» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jindrich Necas

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Solution of Variational Inequalities in Mechanics

Solution of Variational Inequalities in Mechanics more books like this

by Halvacek, Ivan Hlavacek, Jindrich Necas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book deals with approximation and numerical realization of variational inequalities of elliptic type, having applications in mechanics of solids. Emphasis is devoted to the study of contact problems of elastic bodies and problems of plasticity. The main feature of the book is that problems are treated in all their complexity - from the ...

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $62.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Weak and Measure-Valued Solutions to Evolutionary Pdes

Weak and Measure-Valued Solutions to Evolutionary Pdes more books like this

by Jindrich Necas, M Ruzicka, M Rokyta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a concise treatment of the theory of nonlinear evolutionary partial differential equations. It provides a rigorous analysis of non-Newtonian fluids, and outlines its results for applications in physics, biology, and mechanical engineering

see all copies from $95.40!

new only from $116.19!

Recent Developments in Theoretical Fluid Mechanics more books like this

by Giovanni P Galdi (Editor), Jindrich Necas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$87.05  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Including previously unpublished, original research material, this comprehensive book analyses topics of fundamental importance in theoretical fluid mechanics. The five papers appearing in this volume are centred around the mathematical theory of the Navier-Stokes equations (incompressible and compressible) and certain selected non-Newtonian ...

see all copies from $86.99!

new only from $86.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Advanced Topics in Theoretical Fluid Mechanics Ary Value Problems more books like this

by Josef Malek, Jindrich Necas, Mirko Rokyta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$135.67  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume consists of contributions based on a series of lectures delivered at the Fifth Winter School on Mathematical Theory in Fluid Mechanics, held in Paseky nad Jizerou, Czech Republic. The contributions are written by the main lecturers of the school and cover several significant topics in the field of theoretical fluid mechanics ...

see all copies from $114.17!

new only from $114.17!

Mathematical Theory of Elastic and Elasto-Plastic Bodies: An Introduction more books like this

by Jindrich Necas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$148.26  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $148.26!

Partial Differential Equations

Partial Differential Equations more books like this

by Jindrich Necas, Jana Stara, Willi Jager

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$77.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a satellite conference of the 1998 International Mathematical Congress and part of the celebration of the 650th anniversary of Charles University, the Partial Differential Equations Theory and Numerical Solution conference was held in Prague in August, 1998. With its rich scientific program, the conference provided an opportunity for almost 200 ...

see all copies from $77.05!

new only from $116.19!

Introduction to the Theory of Nonlinear Elliptic Equations more books like this

by Jindorich Neocas, Jindrich Necas

This book is concerned with the study of boundary value problems for nonlinear, second order, elliptic partial differential equations. A short introduction to Sobolev and Morrey-Campanato spaces and to methods of approximation is included. Regularity questions are studied in detail and some non-standard applications to elasticity are included.

see all copies from $202.99!

new only from $202.99!

Advances in Mathematical Fluid Mechanics: Lecture Notes of the Sixth International School Mathematical Theory in Fluid Mechanics," Paseky, Czech Republic, Sept. 19-26, 1999"

Advances in Mathematical Fluid Mechanics: Lecture Notes of the Sixth International School Mathematical Theory in Fluid Mechanics," Paseky, Czech Republic, Sept. 19-26, 1999" more books like this

by Josef Malek, Jindrich Necas (Editor), Mirko Rokyta (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book consists of six survey contributions, focusing on several open problems of theoretical fluid mechanics both for incompressible and compressible fluids. The following topics are studied intensively within the book: global in time qualitative properties of solutions to compressible fluid models; fluid mechanics limits, as compressible ...

see all copies from $57.65!

new only from $57.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Progress in Theoretical and Computational Fluid Mechanics: Winter School, Paseky, 1993 more books like this

by G P Galdi, Jindrich Necas, Josef Malek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$143.72  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume consists of four papers that are based on a series of lectures delivered by the authors at the Third Winter School in Fluid Dynamics, held in Paseky Czech Republic, in December 12 - December 18, 1993. They concern different fields of theoretical and computational fluid mechanics. The paper of Heywood gives various views on the Navier ...

see all copies from $114.17!

new only from $114.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Linear Differential Operators

Linear Differential Operators

by Cornelius Lanczos

see all from $20.53!

new only from $71.92!

Weighted Energy Methods in Fluid Dynamics and Elasticity

Weighted Energy Methods in Fluid Dynamics and Elasticity

by Giovanni P Galdi

see all from $18.20!

new only from $18.20!

Mathematical Theory in Fluid Mechanics

Mathematical Theory in Fluid Mechanics

by G P Galdi, Josef Malek, J Necas

see all from $6.05!

new only from $114.17!

Infinite-Dimensional Optimization and Convexity

Infinite-Dimensional Optimization and Convexity

by Ivar Ekeland, Thomas Turnbull

see all from $6.50!

new only from $23.49!

The Geometry of Physics: An Introduction

The Geometry of Physics: An Introduction

by Theodore Frankel

see all from $22.22!

new only from $30.00!