» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George Nash

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Renovating Old Houses: Bringing New Life to Vintage Homes

Renovating Old Houses: Bringing New Life to Vintage Homes more books like this

by George Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For those who love to live in old houses or want to invest in one, this completely revised and updated book levels no stone unturned. From evaluating a property to making foundation repairs to adding on a porch, it's a comprehensive guide to every aspect of making renovations and repairs--whether you already live in, or are contemplating buying, ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $14.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Conservative Intellectual Movement in America Since_1945

Conservative Intellectual Movement in America Since_1945 more books like this

by George H Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title is the definitive book on the revival of conservative ideas and the ascendancy of conservative intellectuals and politicians in America since the close of the last World War. It provides a comprehensive overview of how conservatism emerged as a political force.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Renovating Old Houses

Renovating Old Houses more books like this

by George Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive book for readers who want to bring an old house back to life without destroying its original spirit.

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $8.95! | first editions

Wooden Fences

Wooden Fences more books like this

by George Nash, James P Blair (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work offers practical advice on how to build a fence, from laying out to digging post holes, anchoring the posts and installing gates. Also covered is the evolution of the wooden fence, types of fence, design factors, materials, gates, maintenance, and repair and finishing.

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $12.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Figured Landscapes of Rock-Art: Looking at Pictures in Place

The Figured Landscapes of Rock-Art: Looking at Pictures in Place more books like this

by Christopher Chippindale (Editor), George Nash (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A companion to The Archaeology of Rock-Art (Cambridge 1998), this new collection edited by Christopher Chippindale and George Nash addresses the most important component around the rock-art panel - its landscape. The Figured Landscapes of Rock-Art draws together the work of many well-known scholars from key regions of the world for rock-art and ...

see all copies from $19.97!

new only from $19.97!

Do-It-Yourself Housebuilding: The Complete Handbook

Do-It-Yourself Housebuilding: The Complete Handbook more books like this

by George Nash, William Perkins Spence, Roland Dahlquist (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides a guide to do-it-yourself housebuilding, from building a new home from scratch to specific remodelling projects. All systems are covered, including plumbing and electricity, as well as interior and exterior finishing. Over 1000 illustrations, drawings and diagrams are provided.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $14.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Best of Nash Buckingham more books like this

by George Bird Evans, Nash Buckingham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dale Carnegie's workshops on public speaking were the basis for his classic "How to Win Friends and Influence People". This book distills his wisdom on the topic of public speaking.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

The Conservative Intellectual Movement in America more books like this

by George H Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Hole Truth: Inside the Ropes of the PGA Tour

The Hole Truth: Inside the Ropes of the PGA Tour more books like this

by Bruce Nash, Allan Zullo, George White, M. P.H.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For years, golf fans have wanted to know more about what life is really like on the PGA Tour. What goes on in a player's mind when he's standing over a clutch 6-foot putt? Who has the hottest temper? What do players talk about between shots? Who are the funniest pranksters on the Tour? What methods do the pros use to relax in pressure-packed ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Life of Herbert Hoover, 1914-1917: The Humanitarian

The Life of Herbert Hoover, 1914-1917: The Humanitarian more books like this

by George H Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It has been said that Herbert Hoover was responsible for saving more lives than any other person in history with his efforts in the Commission of Relief in Belgium. This side of Hoover is the focus of Nash's comprehensive volume.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $15.65! | signed copies | first editions

The Life of Herbert Hoover: Master of Emergencies, 1917

The Life of Herbert Hoover: Master of Emergencies, 1917 more books like this

by George H Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third volume of Herbert Hoover's biography, this book is concerned with the year 1917-1918, when the USA entered World War II. As the war intensified in Europe, Hoover founded and led the Commission for relief in Belgium, which eventually evolved into one of the greatest humanitarian enterprises in history. It also brought Hoover into ...

see all copies from $11.32!

new only from $28.61! | signed copies | first editions

William F. Buckley, Jr.: A Bibliography

William F. Buckley, Jr.: A Bibliography more books like this

by William F Meehan, III (Editor), George H Nash (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the publication of God and Man at Yale in 1951, William F. Buckley Jr. has been the most visible spokesman for American conservatism. He has also been one of the most prolific. This volume, a complete bibliography of Buckley's written work from 1951 through 2000, is a fitting way to mark Buckley's fiftieth year as a public intellectual. ...

see all copies from $18.50!

new only from $27.95! | first editions

view cover

Books and the Founding Fathers more books like this

by George H Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this volume spiced with anecdotes and enhanced by primary-source documents, George H. Nash examines how books, libraries, and a rigorous classical education molded the minds and lives of America's Founding Fathers. More than any other group of political leaders in our history, the statesmen who led and preserved the American Revolution were men ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.60!

The Life of Herbert Hoover: The Engineer, 1874-1914 more books like this

by George H Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.98!

signed copies | first editions

The Permanent Things: Hillsdale College, 1900-1994 more books like this

by Arlan K. Gilbert, Daniel J. Sundahl, George H. Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

European Landscapes of Rock-Art more books like this

by George Nash (Editor), Christopher Chippindale (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rock-art - the ancient images which still scatter the rocky landscapes of Europe - is a singular kind of archaeological evidence. Fixed in place, it does not move about as artefacts as trade objects do. Enigmatic in its meaning, it uniquely offers a direct record of how prehistoric Europeans saw and envisioned their own worlds. European Landscapes ...

see all copies from $38.27!

new only from $38.27!

Herbert Hoover and Stanford University more books like this

by George H Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.51!

new only from $21.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Old houses, a rebuilder's manual more books like this

by George Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The University and the City: Eight Cases of Involvement more books like this

by George Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Architecture of Death

by George Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.52!

new only from $28.52! | first editions

Formation of Government Contracts more books like this

by John Cibinic, Ralph C. Nash, George Washington University. Government Contracts Program

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$278.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $59.00!

new only from $278.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Art as Metaphor: The Prehistoric Rock-Art of Britain more books like this

by Aron Mazel (Editor), George Nash (Editor), Clive Waddington (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Enigmatic, esoteric and fascinating, the rock-art of the British Isles has for a long time been a well kept secret at home and abroad. However, dedicated work by rock-art researchers over the last few decades has seen the discovery of hundreds of new panels and the publication of several high quality regional surveys and numerous survey reports ...

see all copies from $51.94!

new only from $51.94!

Semiotics of Landscape: Archaeology of Mind more books like this

by George Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$117.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A thought provoking collection of essays which take a cognitive approach to landscape, examining the phenomonology and symbolism of landscapes and monuments. The contributions are: Establishing a discourse: the language of landscape (George Children and George Nash); Monumentality and the landscape: long chambered tombs around the Black Mountains ...

see all copies from $117.00!

new only from $117.00!

view cover

Signifying Place and Space: World Perspectives of Rock Art and Landscape more books like this

by George Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$104.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $104.84!

new only from $104.84!

view cover

The golf nut's book of amazing feats & records more books like this

by Bruce M. Nash, Allan Zullo, George White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Restoring Old Houses

Restoring Old Houses

by Nigel Hutchins

see all from $2.54!

new only from $9.99!

de Shootinest Gent'man: And Other Tales

de Shootinest Gent'man: And Other Tales

by Nash Buckingham

see all from $8.75!

new only from $9.07!

Conservative Mind: From Burke to Eliot

Conservative Mind: From Burke to Eliot

by Russell Kirk

see all from $5.98!

new only from $12.64!

Fences: Authentic Details for Design and Restoration

Fences: Authentic Details for Design and Restoration

by Peter J Harrison

see all from $54.09!

new only from $68.93!

Working Alone: Tips & Techniques for Solo Building

Working Alone: Tips & Techniques for Solo Building

by John Carroll

see all from $11.91!

new only from $11.91!

Religious History of the American People

Religious History of the American People

by Sydney E Ahlstrom

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.43!