» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by A Edward Newton

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The amenities of book-collecting and kindred affections

The amenities of book-collecting and kindred affections more books like this

by A Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1918. With illustrations. Ardent bibliophile and writer Alfred Edward Newton was the leading authority on book collecting in the first half of the 20th century. The Amenities of Book Collecting is a classic of the books-on-books genre and a charming collection of essays that set the tone for book collecting in the postwar era. Contents: Book ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $27.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book Collector

Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book Collector more books like this

by A Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $24.19! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A tourist in spite of himself

A tourist in spite of himself more books like this

by A. Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.42  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1930. Ardent bibliophile and writer Alfred Edward Newton was the leading authority on book collecting in the first half of the 20th century. Some of the topics he writes about in A Tourist in Spite of Himself include: In Scandinavia, In Paris, House Hunting in London, House Hunting in the Country, In Egypt, In Jerusalem, etc. Another great read ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $19.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Artificial of the Real

The Artificial of the Real more books like this

by Anton Josef Trcka, Helmut Newton, Edward Weston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nature: In the works of Anton Josef Trcka nature is picturesque, an embellishment atmospherically enhancing his portraits. In Edward Weston's work it appears in its most basic, purest forms, as both reality and its metaphor. And for Helmut Newton nature is the hyper-real backdrop against which he stages the pictorial worlds which accompany and ...

see all copies from $4.70!

new only from $19.89! | first editions

The Amenities of Book Collecting and Kindred Affections

The Amenities of Book Collecting and Kindred Affections more books like this

by Edward A Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

""Bewildering!"" I exclaimed to myself as I laid down the letter. It was from my publisher, telling me that a third edition of six thousand copies of the ""Amenities"" would go to press shortly (making fifteen thousand in all), and saying that, if there were ""no objections or corrections, it would stand approved as read."" I looked about my ...

see all copies from $6.44!

new only from $24.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Doctor Johnson a Play

Doctor Johnson a Play more books like this

by A Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.84  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1923. This is Newton's play dealing with the life of Dr. Samuel Johnson, one of England's greatest literary figures, whose witty asides are still frequently quoted in print today.

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $13.78! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Great Victorian: Anthony Trollope

A Great Victorian: Anthony Trollope

by Edward A Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.28!

new only from $9.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The greatest book in the world, and other papers more books like this

by A. Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.94!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

End Papers: Literary Recreations more books like this

by A Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.05!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

This book-collecting game more books like this

by A. Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.95!

signed copies | first editions

Newton on Blackstone / [Alfred Edward Newton]. more books like this

by Alfred Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.74!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thomas Hardy, Novelist or Poet? more books like this

by A Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.09!

new only from $7.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Format of the English Novel: With Reproductions of Title-Pages from Books in the Author's Library more books like this

by A Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.86!

signed copies | first editions

Voices from a Busy Life: Or Selections from the Poetical Works of the Late Edward A. Washburn

Voices from a Busy Life: Or Selections from the Poetical Works of the Late Edward A. Washburn

by Edward Abiel Washburn, William Wilberforce Newton (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $16.51!

new only from $16.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Thomas Hardy memorial. more books like this

by A. Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

signed copies | first editions

Nelson. more books like this

by A. Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Reflections on the Character of Madame Thrale Piozzi

Reflections on the Character of Madame Thrale Piozzi

by A Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Ridiculous Philosopher (1913)

A Ridiculous Philosopher (1913)

by A Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Trollopeana (1911)

by A Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Temple Bar: Then and Now (1915)

by A Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.77!

new only from $11.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mr. Strahan's dinner party ; a comedy in one act, with prologue and epilogue more books like this

by A. Edward Newton, Edward Francis O'Day, John Henry Nash, Johnson Society, Book Club of California

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$108.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $108.00!

signed copies

view cover

Oscar Wilde (1912)

by A Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.77!

new only from $11.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I want! I want!. more books like this

by A. Edward Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.50!

first editions

Rare books, original drawings, autograph letters and manuscripts more books like this

by A. Edward Newton, Parke-Bernet Galleries

see all copies from $15.00!

The Tour of Doctor Syntax through London, or, The pleasures and miseries of the metropolis : a poem more books like this

by William Combe, Thomas Rowlandson, Robert Cruikshank, Riviere and Son,, A. Edward Newton Collection (Library of Congress)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$720.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $400.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Essays of Elia

Essays of Elia

by Charles Lamb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft

The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft

by George Gissing

see all from $2.47!

new only from $8.75!

Autobiography

Autobiography

by Helmut Newton, Nan A Talese

see all from $2.36!

new only from $5.49!

Samuel Johnson's Dictionary

Samuel Johnson's Dictionary

by Jack Lynch (Editor), Samuel Johnson

see all from $10.00!

new only from $26.12!

ABC for book-collectors

ABC for book-collectors

by John Carter

see all from $5.90!

new only from $30.00!

The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order

The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order

by Samuel P Huntington

see all from $2.49!

new only from $6.46!