» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Anton Myrer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Once an Eagle

Once an Eagle more books like this

by Anton Myrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A best seller when it was first published in 1968, ONCE AN EAGLE has become a favorite with U.S. Army and Marine officers--required reading at the service academies. Written by a World War II veteran, it tells the story of Sam Damon, a small-town American boy and career officer who never fails to stand up for America's traditional values, and his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Big War

The Big War more books like this

by Anton Myrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

They were our husbands, our fathers, our lovers, our sons. They were Americans and Marines. And this is their story: "The Big War," Anton Myrer's panoramic novel of Marines in the Pacific in World War II. This is the story of Alan Newcombe, the Boston society Harvard man; Danny Kantaylis, the natural-born leader; Jay O'Neill, the barroom scrapper. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Last Convertible

Last Convertible more books like this

by Anton Myrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anton Myrer's beloved novel of America's post-World War II generation is as powerful now as it was upon its publication quarter century ago. It tells the story of five Harvard educated men and the women they loved - and the elegant car that came to symbolise their romantic youth. It is also the story of their coming-of-age in the dark days of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Packinghouse Daughter

Packinghouse Daughter more books like this

by Cheri Register, Anton Myrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An unapologetic examination of blue-collar values that merges personal memoir and public history to tell a story about family loyalty, small-town life, and working-class values in the face of a violent 1959 labor strike.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tiger Waits more books like this

by Anton Myrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.95! | first editions

Green Desire

Green Desire more books like this

by Anton Myrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two brothers, Tip and Chapin Ames, take different paths on the way to financial success and engage in a fierce rivalry over the elusive and beautiful Josefina Gaspa. Reprint. 15,000 first printing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The last convertible : a novel more books like this

by Anton Myrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Intruder

by Anton Myrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A green desire : a novel

by Anton Myrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Last Convertible Ced

by Anton Myrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

The violent shore.

by Anton Myrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.38!

first editions

The intruder : a novel of Boston.

by Anton Myrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.31!

first editions

Evil under the sun.

by Anton Myrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$89.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $89.25!

first editions

On Ne Peut Vivre Sans Aimer By Myrer, Anton

by Anton Myrer

see all copies from $4.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Alone Against the Atlantic/a Green Desire/Going Wild: Adventures of a Zoo Vet/the Man Who Lived at the Ritz (Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Volume 2: 1982)

by Bree, Gerry Spiess With Martin; Myrer, Anton; Taylor, David; Hotchner, A. E. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association

Description: Very Good. B000HG98FU Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alone Against the Atlantic/a Green Desire/Going Wild: Adventures of a Zoo Vet/the Man Who Lived at the Ritz (Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Volume 2: 1982) more books like this

by Gerry Spiess With Martin Bree, Anton Myrer, David Taylor, A. E. Hotchner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Once and eagle.

by Myrer, Anton other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkely Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, rebound paperback, lightly read, some shelf wear & aging to cover, yellowing to pages, library stamps & stickers, stk #2537q9. 916 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reader's Digest Condensed Books; 1978 (Volume 3)

by Mary Higgins Clark, Edith Lazebnik, Anton Myrer, Ira Avery other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Date Published: 1978

Description: Acceptable. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alone Against the Atlantic/a Green Desire/Going Wild: Adventures of a Zoo Vet/the Man Who Lived at the Ritz (Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Volume 2: 1982) more books like this

by Gerry Spiess With Martin Bree, Anton Myrer, David Taylor, A. E. Hotchner other copies of this book

price: $3.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1982

Description: Good in Somewhat worn. jacket. DJ somewhat worn. Book a little worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reader's Digest Condensed Book Vol. 2, 1982

by A E Hotcher, Anton Myrer, Gerry Spies, David Taylor other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Date Published: 1982

Description: Little to no noticeable wear. No noticeable damage to jacket. We did not remove the library stamps in order to retain the integrity of the book. We are offering for August a by 3 get 4th free. Lower or comparable priced item will be refunded in cash + postage. This offer from 8/15-8/29. Offer is good only for items placed on one consecutive order. Separate orders can not be honored. Many of our books come from libraries & sellers. There may be a black mark erasing the name. We offer a monthly ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Unique N Unusual, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Convertable

by Anton Myrer other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P Putnam s Sons Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inrtuder

by Myrer, Anton other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1966

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price.75 cents-----------#4089----------The cover has some shelf wear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Once an Eagle

by Myrer, Anton other copies of this book

price: $6.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002

Description: Fair. 60084359 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reader's digest condensed books: Autumn Selection, Volume 4, 1968: The Johnstown Flood, Once An Eagle, Ammie, Come Home, Gone, Sarang

by David McCullough, Anton Myrer, Barbara Michaels, Rumer Godden, roger Caras other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover book in good condition, cover wear, 574 p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reader's Digest Condensed Books Volume 3 1978 more books like this

by Clark, Mary Higgins; Myrer, Anton; Avery, Ira; LaZebnik, Edith other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. There is light wear to the exterior. The interior is age toned. Page 433/434 is larger than the other pages. There are several dog-eared corners. The jacket is worn and creased. There are multiple nicks. 574 p. Includes illustrations. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 19 cm. Works in this volume include: A Stranger is Watching; The Last Convertible; Such a LIfe; The miracle of Dommatina. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie Jephson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

The Forgotten Soldier

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

see all from $2.36!

new only from $10.00!

Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hit

Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hit

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Number the Stars

Number the Stars

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.83!

We Were Soldiers Once...and Young: Ia Drang-The Battle That Changed the War in V

We Were Soldiers Once...and Young: Ia Drang-The Battle That Changed the War in V

by H Moore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Complete Stories

The Complete Stories

by Flannery O'Connor

see all from $3.45!

new only from $6.12!