» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Paul C Nagel

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
John Quincy Adams: A Public Life, a Private Life

John Quincy Adams: A Public Life, a Private Life more books like this

by Paul C Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new biography of the sixth President of the United States, written by the distinguished chronicler of the Adams family whose work, "Descent from Glory: Four Generations of the Adams Family", has established him as an expert in the field.

see all copies from $4.97!

new only from $18.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family more books like this

by Paul C Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The Lees of Virginia", Paul Nagel chronicles seven generations of Lees, from the family founder Richard to General Robert E. Lee, covering over two hundred years of American history. We meet Thomas Lee, who dreamed of America as a continental empire. His daughter was Hannah Lee Corbin, a non-conformist in lifestyle and religion, while his son, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.73! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Adams Women: Abigail and Louisa Adams, Their Sisters and Daughters

The Adams Women: Abigail and Louisa Adams, Their Sisters and Daughters more books like this

by Paul C Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents full portraits of eight Adams women, beginning with Abigail Smith Adams and ending with her great-granddaughter, Mary Adams Quincy. The book features Abigail Adams' fierce relationship with her two sisters and how she was imprisoned in a narrow sphere as John Adams' wife; her daughter Nabby Adams Smith, caught between a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

George Caleb Bingham

George Caleb Bingham more books like this

by Michael Edward Shapiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

George Caleb Bingham was one of Missouri's and one of American's greatest artists. Raised in central Missouri, he lived as an itinerant painter in St. Louis and, as a mature artist, in Independence and Kansas City. Working before America's vastness was made manageable by a web of roads and railways, Bingham found his subjects in the trappers and ...

see all copies from $2.51!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

Descent from Glory more books like this

by Paul C Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Missouri, a Bicentennial History more books like this

by Paul C Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Descent from Glory: Four Generations of the John Adams Family

Descent from Glory: Four Generations of the John Adams Family more books like this

by Paul C Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Adams family was America's first family. This research-based text is a multigenerational biography of that family from the founding father, John, through to the mordant writer, Brooks.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.00! | signed copies | first editions

Extraordinary Lives: The Art and Craft of American Biography more books like this

by William Knowlton Zinsser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Six illustrious biographers describe their work, using as examples their mostrecent book or the one they're currently writing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | first editions

This Sacred Trust: American Nationality 1798-1898

This Sacred Trust: American Nationality 1798-1898 more books like this

by Paul C Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nagel's classic work deals with nineteenth-century America's coming awareness as a nation and its agonizing struggle to turn itself into a model republic. He perceptively explores the growth of American nationalism in its political, social, religious, economic, and literary implications. The resulting book is a vivid portrait of how America viewed ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $69.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Missouri: A History

Missouri: A History more books like this

by Paul C Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.28!

new only from $12.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

One Nation Indivisible: The Union in American Thought, 1776-1861

One Nation Indivisible: The Union in American Thought, 1776-1861 more books like this

by Paul C Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Union" meant meant many things to Americans in the years between the Revolution and the Civil War. Nagel's thesis is that the idea served as a treasure-trove of the values and images by which Americans tried to understand their nature and destiny. By tracing the idea of Union through the crucial, formative years of America's history, he makes ...

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $65.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

George Caleb Bingham: Missouri's Famed Painter and Forgotten Politician

George Caleb Bingham: Missouri's Famed Painter and Forgotten Politician more books like this

by Paul C Nagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this fascinating work, Paul Nagel tells the full story of George Caleb Bingham (1811-1879), one of America's greatest nineteenth-century painters. While Nagel assesses Bingham's artistic achievements, he also portrays another and very important part of the artist's career - his service as a statesman and political leader in Missouri. Until now, ...

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $14.76! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Quincy Adams

John Quincy Adams more books like this

by Paul C Nagel, Jeff Riggenbach (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.50!

new only from $85.45!

Find additional items that match your search below

new book

Four Generations of the Johns Adams Family Descent From Glory

by Nagel, Paul C. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7ĉ"-9ĉ" tall. NEW STILL IN SHRINKWRAP. An intelligent, tactful, and spiritually generous chronicle of a dynasty that gave the United States two presidents...This volume might be called a gift of realism that can enhance our judgment of public men and their families. (The New Yorker ) A magnificent book on four generations of Adamses, from John to Brooks. Nagel has written a great book because he captures the pathos of time's passage. (The New York Times ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MARY L. WEST, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Nation Invisible the Union in American Thought 1776-1861

by Paul C. Nagel other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1964

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Nice clean copy in DJ with some sunning to spine and minor wear. Looks in Brodart mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Rhea, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mysteries: Papers From the Eranos Yearbooks [Bollingen Series XXX, 2]

by Baum, Julius; C.G. Jung, C. Kerényi, Hans Leisegang, Paul Masson-Oursel, Fritz Meier, Jean De Menasce, Georges Nagel, Walter... other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1955

Description: pp. 476. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Missouri: a History new book

Missouri: a History

by Paul C. Nagel other copies of this book

price: $27.02

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393333855 ISBN: 039333385X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
His Excellency: George Washington

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.25!

Lincoln

Lincoln

by David Herbert Donald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Maytrees

The Maytrees

by Annie Dillard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Daniel Boone: The Opening of the Wilderness

Daniel Boone: The Opening of the Wilderness

by John Mason Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J Ellis

see all from $2.75!

new only from $7.33!

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.22!