» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert A Nisbet

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
History of the Idea of Progress

History of the Idea of Progress more books like this

by Robert A Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Twilight of Authority

Twilight of Authority more books like this

by Robert A Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nisbet argues that the political community in the West has broken down after two centuries of ascendancy. He believes that the West has entered 'a twilight age' that will be characterised by political and cultural crises similar to those that preceded the fall of Rome. He foresees the displacement of traditional, liberal society by centralised, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Conservatism: Dream and Reality

Conservatism: Dream and Reality more books like this

by Robert Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essential concerns of conservatism are the same as those that motivated Nisbet's first and most influential book. The Quest for Community. In fact, Conservatism unites virtually all of Nisbet's work. In it, Nisbet deals with the political causes of the manifold forms of alienation that underwrite the human quest for community. The sovereign ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Present Age: Progress and Anarchy in Modern America

The Present Age: Progress and Anarchy in Modern America more books like this

by Robert A Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Present Age challenges readers to re-examine the role of the United States in the world since World War I. Nisbet criticises Americans for isolationism at home, discusses the gutting of educational standards, the decay of education, the presence of government in all facets of life, the diminished connection to community, and the prominence of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quest for Community more books like this

by Robert Nisbet, William A Schambra (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$73.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Quest for Community" stands among the most important social critiques ever written. The first book by the man the New York Times calls "one of our most original social thinkers", Robert Nisbet's study explores how individualism and statism have flourished while the primary sources of human community - the family, neighborhoods, the church, ...

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Sociology as an Art Form

Sociology as an Art Form more books like this

by Robert A Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work aims to show that sociology is indeed an art form, one that had strong kinship with literature, painting, Romantic history, and philosophy in the 19th century, the age in which sociology came into full stature.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Roosevelt and Stalin: The Failed Courtship more books like this

by Robert A Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a record of the relationship between two world leaders of World War II; Roosevelt, patrician, aristocrat in American politics, deeply devoted to his national heritage and Stalin, low-born, bandit and revolutionist from his early years, liquidator of millions of Ukrainians, and purger of his own party in the Moscow trials of mid-1930s. The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Social change more books like this

by Robert A Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.98! | first editions

The Degradation of the Academic Dogma

The Degradation of the Academic Dogma more books like this

by Robert A Nisbet, Gertrude Himmelfarb (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.74!

new only from $6.74!

Social change and history; aspects of the Western theory of development more books like this

by Robert A. Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On Freedom: Essays from the Frankfurt Conference more books like this

by John A. Howard (Editor), Robert A. Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tradition and Revolt

Tradition and Revolt more books like this

by Robert A Nisbet, Robert Perrin (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume deals with the conflict between traditionalism and modernism. Nisbet considers subjects such as power, community, culture, and the university. He also deals directly with the values of authority, tradition and hierarchy.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $19.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Emile Durkheim more books like this

by Robert A Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Tradition and revolt; historical and sociological essays more books like this

by Robert A. Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.51  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.45!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sociology of Emile Durkheim more books like this

by Robert A Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $93.78! | first editions

The degradation of the academic dogma: the university in America, 1945-1970 more books like this

by Robert A. Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Social Change & History Gb313 more books like this

by Robert A Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.19!

Social Change & History more books like this

by Robert A. Nisbet

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Sociological Tradition

Sociological Tradition more books like this

by Robert A Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When first published, The Sociological Tradition had a profound and positive impact on sociology, providing a rich sense of intellectual background to a relatively new discipline in America. Robert Nisbet describes what he considers the golden age of sociology, 1830-1900, outlining the major themes of nineteenth-century sociologies: community, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Social Impact of the Revolution more books like this

by Robert A. Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.99!

first editions

The Making of Modern Society Making of Modern Society more books like this

by Robert A Nisbet

see all copies from $12.92!

first editions

Teachers and Scholars: A Memoir of Berkeley in Depression and War more books like this

by Robert A Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

The quest for community; a study in the ethics of order and freedom. more books like this

by Robert A. Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

Social Philosophers: Community and Conflict in Western Thought more books like this

by Robert A Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The social bond; an introduction to the study of society more books like this

by Robert A. Nisbet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Conservative Mind: From Burke to Eliot

Conservative Mind: From Burke to Eliot

by Russell Kirk

see all from $5.98!

new only from $12.64!

Liberty,equality,fraternity

Liberty,equality,fraternity

by Sir James Fitzjames Stephen

see all from $3.16!

new only from $9.25!

Roosevelt and Churchill 1939-1941: The Partnership That Saved the West

Roosevelt and Churchill 1939-1941: The Partnership That Saved the West

by Joseph P Lash

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Transformation in Christ

Transformation in Christ

by Dietrich Von Hildebrand

see all from $8.99!

new only from $16.91!

The Art of Teaching

The Art of Teaching

by Professor Jay Parini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sir Walter Scott

Sir Walter Scott

by John Buchan

see all from $3.90!