» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Nicholas Udall

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Roister Doister more books like this

by Nicholas Udall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.14!

first editions

Ralph Roister Doister

Ralph Roister Doister more books like this

by Nicholas Udall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nicholas Udall (1504-1556), was a British playwright and schoolmaster, the author of Ralph Roister Doister, generally regarded as the first comedy written in the English language. He taught Latin at Eton College, of which he was headmaster from about 1534 until 1541, when he was forced to leave after being convicted under the Buggery Act 1533 for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The dramatic writings of Nicholas Udall, comprising Ralph Roister Doister--A note on Udall's lost plays--Note-book and word-list

The dramatic writings of Nicholas Udall, comprising Ralph Roister Doister--A note on Udall's lost plays--Note-book and word-list

by Nicholas Udall, John Stephen Farmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.80!

new only from $15.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dramatic writings.

by Nicholas Udall, John Stephen Farmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $23.99!

The play of the weather,and other Tudor comedies more books like this

by John Heywood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

first editions

Ralph Roister Doister

Ralph Roister Doister

by Clarence Griffin Child Nicholas Udall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.35!

new only from $16.35!

Ralph Roister Doister

Ralph Roister Doister

by Clarence Griffin Child Nicholas Udall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.92!

new only from $21.92!

Ralph Roister Doister; the first regular English comedy

by Nicholas Udall, William Henry Williams, Percy Ansell Robin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.25!

Respublica : an interlude for Christmas, 1553, attributed to Nicholas Udall more books like this

by Nicholas Udall

see all copies from $20.21!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Minor Elizabeth Drama (II) Pre-Shakespearean Comedies: Ralph Roister Doister; Endimion; the Old Wives' Tale; Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay; James the Fourth more books like this

by Udall, Nicholas; Lyly, John; Peele, George; Greene, Robert other copies of this book

price: $17.36

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons/Everyman's Library Date Published: 1923

Description: Book Good ++ No Dustjacket. 6 3/4" Tall. xvi + 312 pages incl index. Clean darkish green binding. Fully decorated spine but gilt decoration has worn off and now almost invisble as are titles. Fully decorated endpapers. Light wear to spine-ends & boards' corners. Page-edges lightly foxed o/w contents very clean & tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Minor Elizabethan Drama; Vol. 2; Pre-Shakespearean Comedies Everyman's Library # 492 more books like this

by Udall, Nicholas; Lyly, John; Peele, George; Greene, Robert; other copies of this book

price: $22.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 492. Introduction by Prof. Ashley Thorndike. Comedies include: Ralph Roister Doister, Endimion, The Old Wives' Tale, Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay, James The Fourth. Very good green cloth. Gilt titles. Slight use. Fair green DJ. Some wear, significant chips and tears to DJ. (1949), (1910), 12mo, xvi, 312pp. Temple Press. An 8 page advertising Catalogue of 983 Volumes bound in. DJ Code (Xj 863) 3/2/4/N Seymour NEW MYLAR COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas Udall more books like this

by Udall. Edgerton, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $31.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twayne Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise contents good. A study of Udall & his work. 132pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#30. 48838. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Minor Elizabethan Drama; Vol. 2; Pre-Shakespearean Comedies Everyman's Library # 492 more books like this

by Udall, Nicholas; Lyly, John; Peele, George; Greene, Robert; other copies of this book

price: $32.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited Date Published: 1933

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 492. Introduction by Prof. Ashley Thorndike. Comedies include: Ralph Roister Doister, Endimion, The Old Wives' Tale, Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay, James The Fourth. Fine green cloth. Gilt titles and shield decoration. Blindstamp. Slight use. Very good green DJ. Slight wear, soiling. (1933), (1910), 12mo, xvi, 312pp. Temple Press. An advertising Catalogue of 953 Volumes bound in. DJ Code (Mj1489) 3/2/4/N Seymour NEW MYLAR ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Minor Elizabethan Drama; Vol. 2; Pre-Shakespearean Comedies Everyman's Library # 492 more books like this

by Udall, Nicholas; Lyly, John; Peele, George; Greene, Robert; other copies of this book

price: $32.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Ninth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 492. Introduction by Prof. Ashley Thorndike. Comedies include: Ralph Roister Doister, Endimion, The Old Wives' Tale, Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay, James The Fourth. Very good green cloth. Gilt titles and decoration. Blindstamp. Slight use. Very good green DJ. Slight wear, browning chipping, some marginalia previous owner name inside. (1939), (1910), 12mo, xvi, 312pp. Temple Press. An advertising Catalogue of 953 Volumes ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Pre Shakespearean Comedies: 418

by Henry Medwall, John Heywood, Nicholas Udall, Mr. S. Mr. Of Art, George Gascoigne; Frederick S. Boas, Ed other copies of this book

price: $7.20

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Small hardcover in dj. Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1961

Description: P.o. 's name on ffep, scant pencil markings in text, else Very Good book in chipped and rubbed, lightly faded spine, else Good+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Respublica more books like this

by Udall, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $29.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 83 pp.; very good clean copy with tight binding.; owner's bookplate on inside cover; some foxing to endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ralph Roister Doister new book

Ralph Roister Doister

by Nicholas Udall, John S Farmer other copies of this book

price: $39.49

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548224199 ISBN: 0548224196

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poems and Fragments By Wykehamists of Five Centuries more books like this

by Udall, Nicholas Et Al other copies of this book

price: $163.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1938. Warren. Hard Cover. Book-VG, some rubbing, boards marked, rough edges, half bound linen, leather bound spine, gilt titles on spine. 9x6. 106pp. Some b/w photos, plates. Here is a delightful collection of poetry, some dating from the sixteenth century. An explantory introduction offers perspective for the works included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ralph Roister Doister new book

Ralph Roister Doister

by Nicholas Udall, Clarence Griffin Child other copies of this book

price: $16.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781113270443 ISBN: 1113270446

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

Ralph Roister Doister new book

Ralph Roister Doister

by Nicholas Udall, Clarence Griffin Child other copies of this book

price: $22.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781113279101 ISBN: 1113279109

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Doubt: A Parable

Doubt: A Parable

by John Patrick Shanley

see all from $2.96!

new only from $7.08!

A Dialogue of the Effectual Proverbs in the English Tongue Concerning Marriage (1906)

A Dialogue of the Effectual Proverbs in the English Tongue Concerning Marriage (1906)

by Professor John Heywood, John S Farmer (Editor)

see all from $17.87!

new only from $17.87!

Henry V

Henry V

by William Shakespeare

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Spider and the Fly: Together with an Attributed Interlude Entitled Gentleness and Nobility (1908)

The Spider and the Fly: Together with an Attributed Interlude Entitled Gentleness and Nobility (1908)

by Professor John Heywood, John S Farmer (Editor)

see all from $20.03!

new only from $27.28!

All in the Timing: Fourteen Plays

All in the Timing: Fourteen Plays

by David Ives

see all from $2.54!

new only from $4.56!

The Dramatic Writings of John Heywood: Comprising the Pardoner and the Friar; The Four P.P.; John the Husband, Tyb His Wife and Sir John the Priest (1905)

The Dramatic Writings of John Heywood: Comprising the Pardoner and the Friar; The Four P.P.; John the Husband, Tyb His Wife and Sir John the Priest (1905)

by Professor John Heywood, John S Farmer (Editor)

see all from $20.25!

new only from $20.50!