» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Neena

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Understanding Health, Health Care, and Health Policy in Canada: Sociological Perspectives

Understanding Health, Health Care, and Health Policy in Canada: Sociological Perspectives more books like this

by Neena Chappell, Margaret Penning

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the sociology of health from a lifespan perspective and emphasizes health (promotion, maintenance, and prevention) over illness (treatment, cure, care). Topics include ethics, medical and scientific knowledge, health and families, and health and the aging.

see all copies from $34.11!

new only from $62.44!

Physiological Pharmaceutics: Barriers to Drug Absorption

Physiological Pharmaceutics: Barriers to Drug Absorption more books like this

by Clive G Wilson, Clive Washington, Neena Washington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In recent years, the emphasis in drug development has been the design of new delivery systems rather than new drugs. It is the aim of innovative pharmaceutical scientists to design the new dosage forms to overcome the body's barrier mechanisms which have specifically evolved to exclude foreign material. This book provides an integrated approach to ...

see all copies from $24.71!

new only from $49.95!

The Way of the Belly: 8 Essential Secrets of Beauty, Sensuality, Health, Happiness, and Outrageous Fun

The Way of the Belly: 8 Essential Secrets of Beauty, Sensuality, Health, Happiness, and Outrageous Fun more books like this

by Neena Bidasha, Veena Bidasha, Nancy Bruning

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Whose life couldn't use a little change?" "" In "The Way of the Belly, "Neena & Veena, known throughout the world as the Bellytwins, will show you the fun, sensual way to rediscover or enhance the real you. These dynamic sisters have developed a unique plan to becoming the person you want to be! Maybe you want to shed those extra pounds, tighten ...

see all copies from $6.18!

new only from $11.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Follicle Stimulating Hormone: Regulation of Secretion & Molecular Mechanisms of Action more books like this

by Mary Hunsicker-Dunn, Mary Hunzicker-Dunn (Editor), Neena B Schwartz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.01!

new only from $125.00!

Forest Ecology in India: Colonial Maharashtra 1850-1950

Forest Ecology in India: Colonial Maharashtra 1850-1950

by Neena Ambre Rao, Neena Ambre Rao

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Forest Ecology in India: Colonial Maharashtra 1850-1950 takes a look at the human interactions that have shaped up the ecosystem specifically of Maharashtra, under the British colonial rule. This work is a culmination of extensive analysis of secondary sources and numerous archival primary sources including vernacular material hitherto unexamined ...

see all copies from $32.22!

new only from $32.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Physiological pharmaceutics

Physiological pharmaceutics more books like this

by Clive George Wilson, Neena Washington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In recent years, the emphasis in drug development has been the design of new delivery systems rather than new drugs. It is the aim of innovative pharmaceutical scientists to design the new dosage forms to overcome the body's barrier mechanisms which have specifically evolved to exclude foreign material. This book provides an integrated approach to ...

see all copies from $47.00!

new only from $49.91!

The Way of the Belly: 8 Essential Secrets of Beauty, Sensuality, Health, Happiness, and Outrageous Fun

The Way of the Belly: 8 Essential Secrets of Beauty, Sensuality, Health, Happiness, and Outrageous Fun more books like this

by Neena, Veena, Nancy Bruning

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This ancient form of artistic movement has been practised for thousands of years and remains exceptionally popular throughout the world. Once performed as entertainment for royalty and common people alike these beautiful movements evolved with strong links to womanhood, sensuality and even fertility. Belly dance is also one of the safest, simplest ...

see all copies from $5.90!

Inclusive Education: for Children With Special Needs

by Neena Dash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.96!

new only from $13.96!

Aging in Contemporary Canada

by Neena L.; Gee Chappell, Ellen; McDonald, Lynn; Stones, Michael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is intended for undergraduate level courses in the social sciences, particularly sociology, as well as in schools of social work, nursing, and family studies. This book covers the broad spectrum of aging and is a readable introduction for undergraduate students. The text is divided into five parts, beginning with an introduction to ...

see all copies from $4.05!

first editions

Novels of Mulk Raj Anand: A Study of His Hero

by Neena Arora

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.20!

new only from $14.20!

Nayantara Sahgal & Doris Lessing: A Feminist Study in Comparison more books like this

by Balram S. Sorot, Neena Arora

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.28  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.25!

new only from $20.25!

Monkey Business

Monkey Business more books like this

by Anders Hanson, Neena Chawla (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.81  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series exposes fluent readers to a variety of genre and text structures to learn to compare and contrast nonfiction and fiction in two parts. The first part is a unique side-by-side format that provides the opportunity to develop multiple reading comprehension strategies and increase fluency. - Innovative mix of nonfiction and fiction - ...

see all copies from $13.81!

new only from $13.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lamb Chops

Lamb Chops more books like this

by Kelly Doudna, Neena Chawla (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.23  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series exposes fluent readers to a variety of genre and text structures to learn to compare and contrast nonfiction and fiction in two parts. The first part is a unique side-by-side format that provides the opportunity to develop multiple reading comprehension strategies and increase fluency. - Innovative mix of nonfiction and fiction - ...

see all copies from $15.20!

new only from $15.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bear Claws

Bear Claws more books like this

by Pam Scheunemann, Neena Chawla (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.35  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series exposes fluent readers to a variety of genre and text structures to learn to compare and contrast nonfiction and fiction in two parts. The first part is a unique side-by-side format that provides the opportunity to develop multiple reading comprehension strategies and increase fluency. - Innovative mix of nonfiction and fiction - ...

see all copies from $17.20!

new only from $17.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cooking Essentials for the Young & Novice Cook: Tried & Tested Recipes from the Kids in the Kitchen Cooking Classes

Cooking Essentials for the Young & Novice Cook: Tried & Tested Recipes from the Kids in the Kitchen Cooking Classes more books like this

by Neena N Langevin, Kathy Ishoy, Christine Dyer

Grab your apron and a few ingredients and whip up a meal in no time! Cooking Essentials for the Young and Novice Cook, by authors Neena Langevin, Kathy Ishoy, and Christine Dyer, is a creative collection of kid-friendly concoctions that are perfect for cooks of any age. By following the informative and easy-to-manage recipes, cooks of all ages ...

see all copies from $16.19!

new only from $16.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Goldfish Bowl more books like this

by Mary Elizabeth Salzmann, Neena Chawla (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series exposes fluent readers to a variety of genre and text structures to learn to compare and contrast nonfiction and fiction in two parts. The first part is a unique side-by-side format that provides the opportunity to develop multiple reading comprehension strategies and increase fluency. - Innovative mix of nonfiction and fiction - ...

see all copies from $9.14!

new only from $15.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Elderly Chinese in Pacific Rim Countries: Social Support and Integration

by Iris Chi (Editor), Neena L Chappell (Editor), James Lubben (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Most countries are experiencing rapid ageing among their populations. Ethnic Chinese populations are no exception to these demographic transformations. This text investigates the varied adaptations of social support systems and social integration among ageing Chinese populations.

see all copies from $17.71!

new only from $17.71!

People and Protected Areas: Towards Participatory Conservation in India more books like this

by Neena Singh (Editor), Suri Saloni (Editor), Ashish Kothari

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.36  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Conflicts between rural communities and wildlife conservationists have become commonplace in India. This volume explores ways to understand and resolve these conflicts. The contributors focus primarily on India's vast network of national parks and sanctuaries. Among the themes discussed are: participatory management of protected areas; the legal ...

see all copies from $26.88!

new only from $26.88!

view cover

Cat Tails more books like this

by Pam Scheunemann, Neena Chawla (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.23  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series exposes fluent readers to a variety of genre and text structures to learn to compare and contrast nonfiction and fiction in two parts. The first part is a unique side-by-side format that provides the opportunity to develop multiple reading comprehension strategies and increase fluency. - Innovative mix of nonfiction and fiction - ...

see all copies from $15.15!

new only from $15.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Molecular Basis of Human Disease and Approaches to Its Treatment more books like this

by Wallace Snipes, Ernest C. Pollard (Designed by), Neena Agarwala

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.16!

7 More Different Plays

by Neena Beber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $61.87!

new only from $67.75!

Dynamics of Ovarian Function more books like this

by Neena B. Schwartz (Editor), Mary Hunzicker-Dunn (Editor)

see all copies from $18.95!

Teaching English as an Additional Language

by Neena Dash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.76  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!

Health Education

by M & Neena Dash Dash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.96!

new only from $13.96!

Political socialization and its impact on attitudinal change towards social and political system : a case study of Harijan women of Delhi more books like this

by Neena Sharma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.54  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.00!

new only from $27.00!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Belly Dancing: The Sensual Art of Energy and Spirit

Belly Dancing: The Sensual Art of Energy and Spirit

by Pina Coluccia, Anette Paffrath, Jean Putz

see all from $6.84!

new only from $6.84!

Textbook of polymer science

Textbook of polymer science

by Fred W Billmeyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $108.25!

Drug-Membrane Interactions: Analysis, Drug Distribution, Modeling

Drug-Membrane Interactions: Analysis, Drug Distribution, Modeling

by Joachim K Seydel, Dr. Michael Wiese, Raimund Mannhold

see all from $130.87!

new only from $183.66!

Goodman & Gilman's the Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics

Goodman & Gilman's the Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics

by Laurence L Brunton (Editor), John S Lazo (Editor), Keith L Parker (Editor)

see all from $74.00!

new only from $74.00!

Crocodile Tears

Crocodile Tears

by Pam Scheunemann

see all from $9.96!

new only from $9.96!

Dont Sneeze on Skis

Dont Sneeze on Skis

by Mary Elizabeth Salzmann

see all from $2.59!

new only from $3.25!