» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gloria Naylor

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Women of Brewster Place

Women of Brewster Place more books like this

by Gloria Naylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This is a portrait of Brewster Place where the coloured women cursed, badgered, worshipped, and shared their men. They were hard-edged, soft-centered, brutally demanding, and easily pleased. Like an ebony phoenix, each in her own time and her own season had a story.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.72! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mama Day

Mama Day more books like this

by Gloria Naylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In the Deep South old Mama Day, descended from a legendary slave, has intimations of the past and sometimes, as when her newly-married grand-niece Cocoa comes home to visit, disturbing presentiments of the future. The author also wrote "The Women of Brewster Place" and "Linden Hills".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Linden Hills

Linden Hills more books like this

by Gloria Naylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Using Dante's INERNO as a basis for constructing her plot, Naylor tells the story of Willie Mason, a poet, and his journey through Linden Hills, a town where he and fellow poet Lester Tilson go to find work during the holidays. Linden Hills is, essentially, run by Luther Nedeed, a fifth-generation mortician who admires traditional white affluence ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bailey's Cafe

Bailey's Cafe more books like this

by Gloria Naylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Bailey's Cafe is not located in a specific geographical area. It is a place that appears whenever a character needs a place "to take a breather for a while." The novel consists of the stories of various characters, all of them desperate, all of them in pain. Naylor uses a jazz-like construction, bringing in many voices all "conducted" by Bailey, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Men of Brewster Place

The Men of Brewster Place more books like this

by Gloria Naylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This sequel to THE WOMEN OF BREWSTER PLACE consists of seven interlocked stories about the men of Naylor's famous community.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Women of Brewster Place: TV Tie-In (Unofficial) more books like this

by Gloria Naylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A collection of six stories interconnected to form a novel about the women who live in the community of Brewster Place, a poor neighborhood on a dead-end street.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Best Short Stories By Black Writers, 1899-1967 and 1967-1995

by Gloria Langston / Naylor (Introduced And Edited By) Hughes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $91.40! | first editions

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present more books like this

by Gloria Naylor, Dr. Kwame Anthony Appiah, Henry Louis Gates, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edited by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. and K. A. Appiah, this book contains book reviews and critical essays on the work of Gloria Naylor. The essays in this collection treat novels such as "The Women of Brewster Place" and "Mama Day", individual characters, and themes across her works. Also included are a chronology, bibliography, and index. This is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Revolution of the Heat

Revolution of the Heat more books like this

by Bill Shore, William H Shore, Gloria Naylor (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Bill Shore, the founder of "Share Our Strength," presents his vision for revitalizing U.S. communities.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Children of the Night: The Best Short Stories by Black Writers, 1967 to Present

Children of the Night: The Best Short Stories by Black Writers, 1967 to Present more books like this

by Gloria Naylor (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In 1969, Langston Hughes edited a volume entitled THE BEST SHORT STORIES BY BLACK WRITER, which became a classic compendium of African American short fiction. Now Gloria Naylor selects the best African American short stories from 1967 to the present time. Her selections include work by Maya Angelou, Ralph Ellison, Alice Walker, Jamaica Kincaid, ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $23.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Conversations with Gloria Naylor

Conversations with Gloria Naylor more books like this

by Gloria Naylor, Maxine Lavon Montgomery (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

BIOGRAPHY A] LITERARY criticism A] AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES--> In 1982, one year after graduating from Brooklyn College, Gloria Naylor (b. 1950) made her debut on the literary scene with "The Women of Brewster Place." The novel was critically acclaimed, filmed as a made-for-television movie, and turned into a television miniseries. Naylor's ...

see all copies from $3.06!

new only from $16.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

1996

1996 more books like this

by Gloria Naylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This fictionalized memoir of the award-winning author, Gloria Naylor, tells a story of a massive covert surveillance operation perpetrated against her by an official of the U.S. government. This domestic spying both destroys the peace and tranquility of the writer's home and raises serious questions about the use of surveillance and technology by ...

see all copies from $6.98!

new only from $12.83! | first editions

view cover

Children of the Night: The Best Short Stories by Black Writers, 1967 to the Present more books like this

by Gloria Naylor (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In 1969, Langston Hughes edited a volume entitled THE BEST SHORT STORIES BY BLACK WRITER, which became a classic compendium of African American short fiction. Now Gloria Naylor selects the best African American short stories from 1967 to the present time. Her selections include work by Maya Angelou, Ralph Ellison, Alice Walker, Jamaica Kincaid, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.61! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Men of Brewster Place the CS more books like this

by Gloria Naylor

This sequel to THE WOMEN OF BREWSTER PLACE consists of seven interlocked stories about the men of Naylor's famous community.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Women of Brewster Place: A Novel in Seven Stories more books like this

by Gloria Naylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.95!

view cover

Bailey's Cafa(c)

by Gloria Naylor, Multivoice (Read by)

Bailey's Cafe is not located in a specific geographical area. It is a place that appears whenever a character needs a place "to take a breather for a while." The novel consists of the stories of various characters, all of them desperate, all of them in pain. Naylor uses a jazz-like construction, bringing in many voices all "conducted" by Bailey, ...

see all copies from $5.95!

Gloria Naylor Interview with Kay Bonetti more books like this

by Gloria Naylor

Presents an interview with Gloria Naylor made by Kay Bonetti. Gloria Naylor talks about her life and her work.

see all copies from $9.84!

new only from $9.84!

Bailey's caf. more books like this

by Gloria Naylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Bailey's Cafe, on a street it shares with a brothel and a pawnbrokers, is only there if you need it. Everyone has their song to sing and the regulars are singing the blues. By the author of "The Women of Brewster Place" which won the American Book Award for First Fiction in 1983.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

Selected from the Women of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

THE WOMEN OF BREWSTER PLACE is a collection of six stories interconnected to form a novel, about the women who live in the community of Brewster Place, a poor neighborhood on a dead-end street.

see all copies from $1.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Women in Brewster Place more books like this

by Naylor, Gloria other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: N.Y. : Penguin Books, 1983

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected From Women of Brewster Place more books like this

by Naylor, Gloria (Gum, Lori & Staff Of Literacy Volunteers Of New York City Supplementary Material) other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st THUS Publisher: Writer's Voices/Literarcy Vo, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Author Photo Back Cover. VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 63+pg Includes Map & Chart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Women of Brewster Placee

by Naylor, Gloria other copies of this book

price: $7.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mamaday used book

Mamaday

by Naylor, Gloria other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper with very little rubbing to the foot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mamaday used book

Mamaday

by Naylor, Gloria other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: First edition. Small owner name in pencil else fine lacking the dustwrapper. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bailey Cafe

by Naylor, Gloria other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HBJ 1992/92

Description: Hardback Fiction 1st Ed. Near Fine/Fine; 06056. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
In Love & Trouble: Stories of Black Women

In Love & Trouble: Stories of Black Women

by Alice Walker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

see all from $3.32!

new only from $8.95!

The Weather Makers: How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth

The Weather Makers: How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth

by Tim Flannery

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Let the lion eat straw

Let the lion eat straw

by Ellease Southerland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Mercy

Mercy

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.39!

Cathedral Within: Transforming Your Life by Giving Something Back

Cathedral Within: Transforming Your Life by Giving Something Back

by Bill Shore, William H Shore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.08!