» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Maxwell Nurnberg

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How to Build a Better Vocabulary

How to Build a Better Vocabulary more books like this

by Maxwell Nurnberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the entrancingly entertaining yet amazingly effective guide that shows you how to know the meaning of words that you have never seen or heard before, learn the history of words so that they come alive for you, master an invaluable and permanent technique of word-viewing within 30 days. This is the one book that makes you love to learn.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious" more books like this

by Maxwell Nurnberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.66!

All about Words: An Adult Approach to Vocabulary Building more books like this

by Maxwell Nurnberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $84.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gatherng of Poem

by Maxwell Nurnberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

How to Build Better Vocabulary more books like this

by Maxwell Nurnberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What to Name Your Baby: From Adam to Zoe

What to Name Your Baby: From Adam to Zoe more books like this

by Maxwell Nurnberg, Morris Rosenblum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Choosing just the right name for your baby is one of the most important decisions a parent makes. "What to Name Your Baby" makes choosing easy and entertaining by providing the origins and meanings of more than 4,000 names, plus the stories of the actors and authors, politicians and poets who made them famous. This classic treasury, chock-full of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fun with Words, more books like this

by Maxwell W Nurnberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of games, tricks, and puzzles with words.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Quest Ask AB Eng more books like this

by Maxwell Nurnberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

All about Words: 2an Adult Approach to Vocabulary Building more books like this

by Maxwell Nurnberg, Morris Rosenblum

see all copies from $8.70!

Quest Ask AB Eng

by Maxwell Nurnberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What to Name Your Baby: From Adam to Zo more books like this

by Maxwell Nurnberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Wonders in words more books like this

by Maxwell W. Nurnberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explores the history of words, especially in English, their roots, meanings, and interrelationships as well as some of the stories behind them. Includes an index of words discussed.

see all copies from $2.12!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Word Play more books like this

by Nurnberg, Maxwell other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Original word games designed to entertain and increase your knowledge vocabulary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Word Play: New and Original Word Games Designed for Your Entertainment and Guarateed to Increase You Vocabulary, Improve Your Use of English and Your General Knowledge of Words

by Maxwell Nurnberg other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's the Good Word, a New Way to Better English

by Nurnberg, Maxwell other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1942

Description: Good, Front Endpaper Removed. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Original store sticker inside rear board. RB502164. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Word Play

by Nurnberg, Maxwell other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books. ISBN-13: 9780440098614 ISBN: 0440098610

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's the Good Word: a New Way to Better English By Nurnberg, Maxwell

by Nurnberg, Maxwell other copies of this book

price: $6.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Book Co Date Published: 1945

Description: Fair. Wraps. VG. English, Education. Tight book, nice text, some light rubbing, light wear to cover books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "E-Gre-Gious": a Vocabulary Book for People...

by Nurnberg, Maxwell other copies of this book

price: $6.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions You Wanted to Know About English

by Maxwell Nurnberg other copies of this book

price: $7.77

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9788185288642 ISBN: 818528864X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. Cover is browning on some areas. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Baby's Name

by Nurnberg, Maxwell W other copies of this book

price: $7.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co

Description: Fair. B0007E0EM8 Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7? -9? " tall. TIght copy with clear text. Boards lightly soiled books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Way to Better English more books like this

by Nurnberg, Maxwell other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Oxford Book Company Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. 12mo. Cover slightly soiled. Spine scuffed on bottom edge. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

What's the Good Word: a New Way to Better English used book

What's the Good Word: a New Way to Better English

by Nurnberg, Maxwell other copies of this book

price: $8.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Book Company

Description: Good. B000AXWTD8 Good paperback, light spine creases, no major damage to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's the Good Word, a New Way to Better English-School Edition more books like this

by Nurnberg, Maxwell other copies of this book

price: $9.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Book Co. Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good+ 342 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Tiny curl to top corner tip. No reading creases. Solid, clearn. From the Preface: In writing this book I have tried to make the study of language pleasant and easy.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's the Good Word? more books like this

by Nurnberg, Maxwell other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. There is no DJ. Cover is faded red cloth on boards, with rebound corners and spine in black. There is much wear to the edges and corners. Spine is rebound in black cloth, with hand written lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight. There are library markings in the book and the pages have yellowed with age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Baby's Name used book

Your Baby's Name more books like this

by Nurnberg, Maxwell W., Rosenblum, Morris other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good hardback, with very, very clean pages, hinges strong and uncracked, & binding tight on front cover, a slight bit loose on back. Photograph SPECIFIC to this listing. PINK cloth spine, paper over boards. 240 pages, containing reprints of magazine cartoons: Saturday Evening Post, The New Yorker Magazine, etc. Has EIGHTEEN Chapters. Among lists of names for boys and girls, there are chapters on: Choosing a Saint's Name, The Signs of the Zodiac, A garland of Flowers of the Month, Your Baby ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary

30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary

by Wilfred John Funk, Norman Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

The Careful Writer: A Modern Guide to English Usage

The Careful Writer: A Modern Guide to English Usage

by Theodore Bernstein

see all from $4.05!

new only from $10.58!

Vocabulary for College

Vocabulary for College

by Paul B Diederich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.02!

Six Weeks to Words of Power

Six Weeks to Words of Power

by Dr. Wilfred Funk

see all from $1.99!

Choose the Right Word: Second Edition

Choose the Right Word: Second Edition

by Samuel I Hayakawa, Eugene Ehrlich (Editor)

see all from $8.59!

new only from $14.31!