» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Kenzaburo Oe

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Personal Matter

A Personal Matter more books like this

by Kenzaburo OE

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Oe's most important novel, A Personal Matter, has been called by The New York Times "close to a perfect novel." In A Personal Matter, Oe has chosen a difficult, complex though universal subject: how does one face and react to the birth of an abnormal child? Bird, the protagonist, is a young man of 27 with antisocial tendencies who more than once ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Crazy iris and other stories of the atomic aftermath

The Crazy iris and other stories of the atomic aftermath more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edited by one of Japan's leading and internationally acclaimed writers, this collection of short stories was compiled to mark the fortieth anniversary of the August 1945 atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Here some of Japan's best and most representative writers chronicle and re-create the impact of this tragedy on the daily lives of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids more books like this

by Kenzaburo OE

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this title, a group of delinquent boys are abandoned in a remote village during the Korean war and manage to survive by stealing food and hunting, only to face the possibility of death when the villagers return.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The silent cry

The silent cry more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two brothers, Takashi and Mitsu, return from Tokyo to the village of their childhood. The selling of their family home leads them to an inescapable confrontation with their family history. Their attempt to escape the influence of the city ends in failure as they realize that its tentacles extend to everything in the countryside, including their ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A quiet life.

A quiet life. more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A QUIET LIFE is narrated by Ma-Chan, a young woman who finds herself caught up in an unusual family situation. Her father is a brilliant and famous novelist; her older brother, though severely brain-damaged, is a gifted composer; and her mother's life is consumed with caring for both of them. Both Ma-Chan and her brother feel effectively outside ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe, John Nathan (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kenzaburo Oe once again takes his brain-damaged son, Hikari, as his subject, in a book about Hikari's growth as a person and a composer, Oe's own writing and the responses to it by some of his supporters and critics, and his fascination with the writing of William Blake.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Healing Family

A Healing Family more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Oe wrote this loving book about the challenges, sorrows, and joys of raising his brain-damaged son Hikari, and the extraordinary effect it had on his family.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels: The Day He Himself Shall Wipe My Tears Away, Prize Stock, Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness, Aghwee the Sky Monster

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels: The Day He Himself Shall Wipe My Tears Away, Prize Stock, Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness, Aghwee the Sky Monster more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe, John Nathan (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These four novels display Oe's passionate and original vision. Oe was ten when American jeeps first drove into the mountain village where he lived, and his literary work reveals the tension and ambiguity forged by the collapse of values of his childhood on the one hand and the confrontation with American writers on the other. The earliest of his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.28! | signed copies | first editions

Somersault

Somersault more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Nobel Prizewinning Japanese writer tells the tale of two men known as Patron and Guide. Years ago, they led a religious cult that soured when a group of radicals within it threatened the world with apocalyptic visions. Now, Patron and Guide try to reach out once again, hoping to rebuild their movement.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pinch Runner Memorandum

The Pinch Runner Memorandum more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe, Michael K Wilson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of Oe's most complex and demanding novels, this tells the story of two men and their brain-damaged children--one of Oe's perennial themes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | first editions

view cover

An Echo of Heaven more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe, Margaret Mitsutani (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of a mother's grief. Her divorced husband has died of cancer and her sons have taken their own lives. To escape her sorrow and guilt, she leaves Japan and travels to Mexico where she settles in a remote village.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Teach us to outgrow our madness : four short novels more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Four stories which offer insights into Japanese society are contained in this work by the winner of Japan's prestigious Akutagawa Prize for literature. The title story is a semi-autobiographical account of a father coming to terms with his brain-damaged son.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.17! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Seventeen & J more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe, Masao Miyoshi (Introduction by), Luk Van Haute (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here are two novels by Japan's Nobel Prize-winning author. In "Seventeen," a lost young man, raised in a country which falsifies its own history, is in the throes of becoming a right-wing activist and assassin. In "J," an increasingly isolated and psychotic youth takes up chikan, a game that involves sexually assaulting women on the crowded Tokyo ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Fire from the Ashes: Short Stories from Hiroshima and Nagasaki more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nobel Prize Laureate Winner Kenzaburo Oe selects and introduces nine compelling stories by japanese writers on the A-bomb and its aftermath in Japanese society from 1945 to today.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The catch, and other war stories more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Oe's novella, THE CATCH, is included in this volume, and was the book for which he won the Akutagawa Prize, Japan's equivalent of the Pulitzer.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cartas a Los Anos de Nostalgia

by Kenzaburo OE

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Si toda la obra de O - premio Nobel de literatura de 1994 - puede definirse como un obsesivo retorno al restringido ncleo de los momentos esenciales de su vida y de la historia reciente de su pas, y en el afn de expresar y comprender todo su significado literal, social, alegrico y mtico, en esta novela, que es tambin una autobiografa abarcadora, ...

see all copies from $3.75!

new only from $36.53!

view cover

Japan, the Ambiguous, and Myself: The Nobel Prize Speech and Other Lectures more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kenzaburo Oe presents his message for mankind in this book - his faith in human decency, in the renunciation of war and in the healing power of art.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Fire from the Ashes: Short Stories about Hiroshima and Nagasaki / more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nobel Prize Laureate Winner Kenzaburo Oe selects and introduces nine compelling stories by japanese writers on the A-bomb and its aftermath in Japanese society from 1945 to today.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

Una Cuestion Personal

by Kenzaburo OE

see all copies from $8.00!

view cover

Salto Mortal

by OE Kenzaburo, Kenzaburo OE

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.99!

new only from $51.36!

view cover

Hiroshima notes. more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

HIROSHIMA NOTES is a moving statement on the Hiroshima bombing and its terrible legacy. Noble Prize-Winner Oe's account of the lives of the many victims and those who cared for them reveals the horrific extent of the devastation.

see all copies from $4.88!

new only from $7.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dinos Como Sobrevivir a Nuestra Locura

by Kenzaburo OE

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Escritos y publicados entre mediados de los anos sesenta y principios de los setenta, los tres relatos contenidos en este volumen significaron, junto con La presa (ya publicado por Anagrama) la precoz y definitiva consagracion de Kenzaburo Oe en su propio pais, su ya irrenunciable papel de portavoz de su generacion. En el relato que da titulo al ...

see all copies from $26.39!

new only from $26.40!

Kaifukusuru Kazoku

by Kenzaburo Oe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.95!

The Catch: and Other War Stories

by Kenzaburo; Umezaki Oe, Haruo; Hara, Tamiki

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of stories condemning war.

see all copies from $36.95!

Shosetsu No Keiken

by Kenzaburo Oe

see all copies from $32.60!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The wind-up bird chronicle.

The wind-up bird chronicle.

by Haruki Murakami

see all from $4.95!

new only from $7.99!

Snow country

Snow country

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

South of the Border, West of the Sun

South of the Border, West of the Sun

by Haruki Murakami

see all from $3.10!

new only from $7.20!

Diary of a Mad Old Man

Diary of a Mad Old Man

by Jun'ichiro Tanizaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.95!

Norwegian wood

Norwegian wood

by Haruki Murakami

see all from $2.99!

new only from $7.79!

The Piano Teacher

The Piano Teacher

by Elfriede Jelinek

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.79!