of the East

Ideals of the East more books like this

by Kakuzo Okakura

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written at the turn of the century, when there was a strong tendency to accept western culture as enlightenment, this work suggests an appreciation of a Japanese sense of beauty, values and way of thinking by introducing the history of Japanese art. The book still provides a fresh point of view to readers today, as western culture seems to have ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Book of Tea

Book of Tea more books like this

by Okakura Kakuzo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A beautiful narration on how tea became much more than just a casual beverage in Japanese culture. Author's informal style of narration takes us into the beauty of Japanese minds refined by tea traditon of Japan and the lure of Budhisim upon which the tea philosophy is based. It has served as a seminal cultural bridge to Asian life. An informative ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $16.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tea Ceremony

Tea Ceremony more books like this

by Kakuzo Okakura, Okakura Kakuzo, Running Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With its emphasis on ritual and aesthetics, the ceremonial presentation of tea provides a fascinating introduction to many aspects of Japanese culture. This beautifully designed kit contains "The Book of Tea" plus utensils to use in recreating the tea ceremony at home: a traditional bowl and split bamboo whisk.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of Tea: The Classic Work on the Japanese Tea Ceremony and the Value of Beauty

The Book of Tea: The Classic Work on the Japanese Tea Ceremony and the Value of Beauty more books like this

by Kakuzo Okakura, Hounsai Genshitsu Sen (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.64  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in English in 1906 (exactly 100 years ago), this seminal text on the meaning and practice of the tea ceremony was a pioneering effort in cultural bridge-building between East and West. Okakura perceived cha-no-yu - literally "Way of Tea" - as a form of spiritual culture: a discipline that transforms itself into an 'art of life' rooted in ...

see all copies from $6.42!

new only from $12.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ideals of the East: The Spirit of Japanese Art

Ideals of the East: The Spirit of Japanese Art more books like this

by Kakuzo Okakura

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic primer on Japanese art and esthetics-written by a cofounder of the Tokyo Fine Art School and one of the great 19th-century experts on Asian art and archaeology-approaches the subject from a philosphical perspective, exploring the spirit and the spirituality behind the notable eras of Asian music, painting, architecture, textiles, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of Tea

The Book of Tea more books like this

by Okakura Kakuzo Okakura

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in English in 1906, this classic text has become a favorite of Western readers. An explanation of the Japanese tea ceremony, it is seen as a text that seeks and finds meaning as well as one that has layers of meaning of its own.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $8.69!

The Ideals of the East with Special Reference to the Art of Japan

The Ideals of the East with Special Reference to the Art of Japan more books like this

by Kakuzo Okakura

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 1904 book that famously declared "Asia is one" was among the first studies in English to reference Zen as it explored the roots of Japanese beauty. Like the author's The Book of Tea, this volume emphasized the spiritual ideals of Asian, and especially Japanese, art. Kakuzo Okakura (18631913) was an administrator and scholar whose writings ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Awakening of Japan

by Kakuzo Okakura

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.92!

new only from $15.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Zen Tea Ceremony

Zen Tea Ceremony more books like this

by Okakura Kakuzo, T L Bonaddio (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unleash yourself from the stress of everyday life and begin your quest to understand the way of tea. In this calming kit you will discover tranquility that comes from learning how to harmonize with others, and gain purity in thought and action.Kit contents include: 1 metal steeper, 1 round dish, incense, plus holder, 1 fukusa; and, 88-page book.

see all copies from $3.55!

new only from $3.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

El Libro del Te more books like this

by Kakuzo Okakura, Eva Chik (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $51.22!

view cover

The Book of Tea, Large-Print Edition more books like this

by Kakuzo Okakura

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This intriguing and enlightening volume discusses the history and meaning of the tea ceremony. A must-read for anyone who is interested in Japanese culture. Newly designed and typeset in a modern 5.5-by-8.5-inch format by Waking Lion Press.

see all copies from $9.20!

new only from $9.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Das Buch Vom Tee

by Kakuzo Okakura

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $25.30!

view cover

The Book of Tea: A Japanese Harmony of Art Culture and the Simple Life

by Okakura Kakuzo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in English in 1906, this classic text has become a favorite of Western readers. An explanation of the Japanese tea ceremony, it is seen as a text that seeks and finds meaning as well as one that has layers of meaning of its own.

see all copies from $16.99!

new only from $16.99!

Libro Del Te/ Tea Book: Tradicion, Ceremonia, Filosofia Y Otras Infusiones Con Propiedades Terapeuticas/ Tradition, Ceremony, Philosophy and Other Infusions With Therapeutic (Spanish Edition)

by Kakuzo; Xuarau Okakura, Javier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.76!

new only from $40.76!

Das Buch Vom Tee. Sonderausgabe

by Kakuzo Okakura

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.09!

new only from $31.85!

Le Livre Du Thè

by Okakura Kakuzo

see all copies from $48.25!

new only from $48.25!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
The Book of Tea used book

The Book of Tea

by Okakura, Kakuzo other copies of this book

price: $7.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 03/2007 ISBN-13: 9781602060432 ISBN: 1602060436

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 76 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Zen Tea Ceremony (Mega Mini Kit) used book

Zen Tea Ceremony (Mega Mini Kit)

by Kakuzo, Okakura other copies of this book

price: $3.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Min Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions Date Published: 9/8/2008 ISBN-13: 9780762432899 ISBN: 0762432896

Description: Very Good. 0762432896 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Tea (Shambhala Pocket Classics) used book

The Book of Tea (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Okakura, Kakuzo other copies of this book

price: $13.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 25/05/1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739180 ISBN: 0877739188

Description: Good. 0877739188. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Livre Du the Bibliotheque Miniature #66 more books like this

by Okakura-Kakuzo (Traduit De L'Anglais Par Gabriel Mourey) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Flexible cloth Publisher: Payot

Description: Very Good; Miniature book measuring 3.75 inches tall by 2.75 wide. Very pretty binding. #66 in the Bibliotheque Minitature Library. Clean pages. Sturdy binding. Minimal signs of use. Text in French. 7060. 46108. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Awakening of Japan

by Okakura, Kakuzo, 1862-1913 other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 246 pages. Reprinted from 1904 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Livre Du Thé

by Okakura, Kakuzo other copies of this book

price: $106.12

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Philippe Picquier Date Published: 5/19/1998 ISBN-13: 9782877302715 ISBN: 2877302717

Description: Good. 2877302717 Used library item with stamps & stickers. wear to spine at middle of book. otherwise in standard used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book Fo Tea

by Kakuzo, Okakura other copies of this book

price: $20.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-latter Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Tuttle Date Published: 1967

Description: Photo Frontispiece. Fine in Very Good Slipcase jacket. Octavo A handsome copy in clothbound slipcase with title label. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Book of five rings

Book of five rings

by Musashi Miyamoto

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.47!

History of Japanese Art

History of Japanese Art

by Penelope Mason

see all from $35.00!

new only from $105.72!

Tea Ceremony

Tea Ceremony

by Sen'o Tanaka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.70!

In praise of shadows

In praise of shadows

by Jun'ichiro Tanizaki

see all from $3.83!

new only from $4.81!

London Ritz Book of Afternoon Tea

London Ritz Book of Afternoon Tea

by Helen Simpson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.96!

The Story of Tea: A Cultural History and Drinking Guide

The Story of Tea: A Cultural History and Drinking Guide

by Mary Lou Heiss, Robert Heiss, Lou Mary Heiss

see all from $19.54!

new only from $20.42!