» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bill Nye

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Secrets of Mental Math: The Mathemagician's Guide to Lightning Calculation and Amazing Math Tricks

Secrets of Mental Math: The Mathemagician's Guide to Lightning Calculation and Amazing Math Tricks more books like this

by Arthur Benjamin, Ph.D., Michael Shermer, Bill Nye (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These simple math secrets and tricks will forever change how you look at the world of numbers. "Secrets of Mental Math" will have you thinking like a math genius in no time. Get ready to amaze your friends--and yourself--with incredible calculations you never thought you could master, as renowned "mathemagician" Arthur Benjamin shares his ...

see all copies from $7.26!

new only from $7.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bill Nye the Science Guy's Big Blue Ocean

Bill Nye the Science Guy's Big Blue Ocean more books like this

by B Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The ocean, which makes up an impressive 71 percent of the planet, is still a relatively unexplored area of science. Fascinating facts like this make "Bill Nye the Science Guy's Big Blue Ocean" a compelling and essential read for young science fans. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bill Nye the Science Guy's Big Blast of Science

Bill Nye the Science Guy's Big Blast of Science more books like this

by Bill Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bill Nye The Science Guy knows how cool science can be. After all, everything in the universe involves science. And you already think scientifically everyday, even if you dont know it. So get ready for a universe of amazing funyoull have a blast. Read about quarks, quasars, and the questions that scientists are still trying to figure out. And ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.63! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bill Nye's Western Humor

Bill Nye's Western Humor more books like this

by Bill Nye, T A Larson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Presents the cream of Nye's funny creations from his seven Wyoming years, 1876-1883. The eighty-three short selections are from Laramie, Cheyenne, and Denver newspapers, and from six of Nye's books, which were compiled from previous newspaper columns. The columns give insight to the color, politics, Indian questions, agriculture, and human nature ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great Big Dinosaur Dig

Great Big Dinosaur Dig more books like this

by Bill Nye, Ian G Saunders (Contributions by), Michael Koelsch (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Science expert Bill Nye the Science Guy tells readers how dinosaurs became fossils, how they behaved, and why we call their descendants "birds." Each chapter features an easy-to-follow experiment that readers can do at home. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bill Nye the Science Guy's Consider the Following

Bill Nye the Science Guy's Consider the Following more books like this

by Bill Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.29! | first editions

Bill Nye the Science Guy's Great Big Book of Science: Featuring Oceans and Dinosaurs

Bill Nye the Science Guy's Great Big Book of Science: Featuring Oceans and Dinosaurs more books like this

by Bill Nye, Ian G Saunders, John Dykes (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The host of the Daytime Emmy Award(-winning series shows young readers the connection between dinosaurs and the ocean, with 24 cool experiments that make science fun. Full color.

see all copies from $2.83!

new only from $5.20!

Bill Nye's history of England from the druids to the reign of Henry VIII

Bill Nye's history of England from the druids to the reign of Henry VIII more books like this

by Bill Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In those days agriculture, trade, and manufacturing were diversions during the summer months; but the regular business of life was warfare with the Danes, Scots, and Welsh. These foes of England could live easily for years on oatmeal, sour milk, and cod's heads, while the fighting clothes of a whole regiment would have been a scant wardrobe for ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $19.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bill Nye the Science Guy's Consider the Following: A Way Cool Set of Q'S, A's and Ideas

Bill Nye the Science Guy's Consider the Following: A Way Cool Set of Q'S, A's and Ideas more books like this

by Bill Nye, Aan G Saunders, Ian G Saunders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nonfiction information on science as introduced by the host of "Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy". Topics covered include what keeps airplanes from falling from the sky and why we hear echoes. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great Smoky Mountains Wonder and Light

Great Smoky Mountains Wonder and Light more books like this

by Bill Lea (Photographer), Jerry Greer (Photographer), Nye Simmons (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most famous scenic landmarks of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park - Morton Overlook, Mount Le Conte, Clingman's Dome, Cades Cove, and the Cataloochee Valley - are joined by intimate views of the magnificent natural beauty and abundant wildlife of the park in this captivating photo collection.

see all copies from $5.23!

new only from $5.89!

view cover

Bill Nye's Comic History of the United States (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Bill Nye, F Opper (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edgar Wilson "Bill" Nye (1850-1896) was a distinguished American journalist, who later became widely known as a humorist. He was also the founder and editor of the Laramie Boomerang. He adopted the name "Bill Nye" after a character in a famous poem by Bret Harte. The Boomerang was founded while Nye was the postmaster of Larmie City, Wyoming ...

see all copies from $7.13!

new only from $16.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bill Nye's History of the United States more books like this

by Bill Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $21.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Remarks more books like this

by Bill Wilson Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edgar Wilson "Bill" Nye (1850-1896) was a distinguished American journalist, who later became widely known as a humorist. He was also the founder and editor of the Laramie Boomerang. He adopted the name "Bill Nye" after a character in a famous poem by Bret Harte. The Boomerang was founded while Nye was the postmaster of Larmie City, Wyoming ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $17.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sawney Bean

by Robert Nye, Bill Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.19!

view cover

Creating Connections: Museums and the Public Understanding of Current Research more books like this

by Nye Bill, David Chittenden (Editor), Graham Farmelo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

88.00

see all copies from $63.75!

new only from $102.29! | first editions

view cover

Creating Connections: Museums and the Public Understanding of Current Research more books like this

by Bill Nye, David Chittenden (Editor), Graham Farmelo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Creating Connections looks at the public understanding of research (PUR) and how it affects what science museums do. What are the opportunities and critical issues in PUR? What strategies are working and what are some pitfalls? What can be learned from the media's experiences with PUR? Creating Connections will be an invaluable resource for ...

see all copies from $40.47!

new only from $40.47!

view cover

A guest at the Ludlow, and other stories. more books like this

by Bill Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1896. A collection of short stories by Edgar Wilson Nye (Bill Nye), American author and journalist, published posthumously by his wife. Partial Contents: A Guest at the Ludlow; Old Polka Dot's Daughter; A Prophet and a Piute; A Singular Hamlet; The Dubious Future; Grains of Truth; On Broadway; A Rubber Esophagus; and The Automatic Bell Boy.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $21.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rabbit Hawker's Dogs: Dogs for the Bush

by Clifford Kellogg Brian Kellogg, Steve Layman, Teddy Moritz, Al Nye, Floyd Presley, Jake Thorpe, Bill Oakes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $44.91!

new only from $60.16!

view cover

Bill Nye: His Own Life Story

by Bill Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $26.66! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Best of Bill Nyes Humor

by Bill Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

27.50

see all copies from $25.14!

new only from $25.14!

view cover

Baled hay : a drier book than Walt Whitman's "Leaves o' grass" more books like this

by Bill Nye, Roy J. Friedman Mark Twain Collection (Library of Congress)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $21.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bill Nye's comic history of England. more books like this

by Bill Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edgar Wilson "Bill" Nye (1850-1896) was a distinguished American journalist, who later became widely known as a humorist. He was also the founder and editor of the Laramie Boomerang. He adopted the name "Bill Nye" after a character in a famous poem by Bret Harte. The Boomerang was founded while Nye was the postmaster of Larmie City, Wyoming ...

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $17.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bill Nye and Boomerang; or, The tale of a meek-eyed mule, and some other literary gems. more books like this

by Bill Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.85!

new only from $22.57! | first editions

view cover

Comic History of England more books like this

by Bill Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the landing of Hengist and Horsa English history really begins, for Caesar's capture of the British Isles was of slight importance viewed in the light of fast-receding centuries. There is little to-day in the English character to remind one of Caesar, who was a volatile and epileptic emperor with massive and complicated features.

see all copies from $8.30!

new only from $8.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bill Nye's red book more books like this

by Bill Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1906. Over one hundred and fifty humorous drawings by J.H. Smith, formerly with Judge. A collection of writings by Edgar Wilson Nye (Bill Nye), American author and journalist. He writes: This is the fourth book that I have published in response to the clamorous appeals of the public. I had long hoped to publish a larger, better, and if possible a ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $24.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin, Ph.D., Michael Shermer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court

Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court

by Mark Twain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The leading facts of American history

The leading facts of American history

by D. H. Montgomery

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.80!

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

by Bill Martin, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!

Childs History of England

Childs History of England

by Charles Dickens

see all from $4.70!

new only from $13.25!

Everything You Need to Know about Math Homework

Everything You Need to Know about Math Homework

by Anne Zeman, Kate Kelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.95!