» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Justin O'Brien

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by

Fall V223 more books like this

by Albert Camus, Justin O'Brien (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | first editions

The Wellness Tree: The Six-Step Program for Optimal Wellness

The Wellness Tree: The Six-Step Program for Optimal Wellness more books like this

by Justin O'Brien, Justin O'Brien PH D, Jaidev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the self-care expert who teaches wellness to doctors, comes the handbook of optimal wellness. Dr Justin O'Brien, who has taught wellness for twenty-five years, wrote the first edition of this breakthrough primer in 1990. This is the new third edition which continues to help readers change their lives. Rich in ancient tradition and current ...

see all copies from $3.32!

new only from $28.62! | first editions

Resistance, Rebellion, and Death: Essays

Resistance, Rebellion, and Death: Essays more books like this

by Albert Camus, Justin O'Brien (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In these twenty-three political essays, Albert Camus addressed the central issues of the twentieth century. Whether Camus is writing about the French resistance against the Nazis or France's colonial warfare in Algeria, dictatorships of the right or totalitarianism of the left, his underlying subject is freedom--wherever it arises, and however it ...

see all copies from $2.43!

new only from $8.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Walking with a Himalayan Master: An American's Odyssey

Walking with a Himalayan Master: An American's Odyssey more books like this

by Justin O'Brian, Jaidev Bharati, Swami

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An extraordinary rendering of an American's spiritual transformation, this book tells of a theologian's meeting, and life with a great saint. O'Brien reveals his doubts, learnings, devotion, and ability to apply all the teachings to a western lifestyle, and teaches us to achieve the same.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $28.91!

Possessed more books like this

by Albert Camus, Justin O'Brien (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.56!

first editions

Wall Street on Trial: A Corrupted State

Wall Street on Trial: A Corrupted State more books like this

by Justin O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The politics of business have become the business of politics. Across the world the lesson is clear: just as too much governmental interference leads to dysfunctional economies, left to its own devices the market is incapable of adequate self-regulation. The corporate malfeasance crisis in the United States has transformed global perceptions ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Madeleine

Madeleine more books like this

by Andre Gide, Justin O'Brien (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gide tells the story of his long, turbulent, and unconsummated marriage to his cousin Madeleine.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Walking with a Himalayan Master: An American's Odyssey

Walking with a Himalayan Master: An American's Odyssey more books like this

by Justin O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This autobiography of an American yogi is the story of the training of a Western scholar by a unique Himalayan Master, one of the greatest yogis of the era, Shri Swami Rama.

see all copies from $9.89!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies

Running & Breathing

Running & Breathing more books like this

by Justin O'Brien, Justin O'Brien PH D

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr O'Brien's unique style of running incorporates special yogic breathing techniques. This method he created has helped many athletes from marathoners and national swimmers to international tennis players and Olympic stars. It will enhance your running, increase your endurance, and help you have fun with your workout.

see all copies from $5.34!

new only from $6.41! | signed copies | first editions

Superconscious Meditation

Superconscious Meditation more books like this

by Justin O'Brien, Swami Jaidev Bharati

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a guide to the art and science of meditation. It is a manual for learning exactly who you are. This book is written with a simple, direct and yet enthralling elegance that discloses the heart of the matter with such aplomb and practicality that the reader wants to practice the reality: "Superconscious Meditation".

see all copies from $7.87!

new only from $18.13!

A Meeting of Mystic Paths: Christianity and Yoga

A Meeting of Mystic Paths: Christianity and Yoga more books like this

by Justin O'Brien, Jaidev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A lively dialogue between Christianity and the science of yoga. This book gives a true renaissance to institutional Christianity and a rich spiritual boost to believers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.72! | signed copies | first editions

Redesigning Financial Regulation: The Politics of Enforcement

Redesigning Financial Regulation: The Politics of Enforcement more books like this

by Justin O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An assessment of the changing governance of Wall Street, and the role of the New York Attorney General in that change, using interviews conducted with Eliot Spitzer and other high profile actors.

see all copies from $22.99!

new only from $32.99!

Portrait of André Gide : a critical biography more books like this

by Justin O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pretexts : reflections on literature and morality more books like this

by Andre? Gide

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.17!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Killing Finucane

by Justin O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pat Finucane's murder in 1989 was the most infamous incident in the long story of British counter-insurgency in Northern Ireland. But it was in no way unique. In "Killing Finucane", Justin O'Brien tells the full story of collusion between loyalist paramilitaries and agents of the state - especially the RUC Special Branch and sinister elements in ...

see all copies from $16.87!

new only from $23.60!

The journals of André Gide more books like this

by André Gide, Justin O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Aberhart more books like this

by Laurence Aberhart, Gregory O'Brien, LL., Justin Paton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The exhibition catalog for a retrospective that opened at the City Gallery Wellington in 2007, this collection is an overview of Aberhart's work to date and includes his iconic photographs of churches, marae, cemeteries, and Masonic lodges--photographs that are a sustained meditation on time, place, and cultural history. Motifs explored in the ...

see all copies from $71.91!

new only from $71.91!

The French literary horizon. more books like this

by Justin O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $24.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Private Equity, Corporate Governance and more books like this

by Justin O'Brien (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.19  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Global capital markets are in a state of flux. Castigated in the past as "Barbarians at the Gate", private equity providers are once again proclaiming the end of the public corporation. This important book addresses the implications of private equity for the governance of corporations, the capital markets in which they operate and the ...

see all copies from $86.89!

new only from $86.89!

view cover

The Modern Prince: Charles J. Haughey and the Quest for Power more books like this

by Justin O'Brien

The Modern Prince: Charles J. Haughey and the Quest for Power traces Haughey's rise to power in the Irish government.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $39.36! | first editions

Mirrors for Men more books like this

by Charles Bates, Justin O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.22!

new only from $10.29!

view cover

Governing the Corporation: Regulation and Corporate Governance in an Age of Scandal and Global Markets more books like this

by Justin O'Brien (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Governing the Corporation is a unique forum combining the insights of some of the most influential minds involved in the governance of global financial markets with internationally recognised academics and practitioners. Divided into three sections, the book first examines changes to the regulation of markets and assesses the global implications ...

see all copies from $79.61!

new only from $79.61!

view cover

The Wellness Tree: The Dynamic Six-Step Program for Rejuvenating Health and Creating Optimal Wellness more books like this

by Justin O'Brien, Justin C'Brien, Norman Shealey (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

PIGS EAT WOLVES is an adult interpretation of the fairy tale of the Three Little Pigs showing it as a guide for adult development. This book shows us the meaning, importance, and method of partnering with our dark side to overcome fears. It is a simple, easy to grasp tool for change in individuals, groups, corporations, and governments.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $67.26! | signed copies

Christianity and Yoga: 2a Meeting of Mystic Paths more books like this

by Justin O'Brien, Jaidev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this dialogue between yoga and Christianity, the author looks at the contrasts and convergences between two ancient spiritual paths. Whereas yoga emphasizes conscious experience, for Christianity, belief is crucial.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Arms Trail more books like this

by Justin O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In May 1970 two Irish cabinet ministers, Neil Blaney and Charles Haughey, were dismissed by the Taoiseach, Jack Lynch, for allegedly using government money to import arms for the fledgling IRA. It was the early days of the Northern Ireland troubles and the crisis in Belfast and Derry threatened to destabilize the entire island. Blaney and Haughey ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Notebooks 1935-1942

Notebooks 1935-1942

by Albert Camus

see all from $2.49!

The immoralist

The immoralist

by Andre? Gide

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Stranger

Stranger

by Albert Camus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt

The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt

by Albert Camus

see all from $2.25!

new only from $8.36!

After Virtue: A Study in Moral Theory

After Virtue: A Study in Moral Theory

by Alasdair Macintyre

see all from $3.90!

new only from $21.83!

Path of Fire and Light, Vol. 2: A Practical Companion to Volume 1

Path of Fire and Light, Vol. 2: A Practical Companion to Volume 1

by Swami Rama

see all from $6.80!

new only from $13.67!