» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Christopher Ogden

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman more books like this

by Christopher Ogden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The unauthorized biography of one of this century's most remarkable and glamorous women - Pamela Harriman, currently US ambassador to France. Perhaps best known for shepherding the Deocratic party through its political exile during the Reagan/Bush era, Pamela Harriman used her third husband Avrell's fortune and her own charm and intelligence to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.92! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Legacy: A Biography of Moses and Walter Annenberg

Legacy: A Biography of Moses and Walter Annenberg more books like this

by Christopher Ogden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The son of an immigrant newspaper publisher, the art collector and philanthropist Walter Annenberg ranks among the wealthiest Americans at the end of the 1990s. Journalist Christopher Ogden has consulted private family records and papers, with an emphasis on the Annenbergs' financial dealings. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life of the party : biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

Life of the party : biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman more books like this

by Christopher Ogden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pamela Churchill Harriman has had three husbands and many male admirers, married Americans being her forte. Her first husband, Randolph Churchill, proposed the day after they met, when she was 18. The marriage was a disaster, and at 20 she had a wartime fling with the wealthy American diplomat, Averill Harriman, 30 years her senior. Many liaisons ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $191.24! | first editions

Pamela Harriman: Life of the Party

Pamela Harriman: Life of the Party

by Christopher Ogden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.64!

new only from $32.64!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Born in a Beer Garden Or, She Troupes to Conquer more books like this

by Christopher; Throckmorton, Cleon & Nash, Ogden Morley other copies of this book

price: $15.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foundry Press: R. C. Rimington Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. On back fly leaf is printed: "Of this edition 999 copies have been printed...This is copy no. 980. " In excellent and unmarked condition. 118 pages. Binding tight. No dust jacket. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aaron's Gift: the Nusbaum-Norman Family 1849-1999 more books like this

by Christopher Ogden other copies of this book

price: $18.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: PRESUMED FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABACUS AND ASSOCIATES Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 2002 PRESUMED FIRST/VERY GOOD TO FINE HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aaron's Gift: the Nusbaum-Norman Family 1849-1999

by Christopher Ogden other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: PRESUMED FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABACUS AND ASSOCIATES Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 2002 PRESUMED FIRST/FINE HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cricket of Carador

by Joseph And Nash, Ogden, Illustrated By Christopher other copies of this book

price: $56.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Spine and front hinge cracked; cover very loose. SOme rubbing. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Special Delivery: a Useful Book for Brand New Mothers-With a Dozen Warm and Incisive Pieces By Shirley Jackson (and Others) used book

Special Delivery: a Useful Book for Brand New Mothers-With a Dozen Warm and Incisive Pieces By Shirley Jackson (and Others) more books like this

by Jackson, Shirley (With: Mark Twain; Cornelia Otis Skinner; Robert Benchley; B J Chute; Ogden Nash; Christopher Morley; David... other copies of this book

price: $63.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

Description: Dorothea Fox. Very Good+ in Very Good Price Clipped jacket. -------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with light wear in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, ink name and date on verso of front cover, contents include: Intro by Joyner; A Toast to Baby by Twain; Tiny Garments by Skinner; Arrival of the Baby by Newkirk; The New World by Chute; Love at First Sight by Morley; Mehitabel and her Kittens by Don Marquis; Zodiac (no author); Diary of Adam and Eve by Twain; Child's Guide to Parents ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born in a Beer Garden Or She Troupes to Conquer

by (Morley, Christopher). (Nash, Ogden). Wilson, Edward A. other copies of this book

price: $72.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., ltd. to 928 numbered copies (of a total edition of 999 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Foundry Press Date Published: 1930

Description: Binding has light tanning on spine, else a near fine copy; the text is fresh and clean [issued without printed dust jacket]. (MORLEY, Christopher). BORN IN A BEER GARDEN or She Troupes to Conquer. Sundry Ejaculations by Christopher Morley, Cleon Throckmorton and Ogden Nash and Certain of the Hoboken Ads with a Commentary on Them by Earnest Elmo Calkins. Embellishments by Edward A. Wilson, George Illian, Cleon Throckmorton, August William Hutaf and Jay. Octavo, blue-and-white patterned cloth ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born in a Beer Garden, Or She Troupes to Conquer more books like this

by Morley, Christopher; Throckmorton, Cleon; Nash, Ogden other copies of this book

price: $112.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: The Foundry Press: R. C. Rimington Date Published: 1903

Description: Wilson, Edward A.; Illian, George; Throckmorton, Cleon; Hutaf, August William; Jay. Near Fine. Large 8vo. Signed by Author 122pp. Bound in lovely navy gingham with colour illustrated label on front. Top edge navy, rest uncut (many still uncut). Handsome limited edition, 999 copies, of which this is no. 821. Signed by Christopher Morley. A couple of the articles originally appeared in The Saturday Evening Post and the Theatre Magazine, New York. 21a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher, and Cgden, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Warner Books Printing: June, 1995 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books, Inc. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446602648 ISBN: 0446602647

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Crease on front cover and small nicks on spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookWiz1, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Born in a Beer Garden Or, She Troupes to Conquer more books like this

by Morley, Christopher; Throckmorton, Cleon; Nash, Ogden; Calkins, Earnest Elmo other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Foundry Press Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Blue and white checkered cloth over boards with paste-down illustration to front board. Cloth is dust darkened with mild foxing to cloth and paste-down. Top stained blue with deckle fore edge. Onion skin page facing copyright page is pulled separated at top half of page. Unmarked pages are clean and bright. Binding straight and tight. Number 758 of 999 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Glance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Born in a Beer Garden Or, She Troupes to Conquer

by Morley, Christopher, Cleon Throckmorton & Ogden Nash other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. New York: The Foundry Press: R. C. Rimington, 1930. Sm 4to, 119 pp, VG in cloth. One of 999 copies printed at The Marchbanks press, this copy designated Complimentary. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Born in a Beer Garden Or, She Troupes to Conquer more books like this

by Morley, Christopher, Throckmorton, Cleon And Nash, Ogden other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The Foundry Press Date Published: 1930

Description: Vg; limited edition #458 of 999 copies. Illustrated with drawings ads, and embellishments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Reflected Glory: The Life of Pamela Churchill Harriman

Reflected Glory: The Life of Pamela Churchill Harriman

by Sally Bedell Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.60!

Underboss: Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia

Underboss: Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia

by Peter Maas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

Reflected Glory

Reflected Glory

by Sally Bedell Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Personal History

Personal History

by Katharine Graham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

Guns of August

Guns of August

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.53!

American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964

American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964

by William Manchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.03!