» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alleen Pace Nilsen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Literature for Today's Young Adults

Literature for Today's Young Adults more books like this

by Kenneth L Donelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thoroughly updated and with new features, Literature for Today's Young Adults, Eighth Edition, the number one book in Young Adult Literature, continues to help teachers learn how to motivate teenagers to become life-long readers. Writing with the belief that students will have a better chance of becoming life-long readers if they have choices and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Literature for Today's Young Adults

Literature for Today's Young Adults more books like this

by Alleen Pace Nilsen, Kenneth L Donelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This engaging text helps teachers learn how to motivate teenagers to become life-long readers. It offers a comprehensive, reader-friendly introduction to young adult literature framed within a rich literary, historical, and social context. It also provides teachers with criteria for evaluating books of all genres, from poetry and nonfiction to ...

see all copies from $4.37!

new only from $38.99! | first editions

Literature for Today's Young Adult

Literature for Today's Young Adult more books like this

by Kenneth Donelson, Aleen P Nilsen, Alleen Pace Nilsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.50!

Literature for Today's Young Adults, Mylabschool Edition

Literature for Today's Young Adults, Mylabschool Edition more books like this

by Kenneth L Donelson, Alleen Pace Nilsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With new features and thoroughly updated, the number one book in Young Adult Literature continues to help teachers learn how to motivate teenagers to become life-long readers. Written with the belief that students will have a better chance of becoming life-long readers if they have choices in what they read and if they enjoy it, renowned authors ...

see all copies from $3.75!

new only from $21.99!

Joan Bauer

Joan Bauer more books like this

by Alleen Pace Nilsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new series is designed to meet the needs of students encountering young adult literature for perhaps the first time, whether it be for a school assignment or just for more information about a favorite book and insight into its author. Each title in the series follows a similar structure: an introductory chapter provides an overview of the ...

see all copies from $9.69!

new only from $22.49! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vocabulary Plus K-8: A Source-Based Approach

Vocabulary Plus K-8: A Source-Based Approach more books like this

by Alleen Pace Nilsen, Don L F Nilsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Grounded on the Nilsens' source-based approach, students and teachers are led through explorations of how over the centuries words have been enlarged and given additional meanings both through lexical extensions and metaphorical processes. Capitalizing on the basic concept of a source-based approach that words have "natural" connections to each ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Was It Like?: Teaching History and Culture Through Young Adult Literature

What Was It Like?: Teaching History and Culture Through Young Adult Literature more books like this

by Linda J Rice, Alleen Pace Nilsen (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This practical book is a great resource for teachers who want to engage their students with young adult literature. The author presents in-depth, instructional units centered on historical conflicts and texts that will help students to better understand other cultures and time periods. An array of active learning strategies place students close to ...

see all copies from $14.60!

new only from $19.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Presenting M.E. Kerr more books like this

by Alleen Pace Nilsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of many highly acclaimed books for young readers, M.E. Kerr is universally loved for both her clever wit and her sharp honesty.E. Kerr examines this uniquely talented writer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vocabulary Plus High School and Up: A Source-Based Approach

Vocabulary Plus High School and Up: A Source-Based Approach more books like this

by Alleen Pace Nilsen, Don Lee Fred Nilsen, Aileen P Nilsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unlike other vocabulary books, Vocabulary Plus High School and Up: A Source-Based Approach gives good advice about teaching vocabulary and provides ways to teach specific words by presenting sound theory combined with workable teaching materials. Grounded on the Nilsens' source-based approach, students and teachers are led through explorations of ...

see all copies from $17.95!

new only from $34.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Living Language: Reading, Thinking, and Writing

Living Language: Reading, Thinking, and Writing more books like this

by Alleen Pace Nilsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Living Language fulfills the promise of its title by revealing to students the excitement of language study, the constancy of language change, and the impact of language on our everyday lives. Sixty-one reading selections not only provide models and inspiration for writing, but also help students develop their critical reading skills, weigh and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Dust in our desks : territory days to the present in Arizona schools more books like this

by Alleen Pace Nilsen, Margaret Ferry, L. J. Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.60!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Names and Naming in Young Adult Literature

Names and Naming in Young Adult Literature more books like this

by Alleen Pace Nilsen, Nilsen Don L F

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Names and Naming in Young Adult Literature" shows how authors of young adult literature use the creation of names for people, places, events, inventions, animals, and imaginary concepts as one of their most important literary techniques.

see all copies from $39.78!

new only from $49.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Study Guide for Literature for Today's Young Adults more books like this

by Alleen Pace Nilsen (Prepared for publication by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.56!

new only from $23.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Vocabulary Resource Bundle more books like this

by Gerald R. Oglan, Alleen Pace Nilsen, Don L. F. Nilsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$92.02  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This special bundle brings you practical application for vocabulary and the essentials for planning vocabulary and writing lessons. "Write, Right, Rite!" outlines a practical, accessible format you can use to succeed at having your students revise and edit their work. Teachers who have implemented this approach have found that the focus of ...

see all copies from $92.02!

new only from $92.02!

Censorship in Children's Literature

by Editor Alleen Pace Nilsen

see all copies from $21.59!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Pronunciation Contrast in English

by Don. L. F. Nilsen And Alleen Pace Nilsen other copies of this book

price: $15.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regents Publishing Co. Inc Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dust in Our Desks: Territory Days to the Present in Arizona's Schools

by Nilsen, Alleen Pace; Ferry, Margaret; Evans, L.J. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arizona State University Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Edgewear, small closed tears on dustjacket. Brown cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Changing Words in a Changing World

by Nilsen, Alleen Pace other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ariz. State Univ. Date Published: 1980

Description: Good+ Exlibrary. Large Format. Light exterior wear and alittle soiling, a bookplate and a few stamps, solidly bound with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whimsy IV: Humor across the disciplines: proceedings of the 1985 Conference

by Nilsen, Don L. F. (ed) and Nilsen, Alleen Pace (ed) other copies of this book

price: $29.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ASU Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 304 p. Large format paperback in glossy pictorial covers. Solid clean and neat. No marks. Numerous papers and articles on humor in higher studies and across disciplines. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogStar Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Through the Eyes of a Child: An Introduction to Children's Literature

Through the Eyes of a Child: An Introduction to Children's Literature

by Donna E Norton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.25!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!

A to Zoo: Subject Access to Children's Picture Books

A to Zoo: Subject Access to Children's Picture Books

by Carolyn W. Lima

see all from $1.99!

new only from $62.99!

Understanding Human Communication

Understanding Human Communication

by Ronald B Adler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Grammar Dimensions Platinum Book 4

Grammar Dimensions Platinum Book 4

by Jan Frodesen, Janet Eyring

see all from $7.47!

new only from $26.95!

Parents, Learning, and Whole Language Classrooms

Parents, Learning, and Whole Language Classrooms

by Gerald R Oglan

see all from $4.50!