» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Anka Muhlstein

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Venice for Lovers

Venice for Lovers more books like this

by Louis Begley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Muhlstein and Begley's Venice is a very private view of a place, which will forever inspire dreams of love and passion. Every year for the 30 years of their marriage, Louis Begley and Anka Muhlstein have spent long, enjoyable months in Venice. La Serenissima has become their second home. The owners of their favourite restaurants are now firm ...

see all copies from $2.96!

new only from $5.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

La Salle: Explorer of the North American Frontier more books like this

by Anka Muhlstein, Willard Wood (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seventeenth-century North America was a dangerous, untamed land, a vast wilderness where settlers, fur traders, and missionaries all struggled to eke out an existence. But the New World was also a place that attracted a special breed - men with a thirst for adventure and discovery. Robert Cavelier de La Salle, whose energy and single-minded ...

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $14.27! | signed copies | first editions

Letters from Russia

Letters from Russia more books like this

by Astolphe de Custine, Anka Muhlstein (Editor), Astolphe Custine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Marquis de Custine was born in 1790 into an anti-revolutionary background, and brought up in exile by his mother and her lover, Chateaubriand (both his father and grandfather had been guillotined). As a young man he was banished from polite society as a result of a homosexual scandal, but remained a close friend of Stendhal and Balzac and was ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Taste for Freedom: The Life of Astophe de Custine

A Taste for Freedom: The Life of Astophe de Custine more books like this

by Anka Muhlstein, Teresa Waugh (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Astolphe de Custine's Russia in 1839 was called "the best guide to Russia ever written;" essential to understanding Stalin and the Soviet Union. Astolphe was a son of the French Revolution, whose father and grandfather had been guillotined and whose mother had been imprisoned.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Memoirs of the Comtesse de Boigne: Volume 1: 1781-1815

Memoirs of the Comtesse de Boigne: Volume 1: 1781-1815 more books like this

by Anka Muhlstein (Editor), Olivier Bernier (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"We must rejoice at the publication of these memoirs. . . . Providing portraits and some unforgettable scenes with a keen sense of detail, Mme de Boigne's memoirs were greatly admired by Marcel Proust."-Victor Brombert

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.10!

Baron James: The Rise of the French Rothschilds more books like this

by Anka Muhlstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.75! | first editions

Baron James: The Rise of the French Revolution more books like this

by Anka Muhlstein, Isaiah Berlin (Designed by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Memoirs of the Comtesse de Boigne: 1816-1830; Volume II

Memoirs of the Comtesse de Boigne: 1816-1830; Volume II more books like this

by Anka Muhlstein (Editor), Olivier Bernier (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"We must rejoice at the publication of these memoirs. . . . Providing portraits and some unforgettable scenes with a keen sense of detail, Mme de Boigne's memoirs were greatly admired by Marcel Proust."-Victor Brombert

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $8.70!

Astolphe de Custine : the last French aristocrat

Astolphe de Custine : the last French aristocrat more books like this

by Anka Muhlstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$350.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Astolphe de Custine (1790-1857) was one of the last and most remarkable members of the French aristocracy. A passionate literary figure, dandy with exquisite manners, poet, playwright, essayist, traveller and extraordinarily wealthy homosexual adventurer, he was the first member of French high society to live an openly gay life. Emphatically ...

see all copies from $19.14!

new only from $19.14!

Elizabeth I and Mary Stuart: On the Perils of Marriage

Elizabeth I and Mary Stuart: On the Perils of Marriage more books like this

by Anka Muhlstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of Elizabeth I and Mary Stuart fascinate historically interested readers. This double biography, which is both a psychological and political portrait of the queens, describes their lives, that are tragically intertwined.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $19.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reines Ephemeres, Meres Perpetuelles: Catherine De Medicis, Marie De Medicis, Anne D'Autriche

by Anka Muhlstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $41.94!

new only from $53.00!

Manhattan : la fabuleuse histoire de New York des Indiens ŕ l'an 2000 more books like this

by Anka Muhlstein

see all copies from $5.62!

new only from $65.80!

Venedig Unter Vier Augen

by Louis; Muhlstein Begley, Anka; Krüger, Christa; Osterwald, Grete

see all copies from $47.18!

new only from $47.18!

Cavelier de La Salle, ou, L'homme qui offrit l'Amérique ŕ Louis XIV more books like this

by Anka Muhlstein

see all copies from $65.80!

new only from $65.80!

Die Gefahren Der Ehe

by Anka; Kunzmann Muhlstein, Ulrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.14!

new only from $38.70!

Astolphe de Custine, 1790-1857: Le Dernier Marquis more books like this

by Anka Muhlstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.50!

new only from $74.35! | signed copies | first editions

Venedig Unter Vier Augen

by Louis; Muhlstein Begley, Anka; Krüger, Christa; Osterwald, Grete

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $31.28!

Königinnen Auf Zeit

by Ulrich; Muhlstein Kunzmann, Anka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.83!

new only from $61.30!

James de Rothschild more books like this

by Anka Muhlstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $52.98!

Venedig Unter Vier Augen

by Louis; Muhlstein Begley, Anka; Krüger, Christa; Osterwald, Grete

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.09!

new only from $31.74!

La Femme soleil : les femmes et le pouvoir : une relecture de Saint-Simon more books like this

by Anka Muhlstein

see all copies from $44.96!

Élisabeth d'Angleterre et Marie Stuart, ou Les périls du mariage

by Anka Muhlstein

see all copies from $77.50!

new only from $77.50!

Par Les Yeux De Marcel Proust

by Anka Muhlstein

see all copies from $35.97!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Venice for Lovers new book

Venice for Lovers

by Louis Begley And Anka Muhlstein other copies of this book

price: $9.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802144355 ISBN: 0802144357

Description: BRAND NEW. 0802144357. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

KżNiginnen Auf Zeit

by Anka Muhlstein other copies of this book

price: $21.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783458348320 ISBN: 3458348328

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091103061936I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Founder: A Portrait of the First Rothschild and His Time

Founder: A Portrait of the First Rothschild and His Time

by Amos Elon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Day of Deceit: The Truth about FDR and Pearl Harbor

Day of Deceit: The Truth about FDR and Pearl Harbor

by Robert B Stinnett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Sportsman's Notebook

Sportsman's Notebook

by Ivan Turgenev

see all from $2.75!

new only from $10.18!

Tropic of Cancer

Tropic of Cancer

by Henry Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.14!

Behind the Wall: A Journey Through China

Behind the Wall: A Journey Through China

by Colin Thubron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.66!

Wartime lies

Wartime lies

by Louis Begley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!