» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James O'Shaughnessy

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How to Retire Rich: Time-Tested Strategies to Beat the Market and Retire in Style

How to Retire Rich: Time-Tested Strategies to Beat the Market and Retire in Style more books like this

by James P O'Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of the national bestseller "What Works on Wall Street" makes the future brighter--and richer--for millions of ordinary Americans with a collection of proven methods and easy-to-follow advice on making long-term investments for a financially secure retirement. "O'Shaughnessy . . . is making waves in the investment community".-- ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Works on Wall Street: A Guide to the Best-Performing Investment Strategies of All Time

What Works on Wall Street: A Guide to the Best-Performing Investment Strategies of All Time more books like this

by James P O'Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The best investment book of 1996. Very likely, it will be the most influential book on investing in this decade." - "Stock Traders Almanac". "...O'Shaughnessy's conclusion that some strategies do produce consistently strong results, while others underperform could shake up the investment business." Barron's "The New York Times" and "Business Week ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Works on Wall Street: A Guide to the Best-Performing Investment Strategies of All Time

What Works on Wall Street: A Guide to the Best-Performing Investment Strategies of All Time more books like this

by James P O' Shaughnessy, O'Shaughnessy James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title offers long-term strategies that have always beaten the markets, and how to make them work for you. "What Works on Wall Street, Third Edition", cuts straight to the chase, examining actual historic performance figures to tell you which strategies have provided investors with the best returns, which should be avoided at all costs, and ...

see all copies from $12.60!

new only from $22.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Becoming Catholic even if you happen to be one

Becoming Catholic even if you happen to be one more books like this

by James Killgallon, Mary Michael O'Shaughnessy, Gerard Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive, challenging overview of the basic tenets, teachings and practices of the Catholic faith. An excellent book for group discussion and adult education programs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Invest Like the Best: Using Your Computer to Unlock the Secrets of the Top Money Managers more books like this

by James P O'Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book and disk shows the more than 380,000 computerized investors how to use their personal computers to emulate Wall Street's wizards. Unlike other books that merely describe the general methods of top managers, "Invest Like the Best" actually reduces those strategies to the core successful variables that experts use to pinpoint and select ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New Rules for Investing Now: Smart Portfolios for the Next Fifteen Years

The New Rules for Investing Now: Smart Portfolios for the Next Fifteen Years more books like this

by James P O'Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After digging into the long-term cyclical patterns of the last 100 years, the author of "What Works on Wall Street" and "How to Retire Rich" concludes that almost every lesson investors learned in the past 20 years no longer applies. He explains how the investment landscape has changed and what investors can do about it.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Predicting the Markets of Tomorrow: A Contrarian Investment Strategy for the Next Twenty Years

Predicting the Markets of Tomorrow: A Contrarian Investment Strategy for the Next Twenty Years more books like this

by James O'Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of national bestsellers "How to Retire Rich" and "What Works on Wall Street" comes a unique and timely new wealth-building strategy--a clear call to action for every investor who doesn't want to be left behind.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

El Norte: The Cuisine of Northern Mexico

El Norte: The Cuisine of Northern Mexico more books like this

by James Peyton (Photographer), Andrea Peyton (Illustrator), Michael O'Shaughnessy (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book celebrates the cuisine of the north, the 'other' Mexico. In these pages are a comprehensive array of dishes from a style of cooking which favors broiling and beef and flour tortillas, and a perhaps unexpected variety of seafood entrees and simple but elegant home-style dishes. Familiarity with the many subtleties of this cuisine is ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $17.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Invest Like the Best, Book with Diskette

Invest Like the Best, Book with Diskette more books like this

by James P O'Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shows how to use your PC to duplicate the investment strategies and stock picking abilities of the nation's top money managers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.20!

La Cocina de La Frontera: Mexican-American Cooking from the Southwest

La Cocina de La Frontera: Mexican-American Cooking from the Southwest more books like this

by James W Peyton, Andrea Peyton (Illustrator), Michael O'Shaughnessy (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book traces the cooking from its Indian roots, through its development in response to European influences, to its arrival in the American Southwest.

see all copies from $2.88!

new only from $95.40! | signed copies | first editions

How to Retire Rich more books like this

by James P O'Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of the national bestseller, "What Works on Wall Street", makes the future brighter--and richer--for millions of ordinary Americans with proven methods and easy-to-follow advice on making long-term investments for a financially secure retirement.

see all copies from $11.00!

Environmental Engineering: Proceedings of the 1985 Specialty Conference: Northeastern University, Boston, Massachusetts, July 1-5, 1985 more books like this

by James C. O'Shaughnessy (Editor), American Society of Civil Engineers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.27!

new only from $27.27!

The child and the Christian mystery; essays on the philosophy of elementary school religious education more books like this

by Mary Michael O'Shaughnessy, Gerard P. Weber, James J. Killgallon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.45!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Parents' guide; the word and worship program more books like this

by Gerard P. Weber, James J. Killgallon, Mary Michael O'Shaughnessy

see all copies from $4.50!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

God's Saving Presence: the Word and Worship Program of Religious Education more books like this

by Rev. Gerard P. Weber, Rev. James J. Killgallon, Sr. M. Michael O'Shaughnessy, O.P. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Benziger, Inc. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 533 pgs. Minor shelfwear to the covers. Pages have some answers on them. 6C4-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alotofbooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Saving Mystery Book 7 more books like this

by Weber, Gerald P. / Killgallon, James J. / O'Shaughnessy, M. Michael other copies of this book

price: $3.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Benziger Brothers Date Published: 1967

Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Non-Fiction Religion Synopsis: 250 pages. Worn cover, stamping, water stain on top of pages.... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Broadway Books 1998. Trade Pb. Price Written in Pencil & Previous Owner's Name in Ink on Cover Page-O/W Interior is Very Clean. Very Little Wear to Covers. Solid! (Bus)

by How To Retire Rich / James O'Shaughnessy / Pb other copies of this book

price: $5.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baptism and the Family

by Weber Gerard P., Killgallon James J., O'Shaughnessy M. Michael other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Benziger Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Softcover, in Good to Very Good condition, ex-church school copy, corner bumps, some edge wear, solid binding, a nice reading copy, ; 4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parent-Teacher Manual, We Live in Union With God's Family: Preparation for the Celebration of Penance

by Weber, Gerard P., James J. Killgallon, M. Michael O'Shaughnessy other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Stapled Wraps Publisher: Benziger, Inc Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very good condition book in stapled wrap binding, slight edge wear and soil. 69pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Saving Presence 8 (the Word and Worship Program of Religious Education)

by Killgallon, James J.; O'Shaughnessy, M. Michael And Weber, Gerard P. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Benziger, Inc. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good, a slight bump to a few top corner tips in the back, a fading end page stamp. Solid binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size.; 328 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Live in Union With God's Family

by Gerard P., Killgallon, James J., O'Shaughnessy, M. Michael Weber other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parent-Teacher Manual, We Live in Union With God's Family: Preparation for the Celebration of Penance

by Gerard P., James J. Killgallon, M. Michael O'Shaughnessy Weber other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Benziger, Inc.

Description: Good. B000KFRRRY Paperback-Cover has some wear, pages clean and in good condition inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Act the Word is Life

by Weber, Gerard P; Killgallon, James J; O'Shaughnessy, Sr. M. Michael O. P. other copies of this book

price: $6.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Benziger Brothers Date Published: 1973

Description: Good; Cover and spine creases; Part of a page is cut out; some pages are discolored. B0006YOSTO. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AWOC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Baptism and the Family more books like this

by Weber, Gerard; Killgallon, James; O'Shaughnessy, Sr. M. Michael other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Benziger Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No Jacket. Black spine, no print on spine, 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Child and the Christian Mystery more books like this

by O'Shaughnessy, Sister Mary Michael, O.P. & Killgallon, Reverend James J. & Weber, Reverend Gerard P. other copies of this book

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Benziger Brothers, Inc. Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 243 pages with index. Soft cover with yellowing; marks and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How to Win Friends & Influence People

How to Win Friends & Influence People

by Dale Carnegie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

The Cuisines of Mexico

The Cuisines of Mexico

by Diana Kennedy

see all from $3.00!

The German Cookbook: A Complete Guide to Mastering Authentic German Cooking

The German Cookbook: A Complete Guide to Mastering Authentic German Cooking

by Mimi Sheraton

see all from $8.93!

new only from $15.46!

Screwtape Letters

Screwtape Letters

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Breaking Open the Gospel of Luke

Breaking Open the Gospel of Luke

by Gerard P Weber, Robert Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Beating the Street

Beating the Street

by Peter Lynch, S Lynch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!