» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Roald Nasgaard

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Abstract Painting in Canada

Abstract Painting in Canada more books like this

by Roald Nasgaard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the tradition of the distinguished Douglas & McIntyre art program, this lavishly illustrated and superbly printed book is a rich, readable history of abstract painting in Canada. The story begins in the 1920s with the sometimes eccentric but remarkable work, rooted in symbolism and theosophy, of pioneers such as Kathleen Munn, Bertram Brooker ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $12.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mystic North: Symbolist Landscape Painting in Northern Europe and North America, 1890-1940 more books like this

by Roald Nasgaard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.00!

new only from $150.00! | first editions

Gerhard Richter : paintings more books like this

by Roald Nasgaard, Gerhard Richter, I. Michael Danoff, B. H. D. Buchloh, Terry Ann R. Neff, Ill.) Museum of Contemporary Art (Chicago, Art Gallery of Ontario

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.86!

first editions

Gerhard Richter Paintings more books like this

by I. Michael Danoff, Roald Nasgaard, Terry A. Neff (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published to coincide with a major touring retrospective show in the United States and Canada, this book introduces an artist of unusual complexity, one of postwar Germany's most important painters, whose painting mirrors the developments and issues of the international art scene for the past thirty years. 100 illustrations, 30 in color.

see all copies from $54.50!

new only from $69.95! | first editions

Free Worlds: Metaphors and Realities in Contemporary Hungarian Art more books like this

by Roald Nasgaard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.14!

Yves Gaucher : a fifteen-year perspective, 1963-1978 = une perspective de quinze ans [1963-1978] more books like this

by Roald Nasgaard, Yves Gaucher, Art Gallery of Ontario, Glenbow Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Jochen Gerz : people speak more books like this

by Jochen Gerz, Gary Dufour, Roald Nasgaard, Vancouver Art Gallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Structures for Behaviour: New Sculptures by Robert Morris, David Rabinowitch, Richard Serra, and George Trakas: Art Gallery of Ontario, 13 May-9 July 1978 more books like this

by Roald Nasgaard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.00!

Pleasures of Sight and States of Being: Radical Abstract Painting Since 1990...

by Roald Nasgaard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.85!

new only from $34.95!

Selections from the Roger and Myra Davidson Collection of International Contemporary Art more books like this

by Roald Nasgaard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$202.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $202.00!

Individualités : 14 contemporary artists from France

by Roald Nasgaard, Marie-Claude Jeune, Bernard Blistène, Alain Charre, Art Gallery of Ontario, Musée des beaux-arts de l'Ontario

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Concealing/Revealing: Voices from the Canadian Foothills more books like this

by Roald Nasgaard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.04!

new only from $9.95!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Chris Cran: Surveying the Damage 1977-1997

by Roenisch, Clint (Curator) With Essays By Nancy Tousley And Roald Nasgaard other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Kelowna Art Gallery Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781896749099 ISBN: 1896749097

Description: Fine. Exhibition Catalogue Large format, 8 1/2" x 9 1/2", Catalogue with full colour reproductions of works in exhibit; 60 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Chris Cran: Surveying the Damage, 1977-1977 used book

Chris Cran: Surveying the Damage, 1977-1977 more books like this

by Cran, Chris; Tousley, Nancy; Nasgaard, Roald other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kelowna Art Gallery Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781896749099 ISBN: 1896749097

Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 22 cm. 60 pages. Illustrated cover. Contains color illustrations of artwork from photographs. Light wear to corners and creasing on spine. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Free Worlds: Metaphors and Realities in Contemporary Hungarian Art

by Various, Including Roald Nasgaard other copies of this book

price: $439.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Art Gallery Date Published: 1991

Description: New. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 158 pp. With 74 ills. (18 col. ). 29 x 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jochen Gerz: People Speak (Art Catalogue) more books like this

by Roald Nasgaard (Text), Gary Dufour (Introduction) other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated Card Covers Publisher: Vancouver Art Gallery Date Published: 1994

Description: Landscape Octavo. Near fine copy, mild rubbing to extremities, one very light reading crease. French flaps, black and white photo frontispiece, 127 pp., with 31 colour and 78 b/w plates. Catalogue that accompanied the photomontage exhibition at the Vancouver Art Gallery, September 18 to November 28, 1994. Without inscriptions, creasing or bumping to corners. Covers are mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Structures for Behaviour: New Sculptures By Robert Morris, David Rabinowitc H, Richard Serra & George Trakas more books like this

by Nasgaard, Roald other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wraps. Publisher: Art Gallery of Ontario Date Published: 1978

Description: About Fine. Oblong 4to. 132pp. Exhibition catalogue illustrated in b/w. Ink name on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Mystic North Symbolist Landscape Paintings in Northern Europe and North America 1890-1940 more books like this

by Nasgaard, Roald other copies of this book

price: $72.80

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Toronto. University of Toronto Press. 1984.

Description: 22.5cm, x, 253p., colour plates, illustrations, notes, biographies, index, stiff printed wraps, very light wear along the edges, a very good to fine copy (ds11b) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McGahern Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
New worlds from old : 19th century Australian and American landscapes

New worlds from old : 19th century Australian and American landscapes

by Elizabeth B. Johns

see all from $7.21!

new only from $29.95!

The Cubist Epoch

The Cubist Epoch

by Douglas Cooper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $31.99!

The Comics: Since 1945

The Comics: Since 1945

by Brian Walker

see all from $3.00!

new only from $11.98!

Gerhard Richter: October 18, 1977

Gerhard Richter: October 18, 1977

by Gerhard Richter, Robert Storr

see all from $29.94!

new only from $60.00!

Concise History of Canadian Painting

Concise History of Canadian Painting

by Dennis Reid

see all from $1.99!

new only from $90.41!