» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Rudrangshu Mukherjee

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gandhi Reader, the Penguin

Gandhi Reader, the Penguin more books like this

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee (Editor), Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Culled from the "Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi", this volume contains a representative selection of his writings focusing on themes which were central to Gandhi's philosophy. The book is divided into eight sections and discusses the following in detail: Gandhiji's complete rejection of what is known as modern civilisation together with its ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mangal Pandey: Brave Martyr or Accidental Hero?

Mangal Pandey: Brave Martyr or Accidental Hero? more books like this

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.96!

new only from $13.96!

India Then and Now

India Then and Now

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The majesty and sweep of India's history and its multicultural and kaleidoscopic present where the timeless past lives on amidst fast paced, cutting edge change.

see all copies from $19.94!

new only from $19.94!

Politics and Trade in the Indian Ocean World: Essays in Honour of Ashin Das Gupta

Politics and Trade in the Indian Ocean World: Essays in Honour of Ashin Das Gupta more books like this

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee (Editor), Lakshmi Subramanian (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essays in this volume analyse the relationship between trade and empire, between the Indian Ocean and its ports and between merchants and markets in the late medieval world.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $19.98!

Awadh in Revolt 1857-1858: A Study of Popular Resistance

Awadh in Revolt 1857-1858: A Study of Popular Resistance more books like this

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A groundbreaking study of popular resistance and peasant rebellion in colonial India.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $19.92! | first editions

Spectre of Violence: The 1857 Kanpur Massacres

Spectre of Violence: The 1857 Kanpur Massacres more books like this

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.96!

new only from $13.96!

A Century of Trust: The Story of Tata Steel

A Century of Trust: The Story of Tata Steel more books like this

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.26  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.98!

new only from $12.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Awadh in Revolt, 1857-58: A Study of Popular Resistance more books like this

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee

see all copies from $44.02!

Dateline 1857: India's First War of Independence

Dateline 1857: India's First War of Independence

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes maps of the six major storm centres and photographs of the destruction that brought the people of India together to fight for their right and their country.

see all copies from $23.81!

new only from $23.81! | first editions

Art of Bengal : a vision defined 1955-1975

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee, India) Centre of International Modern Art (Calcutta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $78.00!

new only from $99.95! | first editions

Great Speeches of Modern India

Great Speeches of Modern India

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Suitable to be read for instruction as well as pleasure.

see all copies from $10.69!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

A Century of Trust new book

A Century of Trust

by Mukherjee, Rudrangshu (Author) other copies of this book

price: $12.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670081561 ISBN: 0670081566

Description: BRAND NEW. 0670081566. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dateline 1857: Revolt Against the Raj new book

Dateline 1857: Revolt Against the Raj

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee other copies of this book

price: $34.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ROLI BOOKS PVT LTD ISBN-13: 9788174364708 ISBN: 8174364706

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Indian Persuasions 50 Years of Seminar

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee other copies of this book

price: $40.95

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Books India ISBN-13: 9788174367303 ISBN: 8174367306

Description: New. To mark SEMINAR turning fifty, Roli Books presents a selection of articles written by some of the best and brightest thinkers, scholars, professionals and writers in India-published in the journal over half a century, from 1959-2009. The sixty narratives reflect fresh ideas and free thought on issues and concerns that India, as a democracy, had to grapple with in an effort to find solutions to the many problems India had to confront as a young democratic nation-state. The divergent views ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazing Books International, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: High

India Then and Now new book

India Then and Now

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee; Vir Sanghvi other copies of this book

price: $53.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROLI BOOKS PVT LTD ISBN-13: 9788174363978 ISBN: 8174363971

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Dateline 1857: Revolt Against the Raj

by Pramod Kapoor (Ed. By), Rudrangshu Mukherjee other copies of this book

price: $38.38

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Roli Books Pvt. Ltd Date Published: 2008

Description: BRAND NEW. 144pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average

Dateline 1857: Revolt Against the Raj new book

Dateline 1857: Revolt Against the Raj

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee other copies of this book

price: $39.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ROLI BOOKS PVT LTD ISBN-13: 9788174364708 ISBN: 8174364706

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Things Fall Apart

Things Fall Apart

by Chinua Achebe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.97!

Anglo-Saxon England

Anglo-Saxon England

by Frank Stenton

see all from $5.99!

new only from $92.92!

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

by Marcus Buford Rediker

see all from $2.72!

new only from $71.50!

Woman & Labour

Woman & Labour

by Olive Schreiner

see all from $2.00!

new only from $8.32!

Civilization and Its Discontents

Civilization and Its Discontents

by Sigmund Freud

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.08!