» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Miyeko Murase

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Tale of Genji: Legends and Paintings

The Tale of Genji: Legends and Paintings more books like this

by Miyeko Murase

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Unquestionably one of the world's greatest literary masterpieces and the finest achievement of classical Japanese prose narrative, the Tale of Genji has provided endless inspiration for Japanese painters through the centuries. Widely held to be the first novel, its story of the amorous adventures of the 'shining prince' Genji and of the elaborate ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $179.54!

Bridge of Dreams: The Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

Bridge of Dreams: The Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art more books like this

by Miyeko Murase

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese art is recognized as one of the most significant collections in private hands. This catalogue presents 168 of these masterpieces, dating from the protoliterate era (c.10000 BC) to the Edo period (1615-1868).

see all copies from $24.95!

new only from $37.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Masterpieces of Japanese Screen Painting: The American Collections more books like this

by Miyeko Murase

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $49.98! | first editions

Tales of Japan: Scrolls and Prints from the New York Public Library more books like this

by Miyeko Murase

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The catalogue of an exhibition of Japanese illustrated books and handscrolls from the New York Public Library's Spencer Collection and woodprints from the Prints and Drawings Collection, held from January to March 1986.

see all copies from $4.54!

new only from $22.95! | signed copies | first editions

Court and Samurai in an Age of Transition: Medieval Paintings and Blades from the Gotoh Museum

by Miyeko Murase

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This is the first exhibition in America drawn exclusively from the outstanding collection of the Gotoh Museum in Tokyo. It comprises 19 paintings and calligraphies, 23 sword blades from the Kamakura period.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $17.75! | first editions

Turning Point: Oribe and the Arts of Sixteenth-Century Japan

Turning Point: Oribe and the Arts of Sixteenth-Century Japan more books like this

by Miyeko Murase (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Japan's Momoyama period (1573-1615) was brief but dramatic, witnessing the struggles of a handful of ambitious warlords for control of the long-splintered country and then the emergence of a united Japan. It was an era of dynamic cultural development as well, for the daimyos commissioned innovative artworks to proclaim their newly acquired power. ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $26.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jewel Rivers: Japanese Art from the Burke Collection more books like this

by Miyeko Murase, Mary G. Burke, Stephanie Wada

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.89!

first editions

Byobu: Japanese screens from New York collections. more books like this

by Miyeko Murase, Asia Society

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.34!

first editions

The Arts of Japan more books like this

by Miyeko Murase

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Arts of Japan: An International Symposium: Papers Prepared for an International Symposium Organized by the Metropolitan Museum of Art

The Arts of Japan: An International Symposium: Papers Prepared for an International Symposium Organized by the Metropolitan Museum of Art more books like this

by Miyeko Murase

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.99!

first editions

Japanese art : Selections from the Mary and Jackson Burke Collection more books like this

by Miyeko Murase, Metropolitan Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Arts of Japan: An International Symposium

The Arts of Japan: An International Symposium more books like this

by Miyeko Murase (Editor), Judith G Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This volume of ten papers was published on the occasion of the international symposium "The Arts of Japan" held on April 29-30, 2000, at The Metropolitan Museum of Art.

see all copies from $13.72!

new only from $13.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Japanese Art: Selections from the Mary and Jackson Burke Collection: (Exhibition) more books like this

by Thomas Hoving, Miyeko Murase, Metropolitan Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.94!

first editions

Emaki, narrative scrolls from Japan more books like this

by Miyeko Murase, Asia Society, Japan. Bunkacho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.95!

Iconography of the Tale of Genji more books like this

by Miyeko Murase

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$116.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $94.99!

first editions

Schloss Wilhelmsh? ? He Kassel

by Murase Miyeko

see all copies from $53.20!

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection more books like this

by Miyeko Murase, Greta Cencetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Calligraphy is often regarded as the purest manifestation of an artist's inner character and level of cultivation, as well as the expression of his soul, thoughts and feelings. This volume presents some 58 Japanese works, almost all calligraphy, from the collection formed over the last 40 years of the 20th century by Sylvan Barnet and William ...

see all copies from $19.96!

new only from $26.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Through the Seasons Through the Seasons: Japanese Art in Nature Japanese Art in Nature

Through the Seasons Through the Seasons: Japanese Art in Nature Japanese Art in Nature more books like this

by Miyeko Murase

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The arts of Japan have been inextricably linked with nature, whether through traditional themes of seasonal change or through objects whose shape, materials, or decorative elements evoke natural motifs. This book provides an overview of the history of Japanese paintings of nature, demonstrating not only the importance of seasonal imagery but also ...

see all copies from $14.30!

new only from $14.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Herbstwind in den Kiefern : japanische Kunst der Sammlung Langen more books like this

by Miyeko Murase, Kawai Masamoto

see all copies from $112.66!

Neues Museum N? ? Rnberg

by Murase Miyeko

see all copies from $38.53!

L'Art Du Japon

by Miyeko Murase

see all copies from $76.35!

new only from $76.35!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
new book

Turning Point: Oribe and the Arts of Sixteenth-Century Japan

by Miyeko, Editor Murase other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 2003

Description: New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masterpieces of Japanese Screen Painting. the American Collections

by Commentaries By Miyeko Murase other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Introductory essay and commentaries by Miyeko Murase. NY: George Braziller, (1990). First edition. Cloth covered boards. 4to, 232 pages, Thirty-seven screens are represented with full color illustrations. Many of the color illustrations are full page or fold out. The spine is slightly turned, otherwise near fine in a rumpled publisher's shipping case. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nara Ehon: Illuminated Manuscripts of Medieval Japan: an Exhibition, September 1 to September 17, 1978

by Miyeko Murase (Visiting Curator) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Japan House Gallery Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. This is a folder that contains three items: one typed invitation sheet, a 4-page Press Release, and the 23-page typed exibition catalogue (no illustrations). The folder has acknowledgements printed on the inside, an image on the cover (Hatsukaze Murasame), and a list of the Friends of Japan House Gallery on the rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

J? ? Disches Museum Franken: F? ? Rth Und Schnaittach

by Murase Miyeko other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783791322056 ISBN: 3791322052

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Japan at the Dawn of the Modern Age: Woodblock Prints from the Meiji Era

Japan at the Dawn of the Modern Age: Woodblock Prints from the Meiji Era

by Professor Donald Keene, Anne Nishimura Morse, Louise E Virgin

see all from $16.00!

new only from $20.25!

Art and Illusion: A Study in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation

Art and Illusion: A Study in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation

by Professor E H Gombrich

see all from $2.33!

new only from $99.00!

Bonds of Civility: Aesthetic Networks and the Political Origins of Japanese Culture

Bonds of Civility: Aesthetic Networks and the Political Origins of Japanese Culture

by Eiko Ikegami, Mark Granovetter (Editor)

see all from $34.95!

new only from $37.05!

The Power of Images: Studies in the History and Theory of Response

The Power of Images: Studies in the History and Theory of Response

by David Freedberg

see all from $15.00!

new only from $28.00!

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

The Painter's Practice: How Artists Lived and Worked in Traditional China

The Painter's Practice: How Artists Lived and Worked in Traditional China

by Professor James Cahill

see all from $15.59!

new only from $42.00!