» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bill Wilson Nye

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Remarks

Remarks more books like this

by Bill Wilson Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edgar Wilson "Bill" Nye (1850-1896) was a distinguished American journalist, who later became widely known as a humorist. He was also the founder and editor of the Laramie Boomerang. He adopted the name "Bill Nye" after a character in a famous poem by Bret Harte. The Boomerang was founded while Nye was the postmaster of Larmie City, Wyoming ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $17.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bill Nye: His Own Life Story

Bill Nye: His Own Life Story

by Bill Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $26.66! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Comic History of England

Comic History of England more books like this

by Bill Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the landing of Hengist and Horsa English history really begins, for Caesar's capture of the British Isles was of slight importance viewed in the light of fast-receding centuries. There is little to-day in the English character to remind one of Caesar, who was a volatile and epileptic emperor with massive and complicated features.

see all copies from $7.97!

new only from $7.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Humorous History of the United States: From the Magic Lamp Classic Humor Series

by Edgar Wilson (Bill) Nye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $46.58!

new only from $52.46!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Bill Nye's Comic History of the United States

by Nye, Edgar Wilson(Bill Nye) other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thompson and Thomas Date Published: 1906

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly wiorn. Front hinge is cracked. Binding is tight. 329pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Nye's Sparks more books like this

by Nye, Edgar Wilson (Bill Nye) other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst & Company Date Published: 1901

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xi, [6]-181 p. Green cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Nye and Boomerang; Or, the Tale of the Meek-Eyed Mule, and Some Other Literary Gems

by Bill [Edgar Wilson] Nye other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. FRONT HINGE CRACKED; COVER RUBBED, SCUFFED, SPOTTED, SPINE ENDS, CORNERS BUMPED; CHIPPED; SOME BLACK/WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Nye's Red Book more books like this

by Nye, Edgar Wilson. ("Bill Nye. ") other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thompson and Thomas Date Published: 1906

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Inner spine has been repaired. Slight fading of title lettering on spine. With 150+ humorous drawings by J H Smith, formerly with JUDGE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bill Nye's Red Book more books like this

by Nye, Edgar Wilson (Bill) other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thompson & Thomas Date Published: 1906

Description: Very Good +. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition Bright red, white & black pictorial cloth with picture on the front board & spine. A nice, clean, bright copy. Only flaw is a small, 1cm piece of the cloth has chipped away at the lower end of the spine seam. Otherwise a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bill Nye's History of England, From the Druids to the Reign of Henry VIII

by Nye, Edgar Wilson (Bill Nye) other copies of this book

price: $27.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Date Published: 1896

Description: Attractive very good. No dust jacket. BAL 15114. 1st state of binding read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metacomet Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Guest of the Ludlow and Other Stories

by Nye, Edgar Wilson (Nye, Bill) other copies of this book

price: $31.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red Gilt Designers Cloth Publisher: Bowen-Merrill Date Published: 1896

Description: Louis Braunhold. Near Fine. Octavo read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Signature and Inscription

by Nye, Edgar Wilson "Bill" (1850-96). other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: One of the turn-of-the-last-century's most popular humorists was a New Englander who "went West" to found and edit Wyoming's "Laramie Boomerang" (1881-84); a popular lecturer alongside Hoosier poet James Whitcomb Riley, Nye's puns, misquotes and delightfully scrambled English was gathered in such popular volumes as "Bill Nye and Bomerang" (1881), "Forty Liars and Other Lies" (1882) and "Bill Nye's History of the United States" (1894). Handsome "Yours truly / Bill Nye" with nice paraph in brown ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bill Nye's Chestnuts Old and New

by Nye, Edgar Wilson (Bill Nye) other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Belford, Clarke Date Published: 1888

Description: Light wear on extremities, otherwise VG. BAL 15094 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metacomet Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Childs History of England

Childs History of England

by Charles Dickens

see all from $4.70!

new only from $13.25!

Great Big Dinosaur Dig

Great Big Dinosaur Dig

by Bill Nye, Ian G Saunders (Contributions by), Michael Koelsch (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.80!

The Winter Soldiers: The Battles for Trenton and Princeton

The Winter Soldiers: The Battles for Trenton and Princeton

by Richard M Ketchum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bill Nye's History of the United States

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Bill Nye

see all from $7.00!

new only from $21.74!

Bill Nye the Science Guy's Big Blast of Science

Bill Nye the Science Guy's Big Blast of Science

by Bill Nye

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.63!

Bill Nye's Western Humor

Bill Nye's Western Humor

by Bill Nye, T A Larson (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.68!