» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jim Murray

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Budget-Building Book for Nonprofits: A Step-By-Step Guide for Managers and Boards

The Budget-Building Book for Nonprofits: A Step-By-Step Guide for Managers and Boards more books like this

by Murray Dropkin, CPA, MBA, Bill Latouche

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides clarity, strategy, and utility to the financial management and asset management of social sector organizations. - Frances Hesselbein, chairman of the Board of Governors of the Peter F. Drucker Foundation for Nonprofit Management This nuts-and-bolts workbook guides nonprofit executives and boards through the budget cycle, offering ...

see all copies from $5.04!

new only from $10.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Ones

The Great Ones more books like this

by Jim Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last of the Best

The Last of the Best more books like this

by Jim Murray (Photographer), Bill Dwyre (Introduction by), Mike James (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Disarmed and Dangerous: The Radical Lives and Times of Daniel and Philip Berrigan

Disarmed and Dangerous: The Radical Lives and Times of Daniel and Philip Berrigan more books like this

by Murray Polner, Jim O'Grady

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A journalistic and largely biographical account of the prominent Catholic war-resisters and political activists whose charismatic leadership and example helped mobilize the growing popular resistance to the Vietnam war and the subsequent military buildup of the United States.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ty Cobb

Ty Cobb more books like this

by Norman L Macht, Jim Murray (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Making of Peace: Rulers, States, and the Aftermath of War

The Making of Peace: Rulers, States, and the Aftermath of War more books like this

by Williamson Murray (Editor), James Lacey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Making of Peace represents a unique contribution to the study of war: namely, the difficulties that statesmen have confronted in attempting to put back together the pieces after a major conflict. These essays examine how Western belligerents have addressed - or failed to address - the making of peace across a span of two and a half millennia ...

see all copies from $21.93!

new only from $21.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Brooks Robinson (Baseball)(Oop)

Brooks Robinson (Baseball)(Oop) more books like this

by Rick Wolff, Jim Murray (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the Oriole third baseman whose lifetime fielding average is tops among third basemen in major league history.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.10! | first editions

Quotable Jim Murray: The Literary Wit, Wisdom, and Wonder of a Distinguished American Sports Columnist

Quotable Jim Murray: The Literary Wit, Wisdom, and Wonder of a Distinguished American Sports Columnist more books like this

by Linda McCoy-Murray, Jim Murray, Roy Firestone (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focusing on the distinguished American sports columnist, this is a compilation of more than 200 of Jim Murray's best phrases and one-liners covering a multitude of topics. 12 photos.

see all copies from $4.88!

new only from $5.00!

The Babycenter Essential Guide to Pregnancy and Birth: Expert Advice and Real-World Wisdom from the Top Pregnancy and Parenting Resource

The Babycenter Essential Guide to Pregnancy and Birth: Expert Advice and Real-World Wisdom from the Top Pregnancy and Parenting Resource more books like this

by Linda J Murray, Leah Hennen, Jim Scott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Millions of moms-to-be consult BabyCenter, the world's #1 pregnancy and parenting Web site, for the latest, most trustworthy advice. Now all that wisdom is gathered in one superlative guide. Combining expert advice with real-world mom-to-mom wisdom, the people at BabyCenter have been communicating through the contemporary medium of the Internet ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jim Murray: An Autobiography

Jim Murray: An Autobiography more books like this

by Jim Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The autobiography of Jim Murray, Pulitzer Prize-winning sports columnist for the Los Angeles Times.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.60! | signed copies | first editions

Sports Pages of the Los Angeles Times more books like this

by Jim Murray, Bill Shirley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.98!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Disarmed and Dangerous: The Radical Life and Times of Daniel and Philip Berrigan, Brothers in Religious Faith and Civil Disobedience more books like this

by Murray Polner, Jim O'Grady

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What transformed Daniel and Philip Berrigan from conventional Roman Catholic priests into holy outlawsfor a time the two most wanted men of J. Edgar Hoovers FBI? And how did they evolve from their traditionally pious, second-generation immigrant beginnings to become the most famous (some would say notorious) religious rebels of their day?Disarmed ...

see all copies from $7.70!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dizzy Dean (Baseball)(Oop) more books like this

by Jack Kavanagh, Jim Murray (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Follows the life of the man who, in his prime, led major league baseball in wins, strikeouts, complete games, and innings pitched and moved on to a broadcasting career after his retirement as a player.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.79! | first editions

view cover

Christy Mathewson (Baseball)(Oop) more books like this

by Norman L Macht, Jim Murray (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Follows the life and career of Baseball Hall of Fame pitcher Christy Mathewson.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.79! | first editions

view cover

Jim Murray: Autobiography of the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Sports Columnist more books like this

by Jim Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The autobiography of Jim Murray, Pulitzer Prize-winning sports columnist for the Los Angeles Times.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.60! | first editions

view cover

Neil Leifer, the Golden Age of American Football, 1958-1978 more books like this

by Neil Leifer, Jim Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$389.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book features the most memorable moments since the birth of pro football in America.It contains the best of sports photographer Neil Leifer's 10,000 rolls of football pictures, including hundreds of previously unpublished imagesIn 1958, sports photographer Neil Leifer took the picture that remains one of his most famous to this day. The day ...

see all copies from $346.15!

new only from $346.15! | first editions

view cover

Classic Bourbon, Tennessee & Rye Whiskey more books like this

by Jim Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of American whiskey containing the author's tasting notes. This book covers bourbon, Tennessee and rye whiskey and tells the story of each distillery and brand, from world leaders such as Jim Beam to rarely bottled drinks like Jack Daniel's Barrel House.

see all copies from $56.45!

new only from $56.45! | first editions

view cover

Psychosis in the Inner City more books like this

by Vikram Patel, Jim Van Os (Editor), Robin M Murray (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "epigenetic puzzle" which is schizophrenia, forms the focus of this monograph, but the authors do not sit comfortably with the notion that this is an entity. Rather, they approach the non-affective psychoses on a broad epidemiological base, ascertaining cases of so-called "functional" psychoses over a quarter of a century. They examine ...

see all copies from $15.77!

new only from $33.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Josepha: A Prairie Boy's Story more books like this

by Jim McGugan, Murray Kimber (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in 1900 this is the story of the friendship between two boys, one of whom does not speak English. Josepha, one of the many European immigrants in America, struggles to learn in a classroom where no one speaks his language.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Roberto Clemente (Baseball)(Oop) more books like this

by Peter C Bjarkman, Jim Murray (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the baseball superstar from Puerto Rico who, before his untimely death in a 1972 airplane crash, was noted for his achievements on and off the baseball field.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Josepha more books like this

by Jim McGugan, Murray Kimber (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in 1900 this is the story of the friendship between two boys, one of whom does not speak English. Josepha, one of the many European immigrants in America, struggles to learn in a classroom where no one speaks his language.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Jim Murray Collection more books like this

by Jim Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.58!

new only from $61.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Jim Murray's Whiskey Bible: Over 2500 Whiskeys Tasted, Evaluated and Rated more books like this

by Jim Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $6.99!

Jim Murray's Complete Book of Whiskey: the Definitive Guide to the Whiskeys of the World

by Jim Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

Jim Murray's Whiskey Bible 2004: Over 1,500 Whiskies Tasted, Evaluated, and Rated more books like this

by Jim Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Featuring tasting notes on hundreds of different brands, Jim Murray's Whiskey Bible is a truly expert whiskey guide, an exhaustive review of distilleries, new brands, changes in legislation, award-winners, and whiskey associations. The author has traveled around the world for the full whiskey experience, from the world-leaders Scotland, Ireland, ...

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $14.99!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Frank Robinson (Baseball)(Oop)

Frank Robinson (Baseball)(Oop)

by Norman L Macht

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.80!

Budgeting for Not-For-Profit Organizations

Budgeting for Not-For-Profit Organizations

by Robert D Vinter, Rhea K Kish

see all from $9.99!

new only from $16.09!

Mickey Mantle (Baseball)

Mickey Mantle (Baseball)

by Rick Wolff, Mark Gallagher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Ted Williams

Ted Williams

by Rick Wolff

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.99!

Your pregnancy week by week

Your pregnancy week by week

by Glade B. Curtis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!

The Very Best of Friends

The Very Best of Friends

by Margaret Wild

see all from $1.99!

new only from $36.59!