» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Redmond O'Hanlon

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Into the Heart of Borneo

Into the Heart of Borneo more books like this

by Redmond O'Hanlon (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two aging and out-of-shape British literary gents--London Times book reviewer Redmond O'Hanlon and poet and critic James Fenton--decide to go on a two-month trek into the Borneo rainforest hoping to catch sight of a rare albino rhinoceros. As the two cope with insects, pit vipers, parasitic worms, giant lizards, bizarre foods (the lizards turned ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

No Mercy: A Journey to the Heart of the Congo

No Mercy: A Journey to the Heart of the Congo more books like this

by Redmond O'Hanlon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

O'Hanlon travels to the Congo with an American scientist in search of a lost dinosaur named Mokele-mbembe. Along the way, they encounter threats that include poisonous snakes, illness, powerful magicians, and political brutality.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Trouble Again: A Journey Between Orinoco and the Amazon

In Trouble Again: A Journey Between Orinoco and the Amazon more books like this

by Redmond O'Hanlon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

O'Hanlon takes readers on a four-month journey up the Orinoco River and across the Amazon basin in search of the Yanomami Indians. His book contains humor, adventure, and a wealth of information. One map.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Into the heart of Borneo : an account of a journey made in 1983 to the mountains of Batu Tiban with James Fenton

Into the heart of Borneo : an account of a journey made in 1983 to the mountains of Batu Tiban with James Fenton more books like this

by Redmond O'Hanlon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'We've left a lot of men in Borneo - know what I mean?' With their SAS trainer's warnings ringing in their ears, the naturalist, Redmond O'Hanlon, and the poet, James Fenton, set out to rediscover the lost rhinoceros of Borneo. They were loaded with enough back-breaking kit to survive two months in a steaming 95degree (in the shade) jungle of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

Congo Journey

Congo Journey more books like this

by Redmond O'Hanlon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Combining the acute observation of a nineteenth-century missionary, and the wit of a Monty Python player, Redmond O'Hanlon is famous for his adventurous travel. His new challenge is the Congo, the most dangerous and inhospitable jungle in the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.30! | signed copies | first editions

In Trouble Again: A Journey Between the Orinoco and the Amazon

In Trouble Again: A Journey Between the Orinoco and the Amazon more books like this

by Redmond O'Hanlon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Redmond O'Hanlon found few experienced adventurers willing to accompany him on his four-month trip up the Orinoco river and across the Amazon Basin. He wondered why...Was it perhaps the fear of contracting dysentery, rabies or river blindness? Or maybe it was a disinclination to meet peckish jaguars, vipers, anacondas and 640-volt electric eels? ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.90! | first editions

Trawler

Trawler more books like this

by Redmond O'Hanlon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The noted travel writer Redmond O'Hanlon becomes a very seasick passenger on a Scottish trawler that runs into a hurricane. In the course of the voyage, O'Hanlon faces the possibility of death and tries to function in spite of his terror. He describes just as vividly his work with a marine biologist as they study some of the strange fish of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Trouble Again more books like this

by Redmond O'Hanlon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.20!

new only from $26.44!

Borneo and the Poet (Pocket Penguins S. )

Borneo and the Poet (Pocket Penguins S. )

by Redmond O'Hanlon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In May 2005 Penguin will publish 70 unique titles to celebrate the company's 70th birthday. The titles in the Pocket Penguins series are emblematic of the renowned breadth of quality of the Penguin list and will hark back to Penguin founder Allen Lane's vision of good books for all'. When Redmond O'Hanlon set out to rediscover the lost rhinoceros ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

The Other Michael more books like this

by Jacklyn O'Hanlon, Redmond O'Hanlon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through a trusting relationship with his grandmother, a young boy learns to accept himself in spite of parental disapproval.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A River in Borneo (Penguin 60s S. )

A River in Borneo (Penguin 60s S. )

by Redmond O'Hanlon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a passage taken from "Into the Heart of Borneo".

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

Critical Moments: Fintan O'Toole on Modern Irish Theatre

Critical Moments: Fintan O'Toole on Modern Irish Theatre more books like this

by Fintan O'Toole, Julia Furay (Editor), Redmond O'Hanlon (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Few figures are more respected and quoted internationally than Fintan O'Toole, both as a controversial and provocative political commentator and theatre critic. This extensive collection brings together a wide range of his writings going back to 1980. It provides a privileged insight into the great moments of contemporary Irish theatre, marking ...

see all copies from $27.89!

new only from $27.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Trawler: a Journey Through the North Atlantic

by Redmond O'Hanlon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Redmond O'Hanlon describes his extraordinary three-week trip on an Orkney trawler as it journeys far into the north Atlantic in search of its catch. Young skipper Jason Schofield has a 2 million pound overdraft on his boat, the Norlantean, which is why he has to go out in a Category One Force 12 hurricane when the rest of the Scottish fleet has ...

see all copies from $4.05!

new only from $4.05! | first editions

Trawler : a journey through the North Atlantic

by Redmond O'Hanlon

see all copies from $28.11!

first editions

Door more books like this

by Jacklyn O'Hanlon, Redmond O'Hanlon

An eleven-year-old girl passes through the mysterious door of the Master Gatherer and finds herself in the center of a struggle between Good and Evil.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Heidschnucken Und Donnerbesen. Lüneburger Landschaften

by Joska Pintschovius

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.00!

new only from $42.33!

Entre El Orinoco y El Amazonas more books like this

by Redmond O'Hanlon

see all copies from $39.03!

new only from $39.04!

Redmonds Dschungelbuch

by Redmond O'Hanlon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.40!

new only from $35.59!

Trawler (Om): a Journey through the North Atlantic

by Redmond O'Hanlon

see all copies from $18.05!

Au Coeur De Bornčo

by Redmond O'Hanlon

see all copies from $48.25!

new only from $48.25!

Help

by Redmond O'Hanlon

see all copies from $51.40!

new only from $51.40!

Au Coeur De Bornčo

by Redmond O'Hanlon

see all copies from $69.15!

new only from $69.15!

De Junglereizen-Naar Het Hart Van Borneo & Tussen Orinoco En Amazone

by Redmond O'Hanlon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.00!

view cover

Trawler: A Journey Through the North Atlantic

by Redmond O'Hanlon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Trawler", Redmond O'Hanlon describes his most dangerous journey yet - on a trawler sailing from Stromness to Greenland. With a two million pound overdraft, captain Jason and his crew of six have to take the boat out in a Force 12 (junior hurricane). And unable to fish the North Sea or Icelandic waters their journeys are becoming ever longer ...

see all copies from $15.89!

first editions

Erik Hijweege - Noir

by Redmond O'Hanlon

see all copies from $70.53!

new only from $70.53!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Memory Keeper's Daughter

The Memory Keeper's Daughter

by Kim Edwards

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.83!

Shakespeare Is Hard, But So Is Life: A Radical Guide to Shakespearean Tragedy

Shakespeare Is Hard, But So Is Life: A Radical Guide to Shakespearean Tragedy

by Fintan O'Toole

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.00!

She's Come Undone

She's Come Undone

by Wally Lamb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Zen & the art of motorcycle maintenance : an inquiry into values

Zen & the art of motorcycle maintenance : an inquiry into values

by Robert M. Pirsig

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.37!

Running the Amazon

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

The Worst Journey in the World

The Worst Journey in the World

by Apsley Cherry-Garrard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.86!