» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Reinhold Niebuhr

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Irony of American History

The Irony of American History more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Forged during the tumultuous but triumphant postwar years when America came of age as a world power, "The Irony of American History" is more relevant now than ever before. Cited by politicians as diverse as Hillary Clinton and John McCain, Niebuhr's masterpiece on the incongruity between personal ideals and political reality is both an indictment ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $13.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Moral man and immoral society; a study in ethics and politics

Moral man and immoral society; a study in ethics and politics more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $18.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leaves from the notebook of a tamed cynic

Leaves from the notebook of a tamed cynic more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.45!

new only from $20.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Moral Man and Immoral Society

Moral Man and Immoral Society more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.11!

first editions

The Nature and Destiny of Man Vol 1 & 2

The Nature and Destiny of Man Vol 1 & 2 more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr, Robin W Lovin (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Arguably Niebuhr's most important work, this book offers a sustained articulation of his theological ethics and is considered a landmark in 20th-century thought. This book issues a challenge to Western civilization to understand its roots in the faith of the Bible. The growth, corruption and purification of the important Western emphases on ...

see all copies from $16.74!

new only from $43.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nature and Destiny of Man more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.10!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Essential Reinhold Niebuhr: Selected Essays and Addresses

The Essential Reinhold Niebuhr: Selected Essays and Addresses more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr, Robert McAfee Brown (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Theologian, ethicist, and political analyst, Reinhold Niebuhr was a towering figure of twentieth-century religious thought. In this important book, the best of Niebuhr's essays have been brought together for the first time. Selected, edited, and introduced by Robert McAfee Brown - a student and friend of Niebuhr's and himself a distinguished ...

see all copies from $12.40!

new only from $14.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond Tragedy: Essays on the Christian Interpretation of History more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.04!

signed copies | first editions

Pious and Secular America

Pious and Secular America more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Faith and History - A Comparison of Christian and Modern Views of History

Faith and History - A Comparison of Christian and Modern Views of History more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

FAITH AND HISTORY A COMPARISON OF CHRISTIAN AND MODERN VIEWS OF HISTORY BY REINHOLD NIEBUHR NEW YORK CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS COPYRIGHT, 1949, BY CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS E-11.59 VJ Printed in the United States of America All rights reserved. No part of this book may be reproduced in any form without the permission of Charles Scribners Sons To My ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $30.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The children of light and the children of darkness, a vindication of democracy and a critique of its traditional defence

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

Nature and Destiny of Man, the Vol. II

Nature and Destiny of Man, the Vol. II more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Library of Liberal Arts title.

see all copies from $26.39!

new only from $26.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nature and Destiny of Man, the Volume 1

Nature and Destiny of Man, the Volume 1 more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr, Niebuhr Reunhold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Considered Niebuhr's most significant work, as well as one of the few great 20th-century works of theology by an American writer, THE NATURE & DESTINY OF MAN considers human nature from a Christian perspective. The two volumes originated in a series of talks known as the Gifford lectures, which Niebuhr delivered at the University of Edinburgh in ...

see all copies from $4.37!

new only from $16.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The children of light and the children of darkness, a vin dication of democracy and a critique of its traditional defence

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $99.00!

Remembering Reinhold Niebuhr: Letters of Reinhold and Ursula M. Niebuhr more books like this

by Ursula M Niebuhr, Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These letters provide a unique look at the life and times of one of the most original religious and political minds America has ever produced.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Discerning the Signs of the Times - Sermons for Today and Tomorrow

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $7.74!

new only from $29.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Faith and History more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

The Self and the Dramas Mind more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.95!

first editions

Nature and Destiny of Man Volume 1

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Interpretation of Christian Ethics more books like this

by Richard Nieburh, Richard Niebuhr, Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Neibuhr's major work on ethical imperatives drawn from the life of Jesus and their relevance for the individual in our complex and fast-paced society.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $155.94!

Young Reinhold Niebuhr, His Early Writings, 1911-1931 more books like this

by William G. Chrystal (Editor), Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

signed copies | first editions

The Structure of Nations and Empires: A Study of the Recurring Patterns and Problems of the Political Order in Relation to the Unique Problems of the Nuclear Age more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.00!

first editions

A Nation So Conceived: Reflections on the History of America from Its Early Visions to Its Present Power more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr, Marcus Cunliffe (Photographer), Alan Heimert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Love and Justice more books like this

by Reinhold Niebuhr, D B Robertson (Editor)

see all copies from $7.52!

first editions

The Essential Reinhold Niebuhr: Selected Essays and Addresses more books like this

by Robert M Brown (Editor), Reinhold Niebuhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Christ and Culture

Christ and Culture

by H Richard Niebuhr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.45!

Responsible Self: An Essay in Christian Moral Philosophy

Responsible Self: An Essay in Christian Moral Philosophy

by H Richard Niebuhr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.45!

Mere Christianity

Mere Christianity

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.92!

Penseés

Penseés

by Blaise Pascal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.81!

No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt, the Home Front in World War II

No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt, the Home Front in World War II

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

The Influence of Sea Power Upon History 1660-1783

The Influence of Sea Power Upon History 1660-1783

by A T Mahan, Captain

see all from $2.08!

new only from $8.00!