» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Starr Ockenga

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Eden on Their Minds: American Gardeners with Bold Visions

Eden on Their Minds: American Gardeners with Bold Visions more books like this

by Starr Ockenga

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of the award-winning "Earth on Her Hands" takes another colorful trip down the garden path, introducing two dozen talented and engaging gardeners and capturing their innovative gardens in 300 full-color photos.

see all copies from $5.89!

new only from $6.00! | first editions

Tussie-Mussies: The Victorian Art of Expressing Yourself in the Language of Flowers

Tussie-Mussies: The Victorian Art of Expressing Yourself in the Language of Flowers more books like this

by Geraldine Adamich Laufer, Starr Ockenga (Photographer), Chipp Jamison (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.34  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rediscover the language of flowers, and the art of making them speak. A celebration of craft, lore, and language, "Tussie Mussies" is a stunning, full-color guide to tussie mussies, how to make them, and how the symbolic meanings of flowers and herbs have developed over centuries. A floral poet, Geri Laufer shows how to make 60 bouquets--tussie ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.10! | first editions

Earth on Her Hands: The American Woman in Her Garden

Earth on Her Hands: The American Woman in Her Garden more books like this

by Starr Ockenga

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eighteen masters of American gardening open the gates to their beloved gardens--and to their more than 1,000 collective years of horticultural passion, wisdom, and knowledge--in this exquisitely photographed gift book for every gardener to treasure. 250 color photos.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $22.60! | signed copies | first editions

Tussie-Mussies: The Language of Flowers

Tussie-Mussies: The Language of Flowers more books like this

by Geraldine Adamich Laufer, Starr Ockenga (Photographer), Chipp Jamison (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work re-acquaints readers with the language of flowers and the art of making them speak through Victorian "talking bouquets" called tussie-mussies. Readers learn how to make tussie-mussies, and how the symbolic meanings of herbs and flowers have developed over the centuries.

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $3.25! | signed copies | first editions

On Women and Friendship: A Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions more books like this

by Starr Ockenga

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is an evocation of the ties between women in the Victorian era as communicated through their prized friendship albums and carefully crafted gifts of sentiment. Their keepsake books became living histories as women inscribed poetry and prose, added illustrations, attached a lock of hair, or inserted tokens of their handwork between the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.89! | first editions

A Show of Hands: Needlepoint Designs more books like this

by Janet McCaffery, Starr Ockenga (Photographer), Nancy Lindemeyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inspired by the simple charm of 19th century American folk art, Janet McCaffery presents a lovely collection of needlepoint designs focusing on hands and gestures. Strikingly original and brilliantly colorful, these 15 "portraits" depict hands holding various beautiful objects. All projects are photographed in vibrant color and feature complete ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

World of Wonders: A Trip Through Numbers more books like this

by Eileen Doolittle, Starr Ockenga

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a rich and multilayered game of numbers and counting, a circus ringmaster guides readers on a journey through 12 fantasy places, each filled with a myriad of dolls, trains, soldiers, animals, flowers and food. 4-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Ark in the Attic: An Alphabet Adventure more books like this

by Starr O'Ckenga, Eileen Doolittle (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The alphabet in glowing photographs--a young girl's adventure with an ark found in an attic--a smashing, totally original, and thoroughly enchanting picture book. 33 color photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $96.61! | first editions

Then + Now Book of Days CL more books like this

by Starr Ockenga, Eileen Doolittle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Opening with a family tree ready to receive photographs, this book is designed to be a permanent record of a family's special days of celebration.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dressup: Playacts & Fantasies of Childhood more books like this

by Starr Ockenga

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.95!

first editions

Amaryllis Collection Wire-O Bound Journal

Amaryllis Collection Wire-O Bound Journal more books like this

by Starr Ockenga (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.41  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Is there any flower more mesmerizing than the elegant amaryllis, with its graceful shape and gorgeous colors? Renowned author and photographer Starr Ockenga caught the fleeting beauty of this stunning flower in her book Amaryllis . This beautiful Wire-O Bound Journal from the Potter Style Amaryllis Collection is 6 x 8 with 160 lined pages.

see all copies from $6.34!

new only from $6.34!

Mirror After Mirror: Reflections on Woman more books like this

by Starr Ockenga

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$161.73  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $36.86!

first editions

Amaryllis

Amaryllis more books like this

by Starr Ockenga

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Starr Ockenga's photographs depict the gorgeous variety of amaryllis--90 variations in all--as she grew it in her Hudson Valley green house, making a daily record of her plants' progress.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $84.35! | first editions

Amaryllis Rouge Note Cards

Amaryllis Rouge Note Cards

by Starr Ockenga

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Keep your notes colorful with these brilliant images of amaryllis blooms. 16 note cards, 4 each of 4 designs, with 17 envelopes, 4 3/8 x 5 7/8 inches

see all copies from $6.94!

new only from $6.94!

Amaryllis Note Cards in a Two-Piece Box

Amaryllis Note Cards in a Two-Piece Box more books like this

by Starr Ockenga

Starr Ockenga's photographs depict the gorgeous variety of amaryllis--90 variations in all--as she grew it in her Hudson Valley green house, making a daily record of her plants' progress.

see all copies from $6.94!

new only from $6.94!

Amaryllis Thank You Cards

Amaryllis Thank You Cards more books like this

by Starr Ockenga, Potterstyle (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Is there a flower more mesmerizing than the graceful and gorgeously hued amaryllis? Renowned author and photographer Starr Ockenga captures the beauty of this stunning flower in these vibrant thank-you cards. 12 cards, 1 design, with 13 envelopes, 4 x 5 1⁄2 inches, in clear-lidded packaging

see all copies from $7.93!

new only from $7.93!

Then and Now: A Book of Days more books like this

by Starr Ockenga, Eileen Doolittle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Opening with a family tree ready to receive photographs, this book is designed to be a permanent record of a family's special days of celebration.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

A Book of Days: Then and Now more books like this

by Ockenga, Starr & Eileen Doolittle other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1990

Description: First printing. Photographs and text by Ockenga. Painted backgrounds by Doolittle. Oversized hardcover in mylar-covered, price-clipped DJ. 9 7/8 x 12 1/4. Unpaginated. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art in the Attic an Alphabet Adventure

by Ockenga, Starr other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Pub/ Floyd Yearout Book Date Published: 1987

Description: Doolittle, Eileen. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Stated 1st Edit, clean copy, hardcover with dust jacket in VERY GOOD condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket (not price-clipped) is bright and glossy, has mild edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Days Then & Now

by Ockenga, Starr other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1990

Description: Very good in a good dust jacket. Dj has water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Positive

by Ockenga, Starr-Director other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Creative Photography Laboratory Date Published: 1981

Description: First edition. Very good in wrappers. Oversized magazine has bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art in the Attic: an Alphabet Adventure more books like this

by Ockenga, Starr & Eileen Doolittle other copies of this book

price: $14.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston: David R. Godine, Publisher, (1987) 1st edition, large 4to, unpaginated. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Book of Days-Then & Now more books like this

by Ockenga, Starr other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin Co 1990. Date Published: 1990

Description: Doolittle, Eileen. Dust Jacket Included. FINE IN FINE DJ. The ultimate birthday and event diary-each month's page has an amazing array of objects. Duo also did WORLD OF WONDERS. Illustrated by Doolittle, Eileen (photos). 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Positive more books like this

by Ockenga, Starr other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT / Creative Photography Laboratory Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine. 4to; On the Road to Plymouth Rock-A Recollection of Robert Frank by Robert Alter--Minor White at MIT by Linda Benedict Jones--Photographs by Hideji Nagura, Robert Alter, Judith Black, Ronald Thomas Reed, John Wendell, Wendy Krum, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Women and Friendship a Colleciton of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions more books like this

by Ockenga, Starr other copies of this book

price: $29.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1993

Description: F in F jacket. pp. 207. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lilies

Lilies

by Scott D Appell (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $38.94!

Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Benjamin Franklin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty

The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty

by Ann Lovejoy, Grey Crawford (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Beginning Algebra

Beginning Algebra

by Jane Jamsen, Gwen K Hetler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $33.00!

It Could Always Be Worse

It Could Always Be Worse

by Margot Zemach

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

The Garden Book

The Garden Book

by Phaidon Press (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.72!