» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jean-Jacques Nattiez

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Wagner Androgyne: A Study in Interpretation

Wagner Androgyne: A Study in Interpretation more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Nattiez, Stewart Spencer (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This treatise draws upon music criticism and psychoanalysis to explore such topics as Wagner's theories of music drama, his anti-Semitism and his psyche. It interprets the Wagnerian canon in the light of the androgynous symbolism that took root in Wagner's mind.

see all copies from $2.73!

new only from $19.95! | first editions

Wagner Androgyne

Wagner Androgyne more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Nattiez, Stewart Spencer (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on semiology, music criticism and psychoanalysis to explore such topics as Wagner's theories of music drama, his anti-Semitism and his psyche, this text argues that the idea that Wagner conceived of himself creatively as both man and woman is central to an understanding of his life and art.

see all copies from $2.23!

new only from $4.63! | first editions

Orientations : collected writings

Orientations : collected writings more books like this

by Pierre Boulez, Jean Jacques Nattiez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume contains a collection of writings by musician Pierre Boulez, who describes his own music and that of other composers, as well as the personalities and institutions with whom he has worked closely.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $28.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Music and Discourse: Toward a Semiology of Music

Music and Discourse: Toward a Semiology of Music more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Nattiez, Carolyn Abbate (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book Jean-Jacques Nattiez, well-known for his pioneering work in musical semiology, examines both music and discourse about music as products of human activity that are perceived in varying ways by various cultures. Asking such questions as "what is a musical work" and "what constitutes music", Nattiez draws from philosophy, anthropology, ...

see all copies from $29.00!

new only from $30.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Proust as Musician

Proust as Musician more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Nattiez, Derrick Puffett (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Does one need to know the rules of harmony to be considered a musician? Throughout A la recherche du temps perdu, and particularly ' Swann in Love', Proust displays a surprising sensitivity to the way music is heard, a sensitivity to which we owe some of the most beautiful writing on music. Through a study of the texts devoted to the Sonata and ...

see all copies from $28.85!

new only from $28.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Boulez-Cage Correspondence

The Boulez-Cage Correspondence more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Nattiez (Editor), Robert Samuels (Translator), Francoise Davoine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between May 1949 and August 1954 the composers Pierre Boulez and John Cage exchanged a series of remarkable letters which reflect on their own music and the music and culture of the time. This correspondence, together with a further letter from 1962 and various other relevant documents, have been edited by Jean-Jacques Nattiez and appear here for ...

see all copies from $33.69!

new only from $33.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Battle of Chronos and Orpheus: Essays in Applied Musical Semiology

The Battle of Chronos and Orpheus: Essays in Applied Musical Semiology more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Nattiez, Jonathan Dunsby (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this collection of previously unpublished essays Jean-Jacques Nattiez applies his theoretical foundations of musical semiotics to theorists such as Levi-Strauss, Hanslick, and Brailoiu; novelists such as Proust; and poets such as Baudelaire. The author treats problems which musicologists and music lovers alike need to address: the artistic ...

see all copies from $57.95!

new only from $143.19!

Points de repère more books like this

by Pierre Boulez, Jean Jacques Nattiez

see all copies from $102.50!

new only from $102.50!

Opera

by Nattiez Jean-Jacques

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.95!

Musiques : une encyclopédie pour le XXIe siècle

by Mario Baroni, Margaret Bent, Rossana Dalmonte, Jean Jacques Nattiez

see all copies from $167.75!

new only from $167.75!

Enciclopedia Della Musica more books like this

by Jean Jacques Nattiez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$225.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $225.00!

Le combat de Chronos et d'Orphée : essais more books like this

by Jean Jacques Nattiez

see all copies from $69.15!

new only from $69.15!

Musique, La Recherche Et La Vie: Un Dialogue Et Quelques Derives more books like this

by Jean Jacques Nattiez

see all copies from $72.60!

new only from $72.60!

Musiques-Une Encyclopedie Pour Le Xxie Siecle-T4

by Nattiez Jean-Jacques

see all copies from $167.75!

new only from $167.75!

Musiques-Une Encyclopedie Pour Le XXI E Siecle T5 L'Unite De La Musique

by Nattiez Jean-Jacques

see all copies from $167.75!

new only from $167.75!

Musiques : une encyclopédie pour le XXIe siècle

by Mario Baroni, Margaret Bent, Rossana Dalmonte, Jean Jacques Nattiez

see all copies from $167.75!

new only from $167.75!

Wagner androgyne : essai sur l'interprétation more books like this

by Jean Jacques Nattiez

see all copies from $82.88!

new only from $82.88!

Proust musicien more books like this

by Jean Jacques Nattiez

see all copies from $65.73!

new only from $65.73!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Pierre Boulez, John Cage: Corrispondenza E Documenti

by Pierre Boulez, John Cage-Edited By Jean-Jacques Nattiez other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stiff Paper Publisher: Archinto, Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9788877684455 ISBN: 8877684453

Description: Fine. 6x9 Inches. Italian text. 337 pages, some b/w ill. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Levi-Strauss Musicien

by Jean-Jacques, Nattiez other copies of this book

price: $79.75

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: ACTES SUD Date Published: 2099 ISBN-13: 9782742778966 ISBN: 2742778969

Description: New. 2742778969 ACTES SUD (10/06/2008) Weight: 250g. / 0.55lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy

Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy

by Dr. Gottfried Wagner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Give My Regards to Eighth Street: Collected Writings of Morton Feldman

Give My Regards to Eighth Street: Collected Writings of Morton Feldman

by Morton Feldman, Professor Frank O'Hara (Afterword by), B H Friedman (Editor)

see all from $9.68!

new only from $9.68!

Symphony: A Listener's Guide

Symphony: A Listener's Guide

by Michael Steinberg

see all from $7.57!

new only from $25.03!

The Trial: Kafka's Unholy Trinity

The Trial: Kafka's Unholy Trinity

by Professor Henry Sussman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.00!

Emotion and Meaning in Music

Emotion and Meaning in Music

by Leonard Meyer

see all from $6.66!

new only from $14.10!

Ake: The Years of Childhood

Ake: The Years of Childhood

by Wole Soyinka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!