» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Amy Nathan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Count on Us: American Women in the Military

Count on Us: American Women in the Military more books like this

by Amy Nathan, Walter Cronkite (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the Revolutionary War to the Persian Gulf War, this work commemorates the courageous American women who have proudly served their country, tracing their long struggle as full members of the armed forces. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Young Musician's Survival Guide: Tips from Teens & Pros

The Young Musician's Survival Guide: Tips from Teens & Pros more books like this

by Amy Nathan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learning to play an instrument can be fund and, at times, frustrating. This lively, accessible book helps young people cope with the difficulties involved in learning a new instrument and remaining dedicated to playing and practicing. Teens from renowned music programs - including the Juilliard School's Pre-College Program and Boston University's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Salad more books like this

by Kathryn Kleinman, Amy Nathan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fruit more books like this

by Amy Nathan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With over 50 delicious recipes for appetizers, salads, entrees, desserts, pastries, sauces, and drinks, and nearly 100 color photographs, Fruit is a visually inspiring and instructive sourcebook for both aspiring and experienced cooks.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meet the Musicians: From Prodigy (or Not) to Pro

Meet the Musicians: From Prodigy (or Not) to Pro more books like this

by Amy Nathan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With exclusive interviews with musicians of the New York Philharmonic, helpful hints, and a kid-friendly approach, this book is an all-access guide to the world of classical music.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yankee Doodle Gals: Women Pilots of World War II

Yankee Doodle Gals: Women Pilots of World War II more books like this

by Amy Nathan, Eileen Collins (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Yankee Doodle Gals tells the story of the WASPs (Women's Air Force Service Pilots) of World War II-the first women to fly U.S. military aircraft. In 1942 these pioneers opened up a new world for women in an era when flying was not considered "women's work". It is also the story of their almost 30-year fight for official military recognition, which ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $12.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Surviving Homework

Surviving Homework more books like this

by Amy Nathan, Anne C Green (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tips from 300 top high school students for successfully handling homework and preparing for tests.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Meet the Dancers: From Ballet, Broadway, and Beyond

Meet the Dancers: From Ballet, Broadway, and Beyond more books like this

by Amy Nathan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lots of kids enjoy dancing, but what motivates them to push past the sore muscles, early-morning technique classes, and crazy schedule required to become a professional dancer? In this book, dancers from many backgrounds talk about their different paths to success in ballet, modern, jazz, Broadway, and hiphop. They also share advice and helpful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Salad more books like this

by Amy Nathan, Kelly McCune

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

first editions

Great Thinkers in Classical Liberalism: The Lockesmith Review more books like this

by Paul Pope (Illustrator), Nathan D Griffith (Editor), Amy H Sturgis (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.30!

Surviving Homework/Tips Teens

Surviving Homework/Tips Teens more books like this

by Amy Nathan, Anne Canevari Green (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tips from 300 top high school students for successfully handling homework and preparing for tests.

see all copies from $1.99!

Take a Seat -- Make a Stand: A Hero in the Family

Take a Seat -- Make a Stand: A Hero in the Family more books like this

by Amy Nathan, Sarah K Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book tells of Sarah Keys Evans, an unsung Civil Rights hero. As a young woman in the Women's Army Corps in 1952, she did what Rosa Parks did-three years "before" Rosa Parks. Sarah Keys Evans kept standing up for her rights until victory was won. Her story shows that an individual can have an impact on history, and that in troubled times ...

see all copies from $9.54!

new only from $9.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Everything You Need to Know about Conflict Resolution

Everything You Need to Know about Conflict Resolution more books like this

by Amy Nathan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Accelerated Reader is a program based on the fact that students become more motivated to read if they are tested on the content of the books they have read and are rewarded for correct answers. Students read each book, individually take the test on the computer, and receive gratification when they score well. Schools using the Accelerated Reader ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Creativity Day By Day

by Nathan; Burke Levy, Amy; Fisher, Emily

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.98!

new only from $55.53! | signed copies

Everything You Need to Know about Conflict Resolution more books like this

by Rudolf Steiner, Amy Nathan

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Openers more books like this

by Amy Nathan, Chronicle Books LLC, Kathryn Kleinman (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The photographer and author who produced the innovative and bestselling Salad now present Openers, another strikingly illustrated book that raises food preparation to an art form. 60 color photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $80.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kids Allowance Book

Kids Allowance Book more books like this

by Amy Nathan, Debbie Palen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written specifically for kids, this lighthearted yet important guide offers kids the real scoop on everything from saving strategies and spending smart to talking to the parents who dish out the dough. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The spirit of man : the sculpture of Kaare Nygaard more books like this

by Kaare Nygaard, Nathan Cabot Hale, Amy Binder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Fruit. With Photographs By Kathryn Kleinman

by Nathan, Amy other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1988

Description: A fine copy. 8vo. paperbound. Cooking-color photography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fruit. Photographs By Kathryn Kleinman more books like this

by Nathan, Amy other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: (1988)

Description: Fine in like covers. Nice! Trade paperback; Oversized. Illustrations; Bibliog.; Index; 143 pp. A combination of commentary & recipes. A sumptuous production. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Greens Cookbook: Extraordinary Vegetarian Cuisine from the Celebrated Restaurant

The Greens Cookbook: Extraordinary Vegetarian Cuisine from the Celebrated Restaurant

by Deborah Madison, Edward E Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.90!

50 Literacy Strategies: Step by Step

50 Literacy Strategies: Step by Step

by Gail E Tompkins

see all from $7.89!

new only from $19.94!

How to Do Homework Without Throwing Up

How to Do Homework Without Throwing Up

by Trevor Romain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Pleasures of the Vietnamese Table: Recipes and Reminiscences from Vietnam's Best Market Kitchens, Street Cafes, and Home Cooks

Pleasures of the Vietnamese Table: Recipes and Reminiscences from Vietnam's Best Market Kitchens, Street Cafes, and Home Cooks

by Mai Pham, Pham Mai

see all from $11.75!

new only from $16.41!

Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul

Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul

by Jack Canfield

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Disguised: A Wartime Memoir

Disguised: A Wartime Memoir

by Rita La Fontaine De Clercq Zubli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!