» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Conor Cruise O'Brien

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by

The Siege: The Saga of Israel and Zionism more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.99! | signed copies | first editions

The Great Melody: A Thematic Biography of Edmund Burke

The Great Melody: A Thematic Biography of Edmund Burke more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Statesman, political thinker, orator, and ardent campaigner, Edmund Burke was one of the most brilliant figures of the eighteenth century. This unorthodox biography focuses on Burke's thoughts, responses, and actions to the great events and debates surrounding Britain's tumultuous relationships with her three colonies--America, Ireland, and India- ...

see all copies from $12.76!

new only from $34.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Concise History of Ireland

A Concise History of Ireland more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien, Maire Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There is a tragic inevitability about Irish history: "hatred answering hatred", as Lady Gregory wrote. Four events in particular, Yeats' "four deep, tragic notes", ring through Irish history: the Catholic revolt against Elizabeth; the battle of the Boyne, which established the Protestant Ascendancy; the impact of the French Revolution; and the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Siege: The Saga of Israel and Zionism

The Siege: The Saga of Israel and Zionism more books like this

by Conor Cruise Obrein, Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A courageous, dramatic telling of the Jewish homeland's extraordinary story, from the birth of Zionism and its founders on.

see all copies from $1.99!

States of Ireland more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

One the Eve of the Millennuim: The Future of Democracy Through and Age of Unreason

One the Eve of the Millennuim: The Future of Democracy Through and Age of Unreason more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien, Connor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of essays examines how nationalism and religion are threatening democracy, the rule of the law, and freedom of expression throughout the world. It points to nations who, by tighteneing their borders to stem the tide of illegal immigrants, are abandoning their commitment to the international rights of man. Similarly, an unlikely ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reflections on the Revolution in France more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien (Editor), Edmund Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.47!

new only from $97.49!

Ancestral Voices: Religion and Nationalism in Ireland

Ancestral Voices: Religion and Nationalism in Ireland more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Scholar and statesman Conor Cruise O'Brien illuminates why peace has been so elusive in Northern Ireland. He explains the conflation of religion and nation through Irish history into our own time. Using his life as a prism through which he interprets Ireland's past and present, O'Brien identifies case after case of the lethal mixing of God with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Memoir: My Life and Themes

Memoir: My Life and Themes more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Conor Cruise O''Brien was raised with Maud Gonne (Mrs Yeats) and the infamous terrorist, the Countess Markiewicz. He has been editor of the Observer, an Irish senator, Ambassador to the UN and a director of Amnesty International.'

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $15.45! | signed copies | first editions

God Land: Reflections on Religion & Nationalism

God Land: Reflections on Religion & Nationalism more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his usual witty style, Conor Cruise O'Brien illuminates the confusion and conflation of religion and nationalism throughout history, and the enormous tensions produced by interactions between the two.

see all copies from $2.09!

new only from $10.78! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Conor: A Biography of Conor Cruise O'Brien: Anthology

Conor: A Biography of Conor Cruise O'Brien: Anthology more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien, Donald Harman Akenson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Conor Cruise O'Brien is recognized internationally for having lived a series of controversial public lives - scapegoated UN representative during the Belgian Congo crisis, champion of academic freedom at the University of Ghana, courageously independent political activist, gadfly among the New York intelligentsia of the 1960s, leading Irish ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.49! | first editions

Passion and cunning and other essays more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Edmund Burke

Edmund Burke more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An abridged edition of "The Great Melody" which was first published in 1992 and is a thematic biography and commented anthology of Edmund Burke. This celebration of Burke's lifelong struggle against the abuse of power incorporates both Burke's ideas on the American and French revolutions, as well as his debates on Catholic emancipation and the ...

see all copies from $2.79!

new only from $11.48!

The United Nations: sacred drama more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.45!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On the Eve of the Millennium: The Future of Democracy Through an Age of Unreason

On the Eve of the Millennium: The Future of Democracy Through an Age of Unreason more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A distinguished statesman and man of letters deplores the mounting attacks on Enlightenment values that jeopardize the very survival of the democratic institutions they inspired. Enlivening his grim predictions with dry wit, O'Brien nevertheless conveys an apocalyptic sense of the threats facing democracy as we approach the third millennium.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.51! | first editions

Camus more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.15!

first editions

Murderous Angels: A Political Tragedy and Comedy in Black and White more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Passion and Cunning: Essays on Nationalism, Terrorism and Revolution more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Story of Ireland more books like this

by Maire Cruise O'Brien, C Conor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Irish Literature: The Nineteenth Century, Volume 2: An Annotated Anthology more books like this

by A Norman Jeffares (Editor), Peter Van De Kamp (Editor), Conor Cruise O'Brien (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second of the three volumes, roughly spans the middle decades of the nineteenth century, a period dominated by the enormity of the Great Famine. Its terror is recorded in first-hand accounts and in the powerless yet forceful reactions which this cataclysmic event engendered in such writers as John Mitchel (who in his Jail Journal pits the self ...

see all copies from $39.95!

new only from $93.72!

The long affair : Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jefferson and his enthusiasm and commitment to the French Revolution are discussed here. The book also considers his initial motivations and how he sought to best exploit the upheavals in France for his own advantage at home.

see all copies from $2.92!

new only from $38.24! | first editions

view cover

The Deaths of Louis XVI: Regicide and the French Political Imagination more books like this

by Ms. Susan Dunn, Conor Cruise O'Brien (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The public beheading of Louis XVI was a unique and troubling event that scarred French collective memory for two centuries. To Jacobins, the king's decapitation was the people's coronation. To royalists, it was deicide. Nineteenth-century historians considered it an alarming miscalculation, a symbol of the Terror and the moral bankruptcy of the ...

see all copies from $22.94!

new only from $24.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Passion and cunning. more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

view cover

McQ's in Sports Medicine more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author is well known within the field, and is one of the few specialists with American as well as British qualifications in sports medicine. He is also as an examiner on the Irish College of Surgeons diploma in sports medicine course.

see all copies from $29.98!

new only from $35.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The shaping of modern Ireland. more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

see all from $2.67!

new only from $10.78!

Edmund Burke: A Genius Reconsidered

Edmund Burke: A Genius Reconsidered

by Kirk

see all from $5.00!

new only from $21.17!

Rules for Radicals

Rules for Radicals

by Saul Alinsky

see all from $8.12!

new only from $8.12!

1984

1984

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Journey to the East

Journey to the East

by Hermann Hesse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.85!

Ralph J. Bunche: Selected Speeches and Writings

Ralph J. Bunche: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Charles P Henry (Editor), Ralph J Bunche

see all from $80.85!

new only from $80.85!