» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Noble

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Lonely Planet Spain

Lonely Planet Spain more books like this

by Damien Simonis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title presents off the beaten track locations and doors into local culture including expanded coverage of Northern Spain. It includes themed colour highlights to cater to readers' interests and introduce them to new areas of Spain. All authors are Spain-based and experts in their respective areas of hiking, surfing and more. This work ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mapmakers

Mapmakers more books like this

by John Noble Wilford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This illustrated history of cartography provides an accessible profile of artistic and technological innovations in mapmaking throughout the centuries, while emphasizing the importance of this science to world events and space exploration.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Riddle of the Dinosaur more books like this

by John Noble Wilford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Pulitzer Prize-winning science reporter of The New York Times presents here a "lively introduction to many of the fascinating characters who have pursued and studied dinosaur bones, and a survey of two centuries of scientific thought on evolution" (The New York Times). Black-and-white halftones.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I was a slave in Russia; an American tells his story. more books like this

by John H. Noble

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Barnes & Noble Concise Medical Dictionary more books like this

by John Gregory Betancourt, Barnes & Noble

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Lonely Planet Central Asia

Lonely Planet Central Asia more books like this

by Bradley Mayhew, Simon Richmond, Richard Plunkett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide covers the former Soviet States of Kazakstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan. It includes tips on visas, border crossings and getting around for independent travellers. Accommodation and restaurant listings are included for all budgets. Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Karakoram ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I found God in Soviet Russia more books like this

by John Noble

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cosmic Dispatches: The New York Times Reports on Astronomy and Cosmology

Cosmic Dispatches: The New York Times Reports on Astronomy and Cosmology more books like this

by John Noble Wilford (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Noble Wilford and "New York Times" reporters offer a guide to astronomy at the beginning of the 21st century. The scientists seeking to unravel the mysteries of the universe are among the most imaginative and provocative explorers of the time. Like the geographic explorers of earlier centuries, they venture into uncharted spaces, come upon ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Fabulous Dollhouse of the Twenties: The Famous Stettheimer Dollhouse at the Museum of the City of New York more books like this

by John Noble

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.32!

new only from $24.99!

Lonely Planet Andalucia

Lonely Planet Andalucia more books like this

by Susan Forsyth, Vesna Maric, John Noble

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offers information with sections on outdoor activities, architecture and food and drink. This book provides coverage of Andalucia's hot spots - Seville, Granada, Cordoba and the Costa del Sol. It features theme-based itineraries like tapas, sherry, flamenco and architecture.

see all copies from $6.45!

new only from $14.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Awakened Heart: Finding Harmony in a Changing World

The Awakened Heart: Finding Harmony in a Changing World more books like this

by John Robbins, Marty Noble (Illustrator), Ann Mortifee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An inquiry into issues and concerns of the heart, this book seeks to touch the core of what it means to bring life into harmony and to discover a path amidst the contradictions that challenge us daily.

see all copies from $2.90!

new only from $34.95! | first editions

The Mapmakers: Revised Edition

The Mapmakers: Revised Edition more books like this

by John Noble Wilford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This illustrated history of cartography provides an accessible profile of artistic and technological innovations in mapmaking throughout the centuries, while emphasizing the importance of this science to world events and space exploration.

see all copies from $4.74!

new only from $10.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lonely Planet Guatemala

Lonely Planet Guatemala more books like this

by Susan Forsyth, John Noble, Conner Gorry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Details on finding Mayan archaeological sites off the usual tourist path, great coffee and hot showers are included in this guide, as well as activities, and a Mayan and Spanish glossary of terms.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Andalucla

Andalucla more books like this

by John Noble, Susan Forsyth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Lonely Planet Regional Guides are the complete guides for independent travellers. They feature inspirational colour highlights sections, tailored itineraries, insider tips and opinionated reviews from authors with intimate ties to the region.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.50!

Lonely Planet Mexico

Lonely Planet Mexico more books like this

by John Noble, Michele Matter, Nancy Keller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

hangout with howler monkeys near a Mayan ruin, scale the Pico de Orizaba (Mexico's tallest mountain), visit mummies on Day of the Dead, or nap in a Yucatecan hamock - this guide has it all - ventures beyond tacos to discover the best of Mexican cuisine - special section on artesanias (handicrafts) - 161 detailed maps for discovering Mayan temples, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lonely Planet Belize more books like this

by Susan Forsyth, John Noble

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

fascinating 'The Mayan World' chapter written by a specialist author in-depth coverage of archaeological sites, including cross-border trips to Tikal, Guatemala discover hidden Belize with new itineraries, 40+ maps and insider tips tourist arrivals (over 220,000 annually) set record highs in 2004 English is the official language of Belize, ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $58.99!

view cover

Mars Beckons: The Mysteries, the Challenges, the Expectations of Our Next Great Adventure Inspace more books like this

by Noble John Wilford, John Noble Wilford, Marty Asher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pulitzer Prize-winning science writer John Noble Wilford traverses the vast physical and cognitive distances between earth and Mars, offering an informed vision of the future of Martian exploration. MARS BECKONS is a fascinating synthesis of myth, history, politics, and high technology, written with the momentum of a grand adventure story.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Asian Financial Crisis and the Architecture of Global Finance more books like this

by Professor John Ravenhill (Editor), Gregory W Noble (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The financial crises across Asia in 1997-98 ignited fierce debate about domestic economic weaknesses and flaws in the international financial system. Some analysts blamed Asian governments for inadequate prudential supervision, widespread failures of corporate governance and even 'crony capitalism'. Others assailed the inherent instability of ...

see all copies from $6.34!

new only from $25.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mysterious History of Columbus: An Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy more books like this

by John Noble Wilford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Was Christopher Columbus a visionary or an opportunist, a rapacious colonist or a Christian mystic? The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Mapmakers gives us a truly judicious portrait of the great navigator--one that is as much about the accretion of the Columbus mythos as it is an absorbing account of his life and character.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook of Psychiatric Genetics more books like this

by Kenneth Blum, PH.D. (Editor), John G Cull (Editor), Ernest P Noble (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Psychiatric genetics is an exciting new discipline that explores how our minds and behavior are influenced by our genes. Increased interest in this area of medical genetics has been sparked by advances in molecular genetic techniques, the genome project, the neurosciences, the role of genes in somatic diseases, and the linking of specific genes ...

see all copies from $29.99!

new only from $36.80! | first editions

view cover

Selected Writings of John Darcy Noble: Favorite Articles from Dolls Magazine: 1982-1995 more books like this

by John Darcy Noble, Lynton Gardiner (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.22  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Doll collectors and scholars alike will welcome this collection of 35 articles by the renowned John Darcy Noble. curator emeritus of the prestigious Toy Collection at the Museum of the City of New York. Selected from the many stories published in Dolls magazine between 1982 and 1995, this group focuses on some of Mr Noble's favourite antique dolls ...

see all copies from $3.21!

new only from $3.21! | first editions

Never plead guilty : the story of Jake Ehrlich more books like this

by John Wesley Noble, Bernard Averbuch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

We reach the moon. more books like this

by John Noble Wilford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the development of America's space program, the selection of the astronauts, and the efforts of the team that achieved the moon landing in 1969.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guide to Return of Haley's Com more books like this

by Walter Sullivan, John Noble Wilford, Holcomb B Noble

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Textbook of Primary Care Medicine more books like this

by John Noble, Mark J Young (Editor), Harry Greene (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This second edition addresses the clinical problems encountered by primary care physicians in the office or community practice of adult medicine. It has been updated to reflect the latest in primary care medicine. The text includes comprehensive information on aspects of medicine that confront physicians in primary care practice and contains ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $100.00! | first editions


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Story of Maps

The Story of Maps

by Lloyd A Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Lonely Planet Venice

Lonely Planet Venice

by Damien Simonis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.98!

Frommer's Mexico

Frommer's Mexico

by David Baird

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rare & Lovely Dolls of Two Centuries

Rare & Lovely Dolls of Two Centuries

by John Darcy Noble

see all from $28.63!

new only from $28.63!

Lonely Planet Europe on a Shoestring

Lonely Planet Europe on a Shoestring

by Lonely Planet Publications (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.75!

The Dollhouse Book: An Illustrated Guide to Miniature Mansions, Little Living-Rooms, Cozy Castles, Diminutive Dwellings, Small Shops and the Dolls and Furnishings That Inhabit Them

The Dollhouse Book: An Illustrated Guide to Miniature Mansions, Little Living-Rooms, Cozy Castles, Diminutive Dwellings, Small Shops and the Dolls and Furnishings That Inhabit Them

by Stephanie Finnegan

see all from $7.77!

new only from $84.86!