» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by W Myers

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Fallen Angels

Fallen Angels more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the Vietnam War as told by a young African American foot soldier. Seventeen-year-old Richie Perry enlists in the Army as a means of escaping what he sees as his dead end life in Harlem. He arrives in Vietnam in 1967 and quickly discovers the horrible reality of war and the true meaning of friendship and survival.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.63! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Slam!

Slam! more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Slam, a teenager living in Harlem, adapts to life in a new school as he dreams of becoming a professional basketball player. At his new school Slam begins to learn that if he truly plans to succeed in life, he must have the dedication to excel in all aspects of school--not just on the basketball court.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anatomy Trains: Myofascial Meridians for Manual and Movement Therapists

Anatomy Trains: Myofascial Meridians for Manual and Movement Therapists more books like this

by Thomas W Myers, Lmt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Understanding the role of fascia in healthy movement and postural distortion is of vital importance to bodyworkers and movement therapists. "Anatomy Trains: Myofascial Meridians for Manual and Movement Therapists" presents a unique whole systems view of myofascial/locomotor anatomy in which the bodywide connections among the muscles within the ...

see all copies from $49.58!

new only from $49.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Monster

Monster more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Steve Harmon is a 16-year-old who has been accused of being an accomplice in the murder of a convenience-store owner in Harlem. An aspiring filmmaker, he decides to document his experiences and record everything that happens to him, from his appearances in court to the atrocities of jail. The book asks readers to be both a witness and a juror, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

31 Days of Praise: Enjoying God Anew

31 Days of Praise: Enjoying God Anew more books like this

by Ruth Myers, Warren Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every day for just one month, the Scripture-based devotionals of 31 Days of Praise help you cultivate a "heart habit" of praise and worship - and a deeper intimacy with God.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sunrise Over Fallujah

Sunrise Over Fallujah more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robin "Birdy" Perry, a new army recruit from Harlem, isn't quite sure why he joined the army, but he's sure where he's headed: Iraq. Birdy and the others in the Civilian Affairs Battalion are supposed to help secure and stabilize the country and successfully interact with the Iraqi people. Officially, the code name for their maneuvers is Operation ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Journal Scott Pendleton Collins: A World War II Soldier, Normandy, France 1944

The Journal Scott Pendleton Collins: A World War II Soldier, Normandy, France 1944 more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A seventeen-year-old soldier from central Virginia records his experiences in a journal as his regiment takes part in the D-Day invasion of Normandy and subsequent battles to liberate France.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Scorpions

Scorpions more books like this

by Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jamal is afraid of the gang that rules his neighborhood, especially since it landed his older brother Randy in jail. But Randy wants the 12-year-old Jamal to take his place as the leader of the Scorpions. Even though his mother, sister, and best friend Tito try to talk him out of it, Jamal tries to be a stand-in for his brother. Violence soon ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Glory Field

Glory Field more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two hundred and fifty years in the life of an African-American family, from the slavery era up to the present. The story begins when 11-year-old Muhammad Bilal is kidnapped from his home in West Africa, transported to the U.S. on a slave ship, and sold to the owner of a planation in South Carolina. In the generations that follow, Muhammad's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hoops

Hoops more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seventeen-year-old basketball star Lonnie Jackson is wary of committing himself to anyone --especially adults--so he doesn't trust his new basketball coach former pro-ball player Cal Jones. But basketball is his life--could it be his way out of Harlem, despite his coach?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fundamentals of Corporate Finance more books like this

by Richard A Brealey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prepared by Matthew Will, University of Indianapolis, the study guide contains a thorough list of activities for the student, including an introduction to the chapter, sources of business information, key concepts and terms, sample problems with solutions, integrated PowerPoint slides, and related web links.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Malcolm X: By Any Means Necessary more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This thorough biography explores the life of the civil rights leader from his birth in 1925 to his assassination 40 years later. Along the way, Malcolm X's life is presented in a factual yet spirited manner that clearly shows how his difficult childhood inspired him to seek equality for all black people. Myers doesn't evade the problematic aspects ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dope Sick more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.43  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lil J's broke and needs some cash. But a drug deal goes wrong, and now the cops are after him. Hiding and getting dope sick from his latest high, Lil J would do anything to change the last 24 hours. Maybe he can, in the new novel by "New York Times"-bestselling author Myers.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $8.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Somewhere in the Darkness more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With his mother dead and his father in prison, 14-year-old Jimmy Little has been living with family friend, Mama Jean. When Jimmy's father, Crab, escapes from the prison hospital, he comes in search of his son in an effort to re-establish their relationship. Crab takes Jimmy on a journey through Chicago and Arkansas in search of the man he hopes ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bad Boy: A Memoir more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Myers, the Coretta Scott King Award-wining author of such books as ME, MOP & THE MOONDANCE KID, NOW IS YOUR TIME! THE AFRICAN-AMERICAN STRUGGLE FOR FREEDOM, and SCORPIONS shares the story of his own childhood. Raised by a loving foster family in the Harlem section of New York City, Myers nonetheless had a difficult adolescence and is he blunt ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.43! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Administration of Wills, Trusts, and Estates more books like this

by Gordon W Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the majority of law offices perform estate planning, Administration of Wills, Trusts, and Estates is the perfect reference source to have on hand. This text covers all topics in a procedural, step-by-step fashion. It includes the legal and decision making processes involved in drawing up a will, appointing a personal representative, the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $73.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Beast more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bright boy named Spoon takes full advantage of the opportunity when a scholarship to a Connecticut prep school gives him the chance to leave his Harlem neighborhood. Hoping to get into an Ivy League school, Spoon concentrates on his studies and doesn't return home until his Christmas break. What he finds when he returns surprises and saddens him ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

At Her Majesty's Request: An African Princess in Victorian England more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Biography of the African princess saved from execution and taken to England where Queen Victoria oversaw her upbringing and where she lived for a time before marrying an African missionary.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Instant File-Folder Games for Reading more books like this

by Marilyn Myers Burch, Linda Ward Beech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Build key reading skills--word families, long and short vowels, consonant sounds, parts of speech, compound words, and more--with kid-pleasing games that are easy to assemble, fun to play, and a snap to store! Just photocopy the game boards, glue them inside file folders, and give to kids for independent learning fun. Perfect for learning centers ...

see all copies from $6.72!

new only from $6.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Game more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A "New York Times" bestselling author and National Book Award finalist delivers this novel about a high-school basketball player looking for success on and off the court.

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $5.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Street Love more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A "New York Times" bestselling author delivers an evocative, edgy tale of star-crossed urban love, set to a Shakespearean Harlem beat.

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Me, Mop and the Moondance Kid more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brothers T. J. and Moondance have been adopted, but their friend Mop is still at the orphanage. Can they get her adopted by Miss Kennedy, who coaches the Elks, the baseball team they all play on?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

31 Days of Prayer: Moving God's Mighty Hand more books like this

by Ruth Myers, Warren Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rich with prayers, thoughts, quotations, and Scriptures, this beautiful gift book teaches readers how to draw closer to God by making prayer a joyful, daily habit.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Iron men and copper wires : a centennial history of the Southern California Edison Company more books like this

by William A. Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.68!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Shooter more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Last year high school student Len Gray killed one of his classmates and then committed suicide. Since that time, the community has been trying to come to terms with the aftermath of Len's actions while also attempting to understand why he would commit such a crime. Via transcribed FBI interviews with Len's friends Cameron and Carla, and Len's own ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.53! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Speak

Speak

by Laurie Halse Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Thirty-One Days of Praise: Enjoying God Anew

Thirty-One Days of Praise: Enjoying God Anew

by Ruth Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!

Anatomy Trains

Anatomy Trains

by Thomas W Myers, Lmt

see all from $115.98!

new only from $115.98!

The Greatest: Muhammad Ali

The Greatest: Muhammad Ali

by Walter Dean Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

The Spirit to Serve

The Spirit to Serve

by J W Marriott, Jr., Kathi Ann Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!