» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Paul Muldoon

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Horse Latitudes: Poems

Horse Latitudes: Poems more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The title of "Horse Latitudes," Paul Muldoon's tenth collection of poetry, refers to those areas thirty degrees north and south of the equator where sailing ships tend to be becalmed, where stasis (if not stagnation) is the order of the day. From Bosworth Field to Beijing, the Boyne to Bull Run, from a series of text messages to the nineteenth ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Moy Sand and Gravel

Moy Sand and Gravel more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Of these 45 poems, 11 are sonnets, and many of them take Irish history and the Irish immigration to America as their subject. Moy is the poet's birthplace in Northern Ireland.

see all copies from $2.79!

new only from $3.64! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The End of the Poem

The End of the Poem more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The End of the Poem," Paul Muldoon, "the most significant English-language poet born since the Second World War" ("The Times Literary Supplement"), presents engaging, rigorous, and insightful explorations of a diverse group of poems, from Yeats's "All Souls' Night" to Stevie Smith's "I Remember" to Fernando Pessoa's "Autopsychography." Here ...

see all copies from $5.58!

new only from $25.80! | signed copies | first editions

Poems 1968-1998

Poems 1968-1998 more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume collects Muldoon's previous eight books in their entirety, in which Muldoon's love of scholarship and language intermingle in musical poems such as the book-length MADOC--A MYSTERY, a lyrical narrative that finds Samuel Coleridge and Robert Southy in America. Named a Notable Book by the New York Times in 2001.

see all copies from $5.80!

new only from $6.05! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Madoc: A Mystery

Madoc: A Mystery more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1794, the poet-philosophers Samuel Taylor Coleridge and Robert Southey decided to found a Utopian community on the banks of the Susquehanna, but ultimately the plan came to nothing. Muldoon's long title poem asks "What if?" they had succeeded in setting up their ideal society in Pennsylvania?

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Best American Poetry

The Best American Poetry more books like this

by Paul Muldoon (Editor), David Lehman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paul Muldoon picks 75 poems as the best of the year--work by both big-name poets (Donald Justice, A. R. Ammons, Charles Simic) and relative unknowns (Victoria Chang, Stacey Harwood). He also includes a long excerpt from a book-length poem by Lyn Hejinian and a posthumous poem by John Ashbery about 9/11.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kerry Slides

Kerry Slides more books like this

by Paul Muldoon, Bill Doyle (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Kerry Slides Paul Muldoon brings his gifts to bear on the Dingle peninsula of County Kerry, an area in which he has lived and to which he returns. His characteristically original observations and thrilling word plays, rooted here deep in the elemental beauty of the landscape and in its history, literature and mythology, are thrown into high ...

see all copies from $2.39!

Bandanna

Bandanna more books like this

by Paul Muldoon, Daron Hagen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The libretto to an opera written with composer Daron Aric Hagen, BANDANNA is the story of illegal Mexican immigrants looking for refuge in Texas, where they encounter shady policemen--some of whom are helpful, some of whom are treacherous--and a web of sexual jealousy and corruption that ends up snuffing out the lives of several of the characters. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.75! | signed copies | first editions

To Ireland, I

To Ireland, I more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work collects lectures on Irish literature delivered by Paul Muldoon in Oxford in 1998. One of Britain's most popular poets, Muldoon brings his erudition and imagination to bear on his prose as well, where his thorough exploration of the subject matter is associatively and poetically arranged. His insights on Irish literature lead him ...

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $16.71! | first editions

The End of the Poem: Oxford Lectures

The End of the Poem: Oxford Lectures more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The End of the Poem," Paul Muldoon dazzlingly explores a diverse group of poems, from Yeats's "All Souls' Night" to Stevie Smith's "I Remember" to Fernando Pessoa's "Autopsychography." Muldoon reminds us that the word "poem" comes, via French, from the Latin and Greek: "a thing made or created." He asks: Can a poem ever be a free-standing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Faber Book of Contemporary Irish Poetry more books like this

by Paul Muldoon (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taking the death of Yeats in 1939 as its starting point, this anthology features selections from the work of ten Irish poets, including Patrick Kavanagh, Louis MacNeice, Thomas Kinsella, John Montague, Seamus Heaney, and Michael Longley.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.99! | first editions

view cover

New selected poems, 1968-1994 more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A selection of work by the Irish poet, Paul Muldoon, including extracts from "Meeting the British" and "Annals of Chile", which have been published since the last selection appeared in 1986.

see all copies from $8.88!

new only from $11.47! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Hay: Poems more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Muldoon's eighth book of poems--and his most delightful yet. Writing of Paul Muldoon's last collection, The Annals of Chile, for which he won the T. S. Eliot Prize, Seamus Heaney described him as "one of the era's true originals." A. S. Byatt has spoken of Muldoon as "an original genius, using words in a new way, witty and profound." That ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Birds more books like this

by Aristophanes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Aristophanes adicts unite! This book is for us. It has everything that we always wanted to know about Birds and we were unable to find in one place.' Greek Gazette 'The commentary elucidates with an experts knowledge of syntax, meter, and artifacts...The volume will remain authoritative for generations.' Religious Studies Review This is the first ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Evolution of the Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement more books like this

by Lee Botts, Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Water quality concerns are not new to the Great Lakes. They emerged early in the 20th century, in 1909 and matured in 1972 and 1978. They remain a prominent part of today's conflicted politics and advancing industrial growth. The Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement, under the Boundary Waters Treaty of 1909, became a model to the world for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Meeting the British more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Plan B more books like this

by Paul Muldoon, Norman McBeath (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.31  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An extraordinarily successful collaboration between the Irish poet, Paul Muldoon and the acclaimed Scottish photographer, Norman McBeath, in which there's an uncanny relationship between word and black-and-white image. Although a McBeath photograph (of a statue of Apollo wrapped in polythene) is directly invoked in one poem, much of the success of ...

see all copies from $21.21!

new only from $23.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Vera of Las Vegas more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a libretto, with music by the distinguished composer Daron Aric Hagen. It has an unlikely setting--Las Vegas, its airport and casinos--and a more unlikely cast of characters: the chorus of flight attendants, two shady characters named Trench and Trilby, an undercover INS agent named Doll, a shady pair of on-the-lam IRA volunteers, now ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $10.86! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Essential Byron more books like this

by Paul Muldoon, George Gordon Byron, Lord, Lord George Gordon Byron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Byron's mature style is wonderfully discursive, ranging from Aristotle through hitting the sack to hitting the bottle sack, while relishing the rhyme on "Aristotle" and "bottle" along he way; he reminds us again and again that poetry can be serious without being solemn, that it might even be fun.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

Selected Poems, Nineteen Sixty-Eight-Nineteen Eighty-Six more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Why Brownlee Left more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.24!

signed copies | first editions

Selected Poems more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.94!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Paul Muldoon: Poetry, Prose, & Drama: A Collection of Critical Essays 14 more books like this

by Paul Muldoon, Emler Kennedy-Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $66.00!

new only from $66.00!

Selected poems 1968-1983 more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.99!

first editions

view cover

The last thesaurus more books like this

by Paul Muldoon, Rodney Rigby

A poem set on a dinosaur-ridden planet agog with odd life-forms and minor earthquakes. Bert and Brunhilde Brontosaurus are engaged in a close encounter with Tyrannosaurus Rex, and it hinges on the intervention of a curious creature which acts like a walking thesaurus.

see all copies from $12.01!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Annals of Chile

The Annals of Chile

by Paul Muldoon

see all from $2.24!

new only from $12.69!

The Best American Poetry

The Best American Poetry

by Lyn Hejinian (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hay

Hay

by Paul Muldoon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.34!

The White Goddess; a historical grammar of poetic myth

The White Goddess; a historical grammar of poetic myth

by Robert Graves

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.33!

The Life of Samuel Johnson

The Life of Samuel Johnson

by James Boswell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

Inferno

Inferno

by Dante Alighieri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!