» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Obrien

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Government by the People

Government by the People more books like this

by David B Magleby

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in American government Grounded in the most authoritative scholarship available in the introductory course, Government by the People is a complete introduction to American Government and the discipline of Political Science. It is built around a simple goal-- to make students effective participants in our political culture by making ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sociology: Exploring the Architecture of Everyday Life: Readings

Sociology: Exploring the Architecture of Everyday Life: Readings more books like this

by David M Newman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This carefully edited companion anthology provides provocative, eye-opening examples of the practice of sociology in a well-edited, well-designed and affordable format. It includes short articles, chapters and excerpts that examine common everyday experiences, important social issues or distinct historical events that illustrate the relationship ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

State and Local Politics: Government by the People

State and Local Politics: Government by the People more books like this

by David B Magleby, Mr. Paul C Light

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Introduction to State and Local Politics courses. This is the most authoritative text for state and local politics. State and Local Politics: Government by the People continually sets the standards for other state and local politics texts by anticipating instructors' and students' needs. Known for its esteemed author team who treat each new ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Storm Center: The Supreme Court in American Politics

Storm Center: The Supreme Court in American Politics more books like this

by David M O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on interviews with justices and an examination of cases and private presidential papers, this study of the American Supreme Court explores its historic cases, its practices, and its recent controversial judgements in relation to social and legal reforms.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Constitutional Law and Politics: Civil Rights and Civil Liberties

Constitutional Law and Politics: Civil Rights and Civil Liberties more books like this

by David M O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its Seventh Edition, Constitutional Law and Politics remains the authoritative casebook for the study of Supreme Court decisions in political science courses.

see all copies from $42.07!

new only from $48.84!

Government by the People, National Version, 2001-2002 Edition

Government by the People, National Version, 2001-2002 Edition more books like this

by David Obrien, James MacGregor Burns

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Best selling American Government book for the Introduction to American Government Politics course.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Judges on Judging: Views from the Bench

Judges on Judging: Views from the Bench more books like this

by David M O'Brien (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The views of leading justices and judges on the judicial process, the function of judging and the role of the courts, particularly the Supreme Court, are presented in this text. What judges say remains important for understanding the role of courts in American politics. Since off-the-bench commentaries provide insight into the governmental system, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.00! | first editions

Glencoe Literature: Reading With Purpose, Course 1

Glencoe Literature: Reading With Purpose, Course 1

by Not Available, David O'Brien, Douglas Fisher, Taffy Raphael, Kathleen A. Hinchman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.91!

new only from $24.95!

Government by the People, National, State, Local

Government by the People, National, State, Local more books like this

by David B Magleby, David M O'Brien, Mr. Paul C Light

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in American Government. Grounded in the most authoritative scholarship available for the introductory course, Government by the People is a complete introduction to American Government and the discipline of political science. It is built around a simple goal-- to make students effective participants in our political culture by making ...

see all copies from $29.99!

new only from $99.00!

Government by the People, Teaching and Learning, Classroom Edition

Government by the People, Teaching and Learning, Classroom Edition more books like this

by David B Magleby, David M O'Brien, Thomas E Cronin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Responding to the need for a more meaningful study of American government, Prentice Hall proudly presents this new Teaching and Learning Classroom (T.L.C.) Edition. Building on a long tradition of clear and accessible writing, sound scholarship, and currency set forth in the authors' comprehensive Government by the People text, this T.L.C. Edition ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.00! | first editions

view cover

Sociology: Exploring the Architecture of Everyday Life, Bundle more books like this

by David Newman, Dr. Jodi A O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The best introductory sociology textbook on the market and its accompanying reader are also available at an affordable package price. David M. Newman's "Sociology: Exploring the Architecture of Everyday Life, Seventh Edition" does what no other introductory sociology textbook has done: it shows students how sociology is woven into their everyday ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $68.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Catholic Social Thought: The Documentary Heritage more books like this

by David O'Brien (Editor), Thomas A Shannon (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.10!

new only from $26.98!

view cover

Government by the People: National, State, and Local Version more books like this

by David B Magleby, David M O'Brien, Mr. Paul C Light

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most authoritative text for American Government, Government By the People is always one step ahead. Building on a long tradition of clear and accessible writing, sound scholarship, and currency, it has become the most reliable, responsive, and respected text for today's American government course. Its distinguished author team addresses your ...

see all copies from $27.92!

view cover

Civil Rights and Civil Liberties more books like this

by David M O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Constitutional Law and Politics" thoroughly integrates the historical and political background to legal battles in its discussions and offers contemporary reporting through its annual supplement, "Supreme Court Watch".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.00! | first editions

view cover

Government by the People: Basic Version more books like this

by David B Magleby, David O'Brien, Dr. Paul Light

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most authoritative text for American Government, Government By the People is always one step ahead. Building on a long tradition of clear and accessible writing, sound scholarship, and currency, it has become the most reliable, responsive, and respected text for today's American government course. Its distinguished author team addresses your ...

see all copies from $4.36!

new only from $19.95!

view cover

Government by the People: National, State, and Local more books like this

by David B Magleby, David M O'Brien, Mr. Paul C Light

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$114.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Building on decades of authoritative scholarship, this completely updated text continues to offer accessible, carefully crafted, and straightforward coverage of the foundations of American politics, as well consistent focus on the achievements of a government by the people In an increasingly cynical world, GBTP emphasizes that politics matters and ...

see all copies from $99.95!

new only from $133.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Constitutional Law and Politics: Volume One: Struggles for Power and Governmental Accountability more books like this

by David M O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its Seventh Edition, Constitutional Law and Politics remains the authoritative casebook for the study of Supreme Court decisions in political science courses.

see all copies from $48.02!

new only from $68.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Courts and Judicial Policymaking more books like this

by Christopher P Banks, David M O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in courts and the judicial process; and law and society. The scope of its coverage, and its high academic quality, makes it attractive for graduate courses as well. Christopher P. Banks and David M. O'Brien wrote Courts and Judicial Policymaking to fill a need for a comprehensive textbook on law and judicial policymaking. The text ...

see all copies from $45.70!

new only from $50.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Government by the People, Alternate Edition, 2009 Edition more books like this

by David B Magleby, David M O'Brien, Mr. Paul C Light

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$108.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Building on decades of authoritative scholarship, this completely updated text continues to offer accessible, carefully crafted, and straightforward coverage of the foundations of American politics, as well consistent focus on the achievements of a government by the people In an increasingly cynical world, GBTP emphasizes that politics matters and ...

see all copies from $62.00!

new only from $108.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Politics of American Government more books like this

by Stephen J Wayne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taking a critical (but not cynical) approach, this comprehensive introductory text focuses on the interrelationships of politics and government. Four noted authors, each writing in his area of specialty, examine the sometimes fierce struggle between politics and government, emphasizing the positive role this tension plays in our democracy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Glencoe Literature: Reading With Purpose, Course 3

by Not Available, David O'Brien, Douglas Fisher, Taffy Raphael, Kathleen A. Hinchman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.50!

new only from $39.95!

view cover

Sociology: Exploring the Architecture of Everyday Life Readings more books like this

by Dr. Jodi A O'Brien (Editor), Dr. David M Newman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most popular anthologies used in introductory sociology courses, and the companion volume to the highly-succesful Sociology: Exploring the Architecture of Everyday Life, has been updated and revised to offer students an innovative sociological perspective on their everyday lives. The new edition continues to provide students with vivid ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.81!

view cover

Supreme Court Watch: Highlights of the 2007 Term and Preview of the 2008 Term more books like this

by David M O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each annual edition of Supreme Court Watch offers students narratives and analyses of legal disputes, political battles, and social confrontations as they unfold before the Supreme Court.

see all copies from $5.02!

new only from $5.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ireland for Dummies(r) more books like this

by David G Allan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Exploring the Emerald Isle is a cinch with this unintimidating guide The fun and easy way to tour Ireland, which had over 1 million North American visitors in 2000, up 10 percent over the previous year Savvy advice to help travelers organize their time and avoid wait--in--line fatigue or cultural overload Candid reviews of country house hotels, B ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Government by the People, Brief Edition, 2001-2002 Edition more books like this

by David O'Brien, James MacGregor Burns, J W Peltason

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

KEY BENFIT: " This comprehensive, classic book takes readers from on-lookers to participants. "Government by the People" lets them see democracy as the participatory government that it is. Covers 2000 Presidential Election, constitutional democracy, political culture and ideology, campaigns and elections, the Presidency, the judiciary, and much ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.92!


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sociology: Exploring the Architecture of Everyday Life

Sociology: Exploring the Architecture of Everyday Life

by Dr. David M Newman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.15!

Making a Nation: The United States and Its People

Making a Nation: The United States and Its People

by Jeanne Boydston, Jan Lewis, Michael McGerr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Constitutional Law & Politics

Constitutional Law & Politics

by David M O'Brien

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.00!

Frommer's Ireland

Frommer's Ireland

by Suzanne Rowan Kelleher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Introduction to Teaching: Becoming a Professional

Introduction to Teaching: Becoming a Professional

by Donald Kauchak, Paul D Eggen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.79!