» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John O'Connor, Cardinal

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Trojan Horse in the City of God: The Catholic Crisis Explained more books like this

by Dietrich Von Hildebrand, John O'Connor, Cardinal (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.37  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Uncover the philosophical and theological roots of the issues that rock the Church today; come to understand why Catholics get so heated about them. This acclaimed 1967 work has become an international classic because of its ability to go beyond the liberal/conservative impasse to the heart of the Catholic crisis.

see all copies from $2.56!

new only from $48.09! | first editions

Handbook for Today's Catholic: Fully Indexed to the Catechism of the Catholic Church

Handbook for Today's Catholic: Fully Indexed to the Catechism of the Catholic Church more books like this

by John O'Connor, Cardinal (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in easy to read, easy to understand language, Handbook for Today's Catholic details the essential faith basics of Catholicism, suggests practical ways readers can integrate the Catholic faith in heir lives, and also discusses practical applications of post Vatican II Catholicism.t

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

His Eminence and Hizzoner: A Candid Exchange more books like this

by John O'Connor, Cardinal, John J C'Connor, Edward I Koch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the rarest of collaborations--an honest revelation of how two key figures view the central issues of the life of one of the world's major cities and how they work to address them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Essential Catholic Handbook: A Summary of Beliefs, Practices, and Prayers

The Essential Catholic Handbook: A Summary of Beliefs, Practices, and Prayers more books like this

by Redemptorist Pastoral, John O'Connor, Cardinal (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book covers fundamental Catholic doctrine, the Church's practices, donfession of sins, the corporal and spiritual works of mercy, and an outline of the liturgical seasons of the year.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.74!

Philip Johnson: The Architect in His Own Words

Philip Johnson: The Architect in His Own Words more books like this

by Hilary Lewis, John O'Connor, Cardinal, Philip Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The career of Philip Johnson, dean of American architecture and international spokesperson for an entire generation of modern and postmodern architects, spans over 50 years and countless projects. In a series of interviews, the architect selects and discusses 20 favorite buildings, providing a rare glimpse into the mind of a master architect at ...

see all copies from $34.88!

new only from $60.62! | signed copies | first editions

Our Age: The Historic New Era of Christianjewish Understanding

Our Age: The Historic New Era of Christianjewish Understanding more books like this

by Jack Bemporad, Michael Shevack, John O'Connor, Cardinal (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

We live in a period of sharp contrasts, but if we look closely we can see that ours is an age of peace, understanding and love between all faiths and peoples. This is the message of Our Age as it focuses on the dramatic historical change in Jewish-Catholic understanding.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Covenant of Love: Pastoral Reflections on Marriage

Covenant of Love: Pastoral Reflections on Marriage more books like this

by John O'Connor, Cardinal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The purpose of this book, in the Cardinal's words, "is not simply to emphasize the importance of appropriate preparation for marriage, or to discuss the nature of such preparation-although I do attempt to do this. But I want to go deeper, most particularly by way of exploring the likeness of marriage and priesthood, together with the radical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Our Sunday Visitor's Treasury of Catholic Stories

Our Sunday Visitor's Treasury of Catholic Stories more books like this

by Gerald M Costello (Editor), John O'Connor, Cardinal (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

St. Martin cuts his cape in two. St. Thomas Aquinas is walled up in a castle for two years. Archbishop Romero of San Salvador gives his life for human rights. These are the stories Catholics love to tell over and over.

see all copies from $7.96!

new only from $11.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Workhouses of Ireland: The Fate of Ireland's Poor

The Workhouses of Ireland: The Fate of Ireland's Poor more books like this

by John O'Connor, Cardinal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.93!

new only from $12.48! | first editions

A Heart That Knew No Bounds: The Life and Mission of Saint Marcellin Champagnat

A Heart That Knew No Bounds: The Life and Mission of Saint Marcellin Champagnat more books like this

by Sean D Sammon, John O'Connor, Cardinal (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the inspiring story of the life of this pioneer member and priest of the Society of Mary and founder of its Little Brothers (recognized worldwide today as the Institute of the Marist Brothers) and of the persons and events that shaped it. It has much to offer to us all.

see all copies from $5.15!

new only from $8.00!

Fighting Toxics: A Manual for Protecting Your Family Community, and Workplace

Fighting Toxics: A Manual for Protecting Your Family Community, and Workplace more books like this

by Gary Cohen (Editor), John O'Connor, Cardinal (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Fighting Toxics" is a step-by-step guide illustrating how to investigate the toxic hazards that may exist in your community, how to determine the risks they pose to your health, and how to launch an effective campaign to eliminate them.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Essential Catholic Handbook: Fully Indexed to the Catechism of the Catholic Church more books like this

by John O'Connor, Cardinal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the hardbound, trade edition of this guide--first published in 1978--readers will find a presentation of the essential Catholic beliefs, prayers, and prectices. Now fully indexed to the new Catechism of the Catholic Church, this book is written in easy-to-understand language and suggests way in which readers can integrate the Catholic faith in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.93! | first editions

Person to Person: Friendship and Love in the Life and Theology of Hans Urs Von Balthasar

Person to Person: Friendship and Love in the Life and Theology of Hans Urs Von Balthasar more books like this

by John S Bonnici, John O'Connor, Cardinal (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The insights of the great theologian Hans Urs von Balthasar give us a strong foundation upon which we can build lasting friendships and genuine love. He looks to the Trinity for his inspiration and to the example of Jesus who called his disciples friends and to the Cross of Christ for his model of how much sacrifice is often required if love and ...

see all copies from $5.83!

new only from $8.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Trojan Horse in the City of God: How Godlessness Crept Into the Sanctuary--And How to Thrust It Out Again more books like this

by Dietrich Von Hildebrand, John O'Connor, Cardinal (Foreword by), Hubert Van Zeller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is an arsenal of defenses for the unchanging, eternal Faith. Dietrich von Hildebrand shows again and again that ideas that many modern Catholics take for granted are actually subtle but potent threats to the integrity of the Church. He exposes the secularization that threatens to rot away the Church's very sources of strength. And he ...

see all copies from $15.98!

Manual Para El Catolico de Hoy: Con Referencias Al Catecismo de La Iglesia Catolica more books like this

by John O'Connor, Cardinal (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The Life and Times of Archbishop Fulton J. Sheen more books like this

by Myles P Murphy, John O'Connor, Cardinal (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

signed copies

Federal Theatre Project more books like this

by Lorraine Brown (Editor), John O'Connor, Cardinal (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.60!

first editions

view cover

On Being Catholic more books like this

by John O'Connor, Cardinal (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reflections on growing up Catholic and living one's faith in the modern world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Of the Chivalry of Christ more books like this

by John O'Connor, Cardinal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Surviving the Age of Fear more books like this

by Bill Langlois, John O'Connor, Cardinal, William D Langlois

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $56.00!

view cover

Faith in the Wilderness: The Story of the Catholic Indian Missions more books like this

by Margaret Bunson (Illustrator), Stephen Bunson, John O'Connor, Cardinal (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A riveting blend of history, anthropology, and ethnology, chronicles the courage and dedication of the many men and women who sacrificed their lives to bring the Gospel to the Native Americans. Interweaving threads of courage, endurance, and lasting devotion with the darker stitches of mistreatment, political rivalries, and hatred that marked so ...

see all copies from $5.89!

Heart of the Redeemer: An Apologia for the Contemporary & Perennial Value of the Devotion to the Sacred Heart of Jesus more books like this

by John O'Connor, Cardinal (Designer), Timothy O'Donnell, John A Hardon, S.J. (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.07!

new only from $19.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Typed Letter Signed

by O'Connor, Archbishop John Cardinal other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover

Description: Signed by Author(s) ("John Cardinal O'Connor") in black ink on his engraved letterhead with Cardinal's arms, watermarked "Strathmore", New York, March 6, 1986. 8 1/2" x 11"; 1 page; very good (minor signs of handling); 1986. To The Honorable Daniel P. Moynihan United States Senate Room 464 Russell Senate Office Building Washington, DC 20510 "Dear Senator Moynihan: Thank you so much for your recent telegram. I appreciate your kindness in sharing the information regarding the Administration's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statement on the Policy and Procedures of the Archdiocese of New York Regarding Sexual Misconduct By Clergy

by O'Connor, John Cardinal other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine. 17 very clean pages. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Windows of St. Patrick's Cathedral New York more books like this

by O'Connor, John Cardinal-Archbishop Of Ny other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Probably the 1st Edition (NAP) Binding: Glossy Hardback Publisher: Editions Du Signe Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine-as New. No Jacket as Expected. Thin 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. 64 pages with full color photos of the windwos plus short history and appreciation of each. A fascinating work. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Catechism of the Catholic Church

Catechism of the Catholic Church

by Catholic Church

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.38!

Transformation in Christ

Transformation in Christ

by Dietrich Von Hildebrand

see all from $8.99!

new only from $16.91!

Humility: Wellspring of Virtue

Humility: Wellspring of Virtue

by Dietrich Von Hildebrand

see all from $8.05!

new only from $99.00!

The Architecture of Philip Johnson

The Architecture of Philip Johnson

by Philip Johnson (Foreword by), Hillary Lewis, Richard Payne, M.D (Photographer)

see all from $12.48!

new only from $29.95!

Catechism of the Catholic Church

Catechism of the Catholic Church

by Our Sunday Visitor (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.00!

Cold Service

Cold Service

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!