» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Oliver O'Donovan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Resurrection and Moral Order: An Outline for Evangelical Ethics

Resurrection and Moral Order: An Outline for Evangelical Ethics more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this revision of a seminal work, O'Donovan describes the shape of a Christian moral theology which has wide implications for creation, history, knowledge, freedom, and authority--his purpose being to outline a system of theological ethics and to describe the nature of the moral response within redeemed creation: acts of surrender, obedience, ...

see all copies from $9.52!

new only from $18.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Desire of the Nations: Rediscovering the Roots of Political Theology

The Desire of the Nations: Rediscovering the Roots of Political Theology more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Political theology as we know it today reacts against the attempt to insulate theology from political theory which has generally characterised the modern era. But its own intellectual parentage in the idealist historicism of the nineteenth century has left it still entrammelled in the suspicions and inhibitions from which it has wanted to break ...

see all copies from $36.22!

new only from $36.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Just War Revisited

The Just War Revisited more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan, Iain Torrance (Editor), David Ford (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leading political theologian Oliver O'Donovan here takes a fresh look at some traditional moral arguments about war. Modern Christians differ widely on this issue. A few hold that absolute pacifism is the only viable Christian position, others subscribe in various ways to concepts of 'just war' developed out of a Western tradition that arose from ...

see all copies from $10.08!

new only from $21.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ways of Judgment

The Ways of Judgment more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this probing book Oliver O'Donovan extends the exploration into the correspondence between theology and politics that he began in "The Desire of the Nations," While that earlier work took as its starting point the biblical proclamation of God's authority, "The Ways of Judgment" approaches political theology from the political side. Responsive ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $14.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Problem of Self-Love in St. Augustine

The Problem of Self-Love in St. Augustine more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.24!

new only from $23.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Persons: The Difference Between Someone' and Something'

Persons: The Difference Between Someone' and Something' more books like this

by Robert Spaemann, Oliver O'Donovan (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An examination and defence of the concept of personality, long central to Western moral culture but now increasingly under attack, by a leading European philosopher. It takes issue with major contemporary philosophers, especially in the English-speaking world (such as Parfit and Singer), who have contributed to the eclipse of the idea, and traces ...

see all copies from $77.89!

new only from $77.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Conversation Waiting to Begin: the Churches and the Gay Controversy

A Conversation Waiting to Begin: the Churches and the Gay Controversy

by Oliver O'Donovan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "A Conversation Waiting to Begin", Oliver O'Donovan, one of the most respected moral theologians in the UK, evaluates the current debate in the Anglican Communion and asks whether we have actually begun to ask the right questions. He argues that we need to understand how and to what extent sensibility with regard to homosexuality has emerged in ...

see all copies from $36.77!

new only from $36.77!

From Irenaeus to Grotius: A Sourcebook in Christian Political Thought

From Irenaeus to Grotius: A Sourcebook in Christian Political Thought more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan (Editor), Joan Lockwood O'Donovan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the second century to the seventeenth, from Irenaeus to Grotius, this unique reader provides a coherent overview of the development of Christian political thought. The editors have collected readings from the works of over sixty-five authors from this period, together with introductory essays that give historical details about each thinker ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $189.26! | first editions

From Irenaeus to Grotius: A Sourcebook in Christian Political Thought 100-1625

From Irenaeus to Grotius: A Sourcebook in Christian Political Thought 100-1625 more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan (Editor), Joan Lockwood O'Donovan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the second century to the seventeenth, from Irenaeus to Grotius, this unique reader provides a coherent overview of the development of Christian political thought. The editors have collected readings from the works of over sixty-five authors from this period, together with introductory essays that give historical details about each thinker ...

see all copies from $18.70!

new only from $35.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Common Objects of Love: Moral Reflection and the Shaping of Community; The 2001 Stob Lectures

Common Objects of Love: Moral Reflection and the Shaping of Community; The 2001 Stob Lectures more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Common Objects of Love Oliver O'Donovan, widely respected as one of today's wisest and most articulate Christian ethicists, takes readers on a journey of thought. Yet this journey, he warns, does not "circle comfortably around its subject like a pleasant afternoon stroll, but sets out for a far country." The purpose of the journey is to trace ...

see all copies from $7.65!

new only from $7.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Begotten or Made more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $32.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bonds of Imperfection: Christian Politics, Past and Present more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan, Joan Lockwood O'Donovan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.31  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two of today's leading experts on the Christian political tradition explore significant moments in premodern Christian political thought to clarify, criticize, and redirect contemporary political perspectives and discussions.

see all copies from $20.31!

new only from $20.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Church in Crisis: The Gay Controversy and the Anglican Communion more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.13!

new only from $16.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Diccionario de Etica Cristiana y Teologia Pastoral more books like this

by David J Atkinson (Prepared for publication by), David H Field (Prepared for publication by), Oliver O'Donovan (Consultant editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.39  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

SPANISH EDITION: An exhaustive, well-documented and academic work. Includes a complete alphabetic dictionary and articles on various subjects. Over 250 specialists contributed to this volume. They deal with topics of science and technology as they relate to ethical questions and social situations.

see all copies from $33.34!

new only from $35.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peace and Certainty: A Theological Essay on Deterrence more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The revival of the Just War tradition among theologians and political thinkers has opened the way in recent years to a fruitful debate on the morality of modern warfare. This book is a study of the concept of deterrence as an alternative to war, which examines the intellectual provenance of this strategy for managing international affairs. The ...

see all copies from $4.99!

On the Thirty Nine Articles: A Conversation with Tudor Christianity more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan

see all copies from $153.41!

The Christian and the unborn child more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan

see all copies from $14.00!

Marriage and permanence more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan

see all copies from $80.00!

Transsexualism and Christian marriage more books like this

by Oliver O'Donovan

see all copies from $40.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

new book

Die Familie Im Neuen Europa more books like this

by Höver, Gerhard; Kruijf, Gerrit G. De; O'Donovan, Oliver; Wannenwetsch, Bernd other copies of this book

price: $71.78

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Lit Verlag Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783825893057 ISBN: 3825893057

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ethics

Ethics

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

Diccionario Ilustrado de La Biblia

Diccionario Ilustrado de La Biblia

by Nelson Reference, Grupo Nelson, Wilton M Nelson (Editor)

see all from $8.76!

new only from $9.29!

Doctrine and Practice in the Early Church

Doctrine and Practice in the Early Church

by Stuart G Hall

see all from $21.35!

new only from $21.35!

What Is a Jew

What Is a Jew

by Morris N Kertzer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Happiness and Benevolence

Happiness and Benevolence

by Robert Spaemann

see all from $37.18!

new only from $66.79!

Christian Theology Reader

Christian Theology Reader

by Alister E McGrath (Editor)

see all from $9.89!

new only from $30.00!