» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by National Gallery of Victoria

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by

European Paintings Before 1800 in the National Gallery of Victoria more books like this

by National Gallery of Victoria

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Album of Chinese Art more books like this

by National Gallery of Victoria

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.59  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.59!

new only from $3.59! | first editions

Modern masters, Manet to Matisse more books like this

by William Slattery Lieberman, Art Gallery of New South Wales, National Gallery of Victoria, N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $29.99! | first editions

Camille Pissarro

Camille Pissarro more books like this

by Camille Pissarro, National Gallery of Victoria

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Studying the effects of light, climate, and the seasons, Camille Pissarro experimented with art theory and technique, and fused a distinctive style that remained his own, within the larger style of Impressionism. He was a master in capturing the atmospheric nuances of changing seasons and times of day: sunrise, morning mist, hoar frost, blossoming ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $156.39! | first editions

Rembrandt in the Collection of the Ngv

Rembrandt in the Collection of the Ngv more books like this

by John Gregory, National Gallery of Victoria, Irena Zdanowicz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive and lushly illustrated volume considers Rembrandt from three basic viewpoints -- collecting; paintings; drawings and prints. As he was an enormously prolific draftsman (over 2,000 of his drawings survive) and 300 etchings (a third of which are housed in the National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne), the information on his prints ...

see all copies from $6.05!

new only from $9.67!

Light Sensitive: Contemporary Australian Photography from the Loti Smorgon Fund

Light Sensitive: Contemporary Australian Photography from the Loti Smorgon Fund more books like this

by Curators of the National Gallery of Victoria

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This survey of contemporary Australian photography aims to provide a useful viewpoint from which to make sense of some of the dominant concerns of contemporary Australian photographers.

see all copies from $3.53!

new only from $6.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mythscapes; Aboriginal Art of the Desert'

Mythscapes; Aboriginal Art of the Desert' more books like this

by Judith Ryan, National Gallery of Victoria

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most interesting art movements of modern times began when art teacher Geoffrey Bardon, working in the Papunya settlement 250 miles from Alice Springs in the Western desert of Australia, asked a group of children to paint their school house with the curious design motifs he had noticed. The youngsters asked their elders to do it. From ...

see all copies from $16.27!

new only from $45.99!

Golden Summers: Heidelberg and Beyond more books like this

by Jane Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.24!

first editions

Paintings from Rajasthan in the National Gallery of Victoria : a collection acquired through the Felton Bequests' Committee more books like this

by National Gallery of Victoria, Andrew Topsfield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.96!

first editions

A study in genius : master drawings and watercolours from the collection of Her Majesty the Queen in the Royal Library, Windsor Castle. more books like this

by Jane Roberts, Art Gallery of New South Wales

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

William Blake in the collection of the National Gallery of Victoria more books like this

by National Gallery of Victoria, Martin Butlin, William Blake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.50!

signed copies | first editions

The Chinese exhibition : a selection of recent archaeological finds of the People's Republic of China. more books like this

by Australian Art Exhibitions Corporation, National Gallery of Victoria, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Art Gallery of South Australia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Spirit in Land

Spirit in Land more books like this

by Judith Ryan, National Gallery of Victoria

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the Aboriginals of Australia, bark painting has long been part of a communications concept where people gather for ceremonies, revelation and rites of passage. Bark is the surface plane of the deep volume of ancestral knowledge outsiders can glimpse but never fully understand. Yet as art and design and with artists' new visual metaphors, the ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $45.42! | first editions

Imperial Austria : treasures of art, arms & armour from the state of Styria more books like this

by Peter Krenn, Katherine S. Howe, Walter J. Karcheski, Powerhouse Museum, Art Gallery of Western Australia, National Gallery of Victoria

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $43.25! | first editions

Mario Bellini: Architect and Designer

Mario Bellini: Architect and Designer more books like this

by Mario Bellini, National Gallery of Victoria

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mario Bellini was born in 1935. His fame as a designer dates from 1963 when her became Design Consultant for Olivetti & Cassina. He's since worked with a variety of firms in and outside Italy. This book contains a selection of his architecture and design work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.39!

Indigenous Australian Art: In the National Gallery of Victoria

Indigenous Australian Art: In the National Gallery of Victoria more books like this

by Judith Ryan, National Gallery of Victoria, Gerard Vaughan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This publication acknowledges the power and primacy of the indigenous art and culture. It follows five published catalogues on aspects of the collection and aims to extend the repertoire of published images in the public domain.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $47.24! | first editions

Ancient Civilizations in the Int'l Collection: In the International Collections of the National

Ancient Civilizations in the Int'l Collection: In the International Collections of the National more books like this

by National Gallery of Victoria, Amanda Dunsmore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book comprises works of art drawn from the Egyptian, Roman, Greece, Middle Eastern and Pre Columbian collections. Five specialist authors were engaged to write about the works.

see all copies from $18.92!

new only from $52.54!

The Paris End: Photography, Fashion & Glamour

The Paris End: Photography, Fashion & Glamour more books like this

by Susan Van Wyk, National Gallery of Victoria

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Paris End focuses in particular on the role of the studio photographers and their relationship with couture, culture and the celebrated.

see all copies from $24.69!

Flowers and fables : a survey of Chelsea porcelain 1745-69 more books like this

by Margaret Legge, J. V. G. Mallet, National Gallery of Victoria

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.88!

new only from $339.92!

Art & Words

Art & Words

by National Gallery of Victoria

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beautiful gift book illustrated with art from an important international museum. Many pieces not seen before in North America.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Drysdale photographer more books like this

by National Gallery of Victoria, Jennie Boddington, Russell Drysdale

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shell presents Van Gogh, his sources, genius, and influence more books like this

by Vincent van Gogh, James Mollison, Wilfred Niels Arnold, Christopher Allen, Judith Ryan, National Gallery of Victoria, Queensland Art Gallery, Shell Company of Australia

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

Greek vases in the National Gallery of Victoria more books like this

by A. D. Trendall, National Gallery of Victoria

see all copies from $12.50!

first editions

Drysdale Photographer more books like this

by Jennie Boddington, National Gallery of Victoria (Manufactured by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.29!

first editions

view cover

Fieldwork: Contemporary Austrialia Art in the National more books like this

by Charles Green, National Gallery of Victoria (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offers a survey of the important developments in Australian art since 1968, critically assessing the interconnection of art and significant moments of social and cultural development.

see all copies from $26.10!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nature Illuminated: Flora and Fauna from the Court of Emperor Rudolf II

Nature Illuminated: Flora and Fauna from the Court of Emperor Rudolf II

by Getty Trust, Thea Vignau-Wilberg (Editor), Lee Hendrix (Editor)

see all from $7.47!

new only from $9.19!

The armourer and his craft from the XIth to the XVIth century

The armourer and his craft from the XIth to the XVIth century

by Charles John Ffoulkes

see all from $2.98!

new only from $13.01!

Helmut Newton

Helmut Newton

by Helmut Newton, Karl Lagerfeld

see all from $8.20!

new only from $9.49!

Camille Pissarro

Camille Pissarro

by Joachim Pissarro

see all from $5.32!

new only from $29.96!

Looking at Totem Poles

Looking at Totem Poles

by Hilary Stewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.34!

Art: A Brief History

Art: A Brief History

by Marilyn Stokstad

see all from $2.50!

new only from $40.72!