» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Nathan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Fool's Gold?: Discerning Truth in an Age of Error

Fool's Gold?: Discerning Truth in an Age of Error more books like this

by Dr. John F MacArthur, Jr. (Editor), Nathan Busenitz (Editor), Scott Lang (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

God's Word is clear that not everything that glitters is gold. In this uncompromising book, John MacArthur and the contributors lay a foundation for biblical discernment to assess several current Christian trends.

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $11.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Star Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

Star Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents more books like this

by Nathan Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A sidelong glance at the 10 American presidents whom the author considers the most incompetent and dangerous in American history. Miller, a professional historian whose "Theodore Roosevelt" has become recognized as an authoritative text, provides compact biographies of Harrison, Taylor, Garfield, Grant, Andrew Johnson, Buchanan, Pierce, Harding, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Broadsides: The Age of Fighting Sail, 1775-1815

Broadsides: The Age of Fighting Sail, 1775-1815 more books like this

by Nathan Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An adventured-packed ride into a mesmerizing period of naval historyNo era in naval history has captured the imagination of readers so completely as the forty-year period from 1775 to 1815. And there are few historians as well qualified to bring that era to life as Nathan Miller. The first full-scale popular history of that epoch-making time, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mishima: A Biography

Mishima: A Biography more books like this

by John Nathan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Finally back in print: The definitive biography of the legendary Japanese writer-legendary as much for his tumultuous life and macabre suicide as for his Nobel-nominated writings.. At forty-five, Yukio Mishima was the outstanding Japanese writer of his generation, celebrated both at home and abroad for The Sailor Who Fell from Grace with the Sea ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sailor Fell Grace Pa more books like this

by Yukio Mishima, John Nathan (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe, John Nathan (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kenzaburo Oe once again takes his brain-damaged son, Hikari, as his subject, in a book about Hikari's growth as a person and a composer, Oe's own writing and the responses to it by some of his supporters and critics, and his fascination with the writing of William Blake.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels: The Day He Himself Shall Wipe My Tears Away, Prize Stock, Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness, Aghwee the Sky Monster

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels: The Day He Himself Shall Wipe My Tears Away, Prize Stock, Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness, Aghwee the Sky Monster more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe, John Nathan (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These four novels display Oe's passionate and original vision. Oe was ten when American jeeps first drove into the mountain village where he lived, and his literary work reveals the tension and ambiguity forged by the collapse of values of his childhood on the one hand and the confrontation with American writers on the other. The earliest of his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.28! | signed copies | first editions

Feenie's: Brunch - Lunch - Dinner

Feenie's: Brunch - Lunch - Dinner more books like this

by Rob Feenie, John Sherlock (Photographer), Nathan Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As executive chef of Vancouver's renowned Lumiere, Rob Feenie has been celebrated for his ability to combine French sophistication, Asian simplicity, and the finest North American ingredients. At Feenie's, his new bistro, the fare is simpler but still sublime, prepared to the same high standards and with winning flavor and texture combinations ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Valhalla

Valhalla more books like this

by Nathan Archer, John J Ordover (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sisko must keep a strange alien ship with potential to destroy Deep Space Nine out of the hands of the Cardasians.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Living Carelessly in Tokyo and Elsewhere: A Memoir

Living Carelessly in Tokyo and Elsewhere: A Memoir more books like this

by John Nathan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A celebrated author and filmmaker shares his firsthand experience of the convulsive changes in the landscape of Japanese society over the past 40 years.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reasons We Believe: 50 Lines of Evidence That Confirm the Christian Faith

Reasons We Believe: 50 Lines of Evidence That Confirm the Christian Faith more books like this

by Nathan Busenitz, John MacArthur (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This resource reinforces one's personal faith and provides a clear, concise, evangelistic tool to help share that faith with others.

see all copies from $8.86!

new only from $8.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Japan Unbound: A Volatile Nation's Quest for Pride and Purpose more books like this

by John Nathan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ishihara, the governor of Tokyo, has never been mysterious. He is an outspoken nationalist who rails against the government. He claims that 50 years of subservience to the interests of the United States have deprived the Japanese of a national purpose and engendered a paralyzing identity crisis.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sony more books like this

by John Nathan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this in-depth corporate profile, a scholar of Japanese culture analyzes Sony's fusion of cultural traditions and innovative business practices, and details how this combination led to the corporation's greatest successes and failures.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery more books like this

by Ira D Papel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title is aimed at residents and fellows studying for in-service examinations, boards, and fellowship programmes. It offers a comprehensive, single-volume overview of the field of facial plastics and aesthetic facial surgery. It encompasses both cosmetic and reconstructive techniques. It includes chapters ontopics such as blepharoplasty and ...

see all copies from $150.00!

new only from $195.69!

view cover

The Definitive Guide to Linux Network Programming more books like this

by Keir Davis, Nathan Yocom, John Turner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Definitive Guide to Linux Network Programming offers a clear, concise treatment of creating clients and servers under the Linux operating system. This book assumes that you know C and have experience developing code on Linux, but it provides everything else you'll need as a programmer for real-world network programming. Whether you're a ...

see all copies from $21.89!

new only from $22.22! | first editions

view cover

Finding Peace

by Tom Waltz, Nathan St John (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Finding Peace" contains three stories, each unique and yet all connected by a single, tragic thread - these are stories about the desperate search for peace in times of both declared and undeclared war. Set in an unnamed country ravaged by civil war, the three stories are presented in reverse chronological order, showing where things are before ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shame Management Through Reintegration more books like this

by Eliza Ahmed, Nathan Harris, John Braithwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This ground-breaking book is a follow-on to John Braithwaite's best-selling and influential Crime, Shame and Reintegration. Shame management is becoming a central concept, in theoretical and practical terms. This book makes a major contribution to the advancement of shame in a theoretical sense. Criminologists have been waiting for this book, but ...

see all copies from $25.29!

new only from $25.29! | first editions

view cover

Seriously Scary Poems more books like this

by John Foster, Nathan Reed (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of wonderfully hilarious, seriously scary rhymes put together by a master compiler, well known for his collections with OUP. John Foster is a poet in his own right and is highly-regarded in both the trade and in schools for his brilliant collections. SERIOUSLY SCARY POEMS continues a sparkling new collection of nonsense poems which ...

see all copies from $2.22!

new only from $2.22!

view cover

Children of the Boat People: A Study of Educational Success more books like this

by Nathan Caplan, John K Whitmore, Marcella H Choy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exploration of the reasons for the extraordinary educational success in America of the children of the Boat People

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.95! | first editions

view cover

Diabetes: The Complete Guide more books like this

by David M Nathan, M.D., Massachusetts General Hospital, John F Lauerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the world's leading centers for medical treatment and research offers comprehensive, clear information on understanding, treating, and coping with diabetes, which affects about 16 million Americans. 10 illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions

Dr.Who: Tardis Inside Out more books like this

by Turner John Nathan, John Nathan-Turner, Andrew Skilleter (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides a behind-the-scenes look at the popular television series and discusses the six actors who have portrayed Dr. Who in the past twenty-one years.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Diana Ross more books like this

by John Wyeth, Nathan I Huggins (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes a benefit concert in Central Park starring this Afro-American entertainer and then relates her career as a singer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ridiculous Rhymes more books like this

by Nathan Reed (Illustrator), John Foster (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second of four collections of nonsense poems by Collins Children's Books. The books use both new and existing material with humorous line illustrations throughout. Poets featured include Spike Milligan, Michael Rosen, Pam Ayers, Jez Alborough and John Foster himself.

see all copies from $2.53!

view cover

Anthropological History of Andean Polities more books like this

by John V Murra, Nathan Wachtel (Editor), Jacques Revel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of essays by scholars from the Andes, Europe and the United States was originally published in the French journal Annales as a special double issue entitled The Historical Anthropology of Andean Societies. It combines the perspectives of archaeology, anthropology and history to present a complex view of Andean societies over ...

see all copies from $32.00!

new only from $32.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mishima more books like this

by John Nathan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Healing Family

A Healing Family

by Kenzaburo Oe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Ashamed of the Gospel: When the Church Becomes Like the World

Ashamed of the Gospel: When the Church Becomes Like the World

by Dr. John F MacArthur, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $45.54!

Sea of Glory: A Naval History of the American Revolution

Sea of Glory: A Naval History of the American Revolution

by Nathan Miller

see all from $11.00!

new only from $12.00!

A Personal Matter

A Personal Matter

by Kenzaburo OE

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Temple of Dawn

Temple of Dawn

by Yukio Mishima

see all from $2.31!

new only from $8.88!

Antimatter (Star Trek Deep Space Nine 8)

Antimatter (Star Trek Deep Space Nine 8)

by John Vornholt, John J. Ordover (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.14!