» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Newton

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Journey of Souls: Case Studies of Life Between Lives

Journey of Souls: Case Studies of Life Between Lives more books like this

by Michael Duff Newton, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While in deep hypnosis, 29 patients of the author describe their hidden memories of the hereafter, including what has happened to them between their former reincarnations on earth. They reveal how it feels to die, who meets us after death, and what the spirit world is like.

see all copies from $4.55!

new only from $9.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Destiny of Souls: New Case Studies of Life Between Lives

Destiny of Souls: New Case Studies of Life Between Lives more books like this

by Michael Duff Newton, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Featuring seven case histories of real people who were regressed into their lives between lives, this text discusses the mystery of life in the herafter.

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $10.11! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Surviving Your Dissertation: A Comprehensive Guide to Content and Process

Surviving Your Dissertation: A Comprehensive Guide to Content and Process more books like this

by Dr. Kjell Erik Rudestam, Dr. Rae R Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'This gem of a book is truly a life saver to any doctoral student navigating the rough waters of the dissertation process. Drs Kjell Rudestam and Rae Newton take a usually convoluted process and map out a clear path that is easy to follow from start to finish. This book was my bible going through my dissertation. The authors' clarity of writing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers more books like this

by Michael Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Encyclopaedia of Serial Killers, Second Edition" provides accurate information on hundreds of serial murder cases - from early history to the present. Written in a non-sensational manner, this authoritative encyclopaedia debunks many of the myths surrounding this most notorious of criminal activities. New major serial killers have come to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Newton's Telecom Dictionary

Newton's Telecom Dictionary more books like this

by Harry Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This dictionary will keep you up to speed with your telecommunications and internet terminology. Harry Newton has designed his book to be used as a daily quick reference; he has simplified difficult terms that are being used more and more casually in today's technological marketplace.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy more books like this

by Sir Isaac Newton, Professor I Bernard Cohen (Translator), Anne Whitman (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his 1687 work "Philosphiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica", known as the "Principia", Isaac Newton laid out in mathematical terms the principles of time, force, and motion that have guided the development of modern physical science. This text is a translation, based on the third (1726) edition.

see all copies from $27.95!

new only from $50.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life Between Lives: Hypnotherapy for Spiritual Regression

Life Between Lives: Hypnotherapy for Spiritual Regression more books like this

by Michael Duff Newton, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Michael Newton is famous for his spiritual regression techniques that take subjects back to their time in the spirit world. Here Newton reveals his step-by-step methods. His experiential approach to the spiritual realms sheds light on the age-old questions of who are we, where we came from, and why we are here.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $9.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Taking Sides: Clashing Views in Business Ethics and Society

Taking Sides: Clashing Views in Business Ethics and Society more books like this

by Lisa H Newton (Editor), Maureen M Ford (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Tenth Edition of "Taking Sides: Clasing Views in Business Ethics and Society" presents current controversial issues in a debate-style format designed to stimulate student interest and develop critical thinking skills. Each issue is thoughtfully framed with an issue summary, an issue introduction, and a postscript. An instructor's manual with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.79!

Accounting: Texts and Cases

Accounting: Texts and Cases more books like this

by Robert N Anthony, David Hawkins, Kenneth Merchant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Accounting: Text & Cases", by Anthony, Hawkins, and Merchant covers both financial and managerial accounting as well as broader managerial issues. Chapters 1 -14 cover financial accounting, while Chapters 15-21 cover management accounting, and Chapters 22-28 focus on broader issues of control and corporate strategy. The approximately 120 cases ...

see all copies from $29.21!

new only from $94.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Day No Pigs Would Die

Day No Pigs Would Die more books like this

by Robert Newton Peck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This autobiographical novel which evokes scenes of by-gone times is about the author, just turning 13, living on a farm in Vermont. The young protagonist struggles with the loss of both his father and his favorite pig, forcing him to become a man before his time in this gentle, moving, and poignant book.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.20! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Management Control in Nonprofit Organizations more books like this

by Robert Newton Anthony

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anthony and Young's "Management Control In Nonprofit Organizations, 7e" includes an abundance of cases that apply to a variety of nonprofit organizations. "Management Control In Nonprofit Organizations, 7e" provides faculty with contemporary management control theory combined with classic and contemporary cases, that can be used to augment the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $114.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Primal Wound: Understanding the Adopted Child more books like this

by Nancy Newton Verrier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Primal Wound: Understanding the Adopted Child", by Nancy Verrier, is a challenging and courageous work. A book which adoptees call their "bible," it is a must read for anyone connected with adoption: adoptees, birth parents, adoptive parents, therapists, educators, and attorneys. In its application of information about perinatal psychology, ...

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $11.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Designing Knitwear more books like this

by Deborah Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Information on creating textured fabrics, shaping and fitting garments, designing with simple knit and purl stitches, working with color and graphics, combining pattern families, and using dressmaker details for knitwear. Includes complete instructions for 16 garments, variations on the patterns, and numerous partial schematic patterns.

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $14.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mathematics for Retail Buying more books like this

by Bette K Tepper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This popular textbook/workbook meets the needs of students who will be directly or indirectly involved in the activities of merchandising and buying at the retail level. Tepper continues to delineate the essential concepts, practices, procedures, calculations and interpretations of figures that relate to the many factors that produce profit.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $68.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

How Cars Work more books like this

by Tom Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"How Cars Work" is a completely illustrated primer describing the 250 most important car parts and how they work. This mini test book includes wonderfully simple line drawings and clear language to describe all the automotive systems as well as a glossary, index, and a test after each chapter. "How Cars Work" provides the basic vocabulary and ...

see all copies from $13.60!

new only from $13.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

America's great depression more books like this

by Murray N Rothbard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rothbard opens with a theoretical treatment of business cycle theory, showing how an expansive monetary policy generates imbalances between investment and consumption. He proceeds to examine the Fed's policies of the 1920s, demonstrating that it was quite inflationary even if the effects did not show up in the price of goods and services. He ...

see all copies from $13.88!

new only from $15.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Colored Pencil Solution Book more books like this

by Jane Gildow, Barbara Benedetti Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Few mediums can rival the range of effects achieved with colored pencils. This guide offers sound instruction from two highly respected artists. Drawing on more than 30 years of experience, they provide answers to the most frequently asked questions. Chapters feature an easy-to-reference format covering crucial topics including setup, application, ...

see all copies from $8.92!

new only from $14.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Management Control Systems more books like this

by Robert Newton Anthony

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A variety of case studies balanced with textual material, providing a foundation for understanding control systems and how they work. The text is organized to develop insights and analytical skills related to how a firm's managers go about designing, implementing and using planning and control systems to implement a firm's strategies. Cases are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Nation of Farmers: Defeating the Food Crisis on American Soil more books like this

by Sharon Astyk, Aaron Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This outstanding and well-written compendium of insights and recommendations, of fervent idealism and practical solutions, is highly recommended."--Library Journal Once we could fill our grocery carts with cheap and plentiful food, but not anymore. Cheap food has gone the way of cheap oil. Climate change is already reducing crop yields worldwide ...

see all copies from $11.70!

new only from $11.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Panzer Operations: The Eastern Front Memoir of General Raus, 1941-1945 more books like this

by Erhard Raus, Steven H Newton (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The brilliant panzer tank general who was also one of the German army's best field commanders . Drawing from post-war reports commissioned by U.S. Army intelligence, World War II historian Steven H. Newton has translated, compiled, and edited the battle accounts of one of Germany's finest panzer commanders and a skilled tactician of tank warfare. ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Essentials of Accounting more books like this

by Robert N Anthony

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This brief self-paced, programmed approach to financial accounting is appropriate for vocational, undergraduate, graduate, and executive level courses. Designed to help readers learn how to use and interpret accounting information, the text can be used by itself or in conjunction with computerized accounting, casebooks, or principles textbooks. It ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Three came home more books like this

by Agnes Newton Keith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.57! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Actuarial Mathematics more books like this

by Newton L Bowers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$197.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $64.50!

first editions

view cover

Uncommon friends : life with Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Harvey Firestone, Alexis Carrel & Charles Lindbergh more books like this

by James D Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

James Newton is an extraordinary man who formed friendships with several men who helped shape the 20th century. His associations found him a witness to the unveiling of Ford's new V-8 engine; discussing humanity with the father of modern surgery, Alexis Carrel; and in prewar France with the Lindbergh family. Illustrated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Principia more books like this

by Issac Newton, Andrew Motte (Translator), Sir Isaac Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Translated into English by Andrew Motte in 1729, this book is a complete volume of Newton's mathematical principles relating to natural philosophy and his system of the world. Newton, one of the most brilliant scientists and thinkers of all time, presents his theories, formulas and thoughts. Included are chapters relative to the motion of bodies; ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $4.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Proposals That Work: A Guide for Planning Dissertations and Grant Proposals

Proposals That Work: A Guide for Planning Dissertations and Grant Proposals

by Dr. Lawrence F Locke, Waneen Wyrick Spirduso, Dr. Stephen J Silverman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.00!

The A to Z Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

The A to Z Encyclopedia of Serial Killers

by Harold Schechter, David Everitt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.90!

Being Adopted: The Lifelong Search for Self

Being Adopted: The Lifelong Search for Self

by David M Brodzinsky, Marshall D Schecter, Robin Marantz Henig

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.35!

Tigers in the Mud

Tigers in the Mud

by Otto Carius, Robert J Edwards (Translator)

see all from $6.00!

new only from $6.00!

Principia

Principia

by Sir Isaac Newton, Stephen Hawking (Editor)

see all from $5.64!

new only from $8.99!

1000 Sweaters

1000 Sweaters

by Jane Crowfoot, Amanda Griffiths

see all from $5.72!