» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peggy Noonan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
When Character Was King: A Story of Ronald Reagan

When Character Was King: A Story of Ronald Reagan more books like this

by Peggy Noonan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This appreciation of Ronald Reagan the man focuses on what the author sees as his exemplary qualities of character--steadfastness, honesty, courage, etc. Noonan sees these as the defining qualities that make a great leader. She shares her memories of Reagan, as well as those of others who were close to him.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What I Saw at the Revolution: A Political Life in the Reagan Era

What I Saw at the Revolution: A Political Life in the Reagan Era more books like this

by Peggy Noonan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Peggy Noonan, who earned fame and widespread admiration as the most talented speechwriter of the Reagan-Bush era, writes a witty personal memoir about her life and professional adventures in the middle of American politics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Paul the Great: Remembering a Spiritual Father

John Paul the Great: Remembering a Spiritual Father more books like this

by Peggy Noonan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The late Pope John Paul II is rightly credited with being a world leader who affected history, but his role as spiritual leader and pastor to a faithful flock is addressed here in this highly laudatory personal essay. Peggy Noonan, who will forever be referred to as "Reagan's speechwriter," describes how John Paul's faith and strength were models ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Patriotic Grace: What It Is and Why We Need It Now

Patriotic Grace: What It Is and Why We Need It Now more books like this

by Peggy Noonan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this long season of searing political attacks and angry partisan passions, Peggy Noonan's "Wall Street Journal" column has been must reading for thoughtful liberals and conservatives alike. Now she issues an urgent, heartfelt call for all Americans to see each other anew, realize what time it is, and come together to support the next President ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Simply Speaking: How to Communicate Your Ideas with Style, Substance, and Clarity

Simply Speaking: How to Communicate Your Ideas with Style, Substance, and Clarity more books like this

by Peggy Noonan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The bestselling author of "What I Saw at the Revolution"--a former speechwriter for both presidents Reagan and Bush--shares her invaluable gift for finding the words and ideas that will resonate with an audience.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.93! | signed copies | first editions

On Speaking Well

On Speaking Well more books like this

by Peggy Noonan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this guide, Peggy Noonan, who has written speeches for former American presidents Bush and Reagan, shares the secrets of the speechwriting trade - from crafting powerful oratory to developing an ideal tone for an audience to ensuring a powerfufl and animated delivery from a podium.

see all copies from $2.32!

new only from $5.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gold coast

Gold coast more books like this

by Elmore Leonard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Rich widow, Karen DeCilia, was well cared for by her mobster husband in his will. But he intended that no one else would care for her quite the way he did by stipulating that she would lose everything if she slept with another man. Karen's holding to it until she meets a sexy con-artist with a scheme to free her and her money.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.66! | signed copies | first editions

When Character Was King

When Character Was King more books like this

by Peggy Noonan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This appreciation of Ronald Reagan the man focuses on what the author sees as his exemplary qualities of character--steadfastness, honesty, courage, etc. Noonan sees these as the defining qualities that make a great leader. She shares her memories of Reagan, as well as those of others who were close to him.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.75! | first editions

Life, Liberty & the Pursuit of Happiness more books like this

by Peggy Noonan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The author of the classic bestseller What I Saw at the Revolution directs her flawless eye, sharp wit, and inimitable voice to real life after the revolution, as she gives a hilarious, poignant, razor sharp account of her attempts to make a career--and a life--for herself outside of politics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What I Saw at the Revolution

What I Saw at the Revolution more books like this

by Peggy Noonan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Peggy Noonan, who earned fame and widespread admiration as the most talented speechwriter of the Reagan-Bush era, writes a witty personal memoir about her life and professional adventures in the middle of American politics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ronald Reagan: The Great Communicator

Ronald Reagan: The Great Communicator more books like this

by Frederick J Ryan (Editor), Nancy Reagan (Introduction by), Peggy Noonan (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Now in a deluxe trade paperback edition, with a new introduction by Nancy Reagan and an afterword by Peggy Noonan, this collection of Ronald Reagan's most memorable quotes - plus 80 full-colour photographs - offers a vivid and compelling portrait of one of our nation's most beloved presidents. This edition, whose publication will coincide with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Case Against Hillary Clinton more books like this

by Peggy Noonan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Should the First Lady, who was raised in Illinois and learned politics in Arkansas and Washington, become the next Senator from New York? Bestselling author and "Wall Street Journal" columnist Peggy Noonan offers a hard look at Hillary's ambitions--and asks, "What next?"

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Heart, a Cross, and a Flag: America Today more books like this

by Peggy Noonan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Peggy Noonan's post-9/11 columns, collected here, reflect an attention to things American. She compares and contrasts leaders such as Truman, Reagan, Clinton, Bush, and the Pope. She responds to the World Trade Center attacks and their aftermath. And she offers her own reflections of how America has changed, yet remains in touch with its enduring ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Simply Speaking more books like this

by Peggy Noonan (Read by)

Written by one who has been a speech writer for such famous people as former presidents George Bush and Ronald Reagan, and media bigwigs like Oprah Winfrey, this audio program tells listeners how to communicate their ideas with style, substance, and clarity.

see all copies from $2.94!

new only from $8.00!

view cover

The Irish in America: A History more books like this

by Michael Coffey, Frank McCourt (Editor), Peggy Noonan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

An illustrated history of the Irish emigration to America, told in the form of recollections by prominent Irish-Americans. The contributors include Frank McCourt, Jason Robards, Peter Quinn, and Pete Hamill.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.99! | first editions

view cover

John Paul the Great more books like this

by Peggy Noonan

The life of the Roman Catholic pontiff who influenced both his church and the history of the 20th century. Polish-born Karol Wojtyla ascended to the papacy in 1978, and began a vigorous effort to reaffirm the conservative teachings in his church and to reach out to the faithful in every corner of the globe, as well as those of other religions. ...

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

What I Saw at the Revolution/the Fall of Pan Am 103/Father, Son & Co/a Death in White Bear Lake (Reader's Digest Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 11: 1990)

by Peggy Noonan, Steven Emerson & Brian Duffy, Thomas J. Watson Jr & Peter Petre, Barry Siegel other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 11: What I Saw at the Revolution/the Fall of Pan Am 103/Father, Son & Co/a Death in White Bear Lake more books like this

by Peggy Noonan, Steven Emerson & Brian Duffy, Thomas J. Watson Jr & Peter Petre, Barry Siegel other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association Inc Date Published: 1995

Description: NEW. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Cover Type: USED 573 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What I Saw at the Revolution/the Fall of Pan Am 103/Father, Son & Co/a Death in White Bear Lake (Reader's Digest Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 11: 1990) more books like this

by Peggy Noonan, Steven Emerson & Brian Duffy, Thomas J. Watson Jr & Peter Petre, Barry Siegel other copies of this book

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What I Saw at the Revolution/the Fall of Pan Am 103/Father, Son & Co/a Death in White Bear Lake (Reader's Digest Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 11: 1990) more books like this

by Peggy Noonan, Steven Emerson & Brian Duffy, Thomas J. Watson Jr & Peter Petre, Barry Siegel other copies of this book

price: $3.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What I Saw at the Revolution/the Fall of Pan Am 103/Father, Son & Co/a Death in White Bear Lake (Reader's Digest Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 11

by Peggy Noonan (Author), Steven Emerson & Brian Duffy (Author), Thomas J. Watson Jr & Peter Petre (Author), Barry Siegel (Author) other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association

Description: As New. Clean and tight First edition. hardcover with dust jacket, jacket has light shelf wear. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What I Saw at the Revolution: a Political Life in the Reagan Era/the Fall of Pan Am 103/Father, Son & Co/a Death at White Bear Lake (Reader's Digest Today's Best Non-Fiction, Volume 11: 1990) more books like this

by Peggy Noonan, Steven Emerson & Brian Duffy, Thomas J. Watson & Peter Petre, Barry Siegel other copies of this book

price: $3.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 11: What I Saw at the Revolution/the Fall of Pan Am 103/Father, Son & Co/a Death in White Bear Lake

by Steven Emerson & Brian Duffy, Thomas J. Watson Jr & Peter Petre, Barry Siegel Peggy Noonan other copies of this book

price: $8.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association Inc Date Published: 1995-01-01

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Today's Best Non Fiction Vol. 11: What I Saw at the Revolution-the Fall of Pan Am 103-Father, Son & Co. -a Death in White Bear Lake more books like this

by Noonan, Peggy; Emerson, Steve; Duffy, Brian; Watson, Thomas J. Jr.; Petre, Peter; Liegel, Barry other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association, Pleasantville, N Y Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket is lightly scuffed with rubbing on edges, small closed tear. Boards have only minor wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Omni-Comix-Volume 17, Number 7-April Apr 1995: First Word; Mind; Artificial Intelligence; Wheels; Electronic Universe; Wings; Learning; Style; Museums; the New Outer Limits; Max Faget: Master Builder; Resolve and Resistance more books like this

by Ferrell, Keith (Editor) (Daniel Pinkwater; Steve Nadis; J. Blake Lambert; Jeffrey Hsu; Gregg Keizer; Peggy Noonan; Mary Ann... other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Omni Publications, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Ernie Colon; Near Fine. 4to. 104 pp. Magazine format. Very light wear. Cover art by Ernie Colon. This issue contains: First Word by Daniel Pinkwater; Mind by Steve Nadis; Artificial Intelligence by J. Blake Lambert; Wheels by Jeffrey Hsu; Electronic Universe by Gregg Keizer; Wings by Peggy Noonan; Learning by Mary Ann Tawasha; Style by Fred Hapgood; Museums by Paul Kvinta; The New Outer Limits by David Bishoff; Max Faget: Master Builder by James Oberg; Resolve and Resistance by S. N. Dyer; and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hunted

Hunted

by Elmore Leonard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

The Final Days: The Last, Desperate Abuses of Power by the Clinton White House

The Final Days: The Last, Desperate Abuses of Power by the Clinton White House

by Barbara Olson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Different Drummer: My Thirty Years with Ronald Reagan

A Different Drummer: My Thirty Years with Ronald Reagan

by Michael K Deaver, Nancy Reagan (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mother Angelica: The Remarkable Story of a Nun, Her Nerve, and a Network of Miracles

Mother Angelica: The Remarkable Story of a Nun, Her Nerve, and a Network of Miracles

by Raymond Arroyo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Thousand Splendid Suns

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Broker

The Broker

by John Grisham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!