» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Harry Newton

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Newton's Telecom Dictionary

Newton's Telecom Dictionary more books like this

by Harry Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This dictionary will keep you up to speed with your telecommunications and internet terminology. Harry Newton has designed his book to be used as a daily quick reference; he has simplified difficult terms that are being used more and more casually in today's technological marketplace.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Newton Telecom Dictionary(14e

Newton Telecom Dictionary(14e more books like this

by Harry Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Updated for a 14th edition, this reference guide defines telecommunications terms in non-technical language, including as extensive or as brief an explanation as is necessary for each term.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Newton's Telecom Dictionary: The Official Dictionary of Telecommunications & the Internet

Newton's Telecom Dictionary: The Official Dictionary of Telecommunications & the Internet more books like this

by Harry Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This dictionary covers every form of telecommunications - from digital lines in all their forms to the Internet. It gives detailed definitions on every form of transmission and switching technology available. However, in addition to definitions, this dictionary tells how to use each item.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Newton's Telecom Dictionary: The Official Dictionary of Telecommunications, Networking and Internet

Newton's Telecom Dictionary: The Official Dictionary of Telecommunications, Networking and Internet more books like this

by Harry Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

About the book Topic The telecommunications business, including networking, and the Internet is exploding faster than any other business. Telecommunications is the second largest industry in the U.S. in annual revenue. Communications traffic worldwide is growing rapidly - wired and wireless. Data and voice traffic on the Internet is doubling every ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.69!

Newton's Telecom Dictionary: Telecommunications, Networking, Information Technologies, Wired, Wireless, Satellite, Fiber and the Internet

Newton's Telecom Dictionary: Telecommunications, Networking, Information Technologies, Wired, Wireless, Satellite, Fiber and the Internet more books like this

by Harry Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What does telecoms technology mean? What does it do? What are its benefits and pitfalls? The book provides the answers to all your questions and more. Dispensing with geek-speak and techno mumbo-jumbo, it defines 23,500 complex technical terms and so enables you to understand this topic. It guides you in making the most of your telecoms resources, ...

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $31.38! | signed copies

Newton's Telecom Dictionary: Covering Telecommunications, Networking, Information Technology, Computing and the Internet

Newton's Telecom Dictionary: Covering Telecommunications, Networking, Information Technology, Computing and the Internet more books like this

by Harry Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Communications traffic worldwide is growing rapidly -- wired and wireless. Data and voice traffic on the Internet is doubling every 100 days. There will be one billion people on line by 2005. The demand is coming from everywhere -- ecommerce, video, employee collaboration, etc. Even after the huge growth in Internet usage in the last few years, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.89!

Newton's Telecom Dictionary: The Authoritative Guide to Telecommunications, Networking, the Internet, and Information Technology

Newton's Telecom Dictionary: The Authoritative Guide to Telecommunications, Networking, the Internet, and Information Technology more books like this

by Harry Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Communications traffic worldwide is growing rapidly -- wired and wireless. Data and voice traffic on the Internet is doubling every 100 days. There will be one billion people on line by 2005. The demand is coming from everywhere -- ecommerce, video, employee collaboration, etc. Even after the huge growth in Internet usage in the last few years, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Newton's Telecom Dictionary: Covering Telecommunications, Networking, the Internet, Computing, and Information Technology

Newton's Telecom Dictionary: Covering Telecommunications, Networking, the Internet, Computing, and Information Technology more books like this

by Harry Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is for anyone trying to keep up with the new technologies and terms being created daily. Terms are explained in easy to understand definitions and mini essays.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Some vaudeville monologues.

Some vaudeville monologues. more books like this

by Harry L. Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.73!

new only from $15.73!

The Mvip Book: The Definitive Reference Manual for the Multi-Vendor Integration Protocol

The Mvip Book: The Definitive Reference Manual for the Multi-Vendor Integration Protocol more books like this

by Go-Mvip, Harry Newton (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.05!

new only from $17.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

101 Money-Saving Secrets Your Phone Company Won't Tell You more books like this

by Harry Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Teleconnect Dictionary more books like this

by Harry Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.25!

view cover

A Pronouncing Dictionary of Musical Terms

by Harry Newton Redman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $15.99! | first editions

Telecommunications Management for Business & Government more books like this

by Harry Newton (Editor), Larry A. Arredondo

see all copies from $8.95!

The wools of Britain.

by Harry Haigh, B. A. Newton

see all copies from $18.05!

first editions

Yellow gold of Cripple Creek : romances and anecdotes of the mines, mining men and mining fortunes more books like this

by Harry J. Newton

see all copies from $45.00!

The Magic of Becoming Successful (Personal Achievement Library)

by Harry Newton

see all copies from $4.99!

Which Phone System Should I Buy? more books like this

by Harry Newton, Teleconnect

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.16  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.15!

new only from $22.16!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Easy Money more books like this

by Newton, Harry L. other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: J.S. Ogilvie Pub. Co. Date Published: 1904

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Spine, cover edge wear. 120+ ads p. Joke book. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Redman's Musical Dictionary and Pronouncing Guide; more books like this

by Harry Newton Redman other copies of this book

price: $4.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Theo. Presser co Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. ---170 pages. Interior-near-flawless. The covers have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Bryn Mawr, Penn. -Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Redman's Musical Dictionary and Pronouncing Guide

by Harry Newton Redman other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teacher, Kin I Go Home? a Country School Episode in Two Scenes more books like this

by Newton, Harry L. other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: T.S. DENNISON AND COMPANY Date Published: 1900

Description: N/A. Softbound edition published by T. S. DENNISON AND COMPANY (Ill. ) c. early 1900's. 17 pages of clean, bright text with no dust jacket. Final two pages as well as rear wrap are advertisements. Wraps are two-tone gray in color. Title and Author's name appear on decorated front wrap. The publication has a vertical crease. Minor edgewear and soiling. Upper edge of rear wrap has been clipped. Binding is tight with no apparent structural damage. Publication is rated Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John B. Lurvey, M.S. Appraiser, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

On the hog train through kansas: a collection of funny stories that will make you laugh used book

On the hog train through kansas: a collection of funny stories that will make you laugh

by Newton, Harry L. other copies of this book

price: $13.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: J.S. Ogilvie Date Published: 1906

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, moderate wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Microsoft Press Computer Dictionary

Microsoft Press Computer Dictionary

by Microsoft Press

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.88!

Voice & Data Communications Handbook

Voice & Data Communications Handbook

by Regis J Bates

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Song of the Mourning Dove

Song of the Mourning Dove

by Harry Haigh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.62!

McGraw-Hill Illustrated Telecom Dictionary

McGraw-Hill Illustrated Telecom Dictionary

by Jade Clayton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.64!

Dictionary of Computer and Internet Terms

Dictionary of Computer and Internet Terms

by Douglas A Downing, PH.D., Michael A Covington

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mousie Garner: Autobiography of a Vaudeville Stooge

Mousie Garner: Autobiography of a Vaudeville Stooge

by Paul Garner, Sharon Kissane, Steve Allen (Foreword by)

see all from $7.75!

new only from $43.00!