» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Thomas Nagel

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
What Does It All Mean: A Very Short Introduction to Philosophy

What Does It All Mean: A Very Short Introduction to Philosophy more books like this

by Thomas Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Most people think about philosophical problems without realizing it: What really exists? Can we know anything? Is anything really right or wrong? Does life have any meaning? Is death the end of everything? These problems have been written about for thousands of years, but the philosophical raw material comes directly from the world and our ...

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $12.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mortal Questions

Mortal Questions more books like this

by Thomas Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Nagel's Mortal Questions explores some fundamental issues concerning the meaning, nature and value of human life. Questions about our attitudes to death, sexual behaviour, social inequality, war and political power are shown to lead to more obviously philosophical problems about personal identity, consciousness, freedom, and value. This ...

see all copies from $3.70!

new only from $12.99! | first editions

The View from Nowhere

The View from Nowhere more books like this

by Thomas Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Much philosophical debate has attempted to reconcile the human capacity to view the world both objectively and subjectively. Thomas Nagel's ambitious and lively book tackles this fundamental issue, arguing that our divided nature is the root of a whole range of philosophical problems, touching, as it does, every aspect of human life. He deals with ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $27.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Brief Inquiry Into the Meaning of Sin and Faith: With "On My Religion"

A Brief Inquiry Into the Meaning of Sin and Faith: With "On My Religion" more books like this

by Professor John Rawls, Thomas Nagel (Editor), Joshua Cohen (Commentaries by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.89  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The philosophical interest of John Rawls' recently rediscovered senior thesis, completed just before he shipped out for the Pacific in 1942, cannot be separated from our knowledge of Rawls' later work - but his defining intellectual quality and moral motivation are already visible in his defense of a conception of faith as membership with all ...

see all copies from $13.98!

new only from $19.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Last Word

Last Word more books like this

by Thomas Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If there is such a thing as reason, it has to be universal - it must work the same way for everyone. Reason must reflect objective principles whose validity is independent of our point of view. To reason is to think systematically in ways that anyone looking on ought to be able to recognize as correct. But this generality of reason is what ...

see all copies from $5.48!

new only from $18.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Equality and Partiality

Equality and Partiality more books like this

by Thomas Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The conflict between the claims of the group and those of the individual is one of the most fundamental problems in moral and political theory. Nagel here attempts to clarify the nature of the conflict and to show that its reconciliation is the essential task of any legitimate political system. Within each individual, Nagel believes, there is a ...

see all copies from $16.25!

new only from $22.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Other Minds: Critical Essays 1969-1994

Other Minds: Critical Essays 1969-1994 more books like this

by Thomas Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over the past twenty-five years, Thomas Nagel has played a major role in the philosophico-biological debate on subjectivity and consciousness. This extensive collection of published essays and reviews offers Nagel's opinionated views on the philosophy of mind, epistemology, and political philosophy, as well as on fellow philosophers like Freud, ...

see all copies from $8.73!

new only from $28.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Equality and Preferential Treatment

Equality and Preferential Treatment more books like this

by Marshall Cohen (Editor), Thomas Scanlon (Editor), Thomas Nagel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These essays, with one exception originally published in "Philosophy & Public Affairs," consider the moral problems associated with improving the social and economic position of disadvantaged groups. If the situation of women and minorities improves so that their opportunities are equal to those of more favored groups, will they then be in a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Myth of Ownership: Taxes and Justice

The Myth of Ownership: Taxes and Justice more books like this

by Liam B Murphy, Thomas Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first book to discuss tax policy in depth from the standpoint of contemporary moral and political philosophy. In a capitalist economy, taxes are not just a method of payment for government and public services; they are also the most important instrument by which the political system puts into practice a conception of economic or ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $19.94! | first editions

Possibility of Altruism

Possibility of Altruism more books like this

by Thomas Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.14!

new only from $26.84! | first editions

Una Vision de Ningun Lugar

by Thomas T. Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $28.92! | first editions

view cover

Rights and Wrongs of Abortion: A Philosophy and Public Affairs Reader more books like this

by Marshall Cohen (Editor), Thomas Scanlon (Editor), Thomas Nagel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Five philosophical essays debate the difference between infanticide and abortion, the mother's right to choose abortion, and the existence of the fetus as a person. Bibliogs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Concealment and Exposure: And Other Essays more books like this

by Thomas Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Nagel is widely recognized as one of the leading American philosophers working today. In this diverse and controversial volume, he collects a number of his most recently published articles and reviews. Concealment and Exposure reflects the unusually catholic range of his many philosophical preoccupations. The first section, Public and ...

see all copies from $12.11!

new only from $13.34! | first editions

view cover

The Strategy and Tactics of Pricing: A Guide to Profitable Decision Making more books like this

by Thomas Nagel, Thomas T Nagle, Reed K Holden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.31  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For senior/MBA-level course in Pricing Strategy or Managerial Economics. Practical in focus and lively in style, this text provides a comprehensive, managerially-focused guide to formulating pricing strategy.

see all copies from $2.59!

new only from $31.31!

Philosophy Morality & International Affairs more books like this

by Virginia Held (Editor), Thomas Nagel (Editor), Sidney Morgenbesser (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Marx, Justice, and History more books like this

by Marshall Cohen, Thomas Scanlon (Editor), Thomas Nagel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.66!

new only from $188.50! | first editions

Model Conservation Easement and Historic Preservation Easement, 1996

by Stefan Nagel Thomas S. Barret

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The History of Islamic Theology: From Muhammad to the Present more books like this

by Thomas Thornton (Translator), Tilman Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of Islam. Using the Koran and other primary sources, Tilman Nagel delves deeply into Islamic history as he traces the development of Islamic doctrine. He explores the centrality of the Koran in Islamic theology and examines its canonization process and the central themes of its message. The work goes on to explore the relationships between ...

see all copies from $47.00!

new only from $47.00!

view cover

Estrategia y Tacticas Para la Fijacion de Precios: Guia Para Tomar Decisiones Beneficiosas more books like this

by K Reed Holden, Thomas Nagel, Thomas T Nagle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-Es correcto preguntarse cunto est dispuesto a pagar el cliente para determinar el valor de un producto? -Sabe calcular hasta qu costo incurrir para igualmente obtener un beneficio? -Encuentre en este libro las respuestas y los ejemplos que garantizarn un desarrollo rentable. "Para alcanzar una rentabilidad superior y sostenible, la fijacin de ...

see all copies from $31.36!

new only from $31.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Equality and Preferential Treatment more books like this

by Antonie Cohen, Thomas Scanlon, Thomas Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

Policy Studies in Developing Nations Vol. 1: Poverty Policy in Developing Countries more books like this

by Thomas R Degregori, Stuart S Nagel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first volume in a series dedicated to exploring the relationship between global development and government/public policy. This volume concentrates on the issues surrounding poverty policy, posing the question "Is the gap widening or closing?"

see all copies from $75.00!

Otras Mentes

by Thomas T. Nagel

see all copies from $59.79!

new only from $59.79!

La Ultima Palabra more books like this

by Thomas Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.50!

new only from $49.50!

The Rights and Wrongs of Abortion more books like this

by Marshall Cohen, Thomas Scanlon, Thomas Nagel

see all copies from $31.39!

view cover

La Posibilidad del Altruismo

by Thomas Nagel

see all copies from $24.23!

new only from $24.23!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Philosophy and Contemporary Issues

Philosophy and Contemporary Issues

by John Roy Burr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $34.31!

The Problems of Philosophy

The Problems of Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell, Earl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

Political Liberalism

Political Liberalism

by Professor John Rawls

see all from $3.00!

new only from $14.91!

The Methods of Ethics

The Methods of Ethics

by Henry Sidgwick

see all from $8.18!

new only from $16.89!

Common Law

Common Law

by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Marxism, Morality, and Social Justice

Marxism, Morality, and Social Justice

by R G Peffer

see all from $7.45!

new only from $26.88!