» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Samuel Mossman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
General Gordon's Private Diary of His Exploits in China, Amplified

General Gordon's Private Diary of His Exploits in China, Amplified

by Charles George Gordon, Samuel Mossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $20.72!

new only from $20.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Heroes of Discovery: Livingstone, Park, Franklin, Cook and Magellan

Heroes of Discovery: Livingstone, Park, Franklin, Cook and Magellan more books like this

by Samuel Mossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.19!

new only from $24.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

David Livingstone: The Missionary Traveler (1883)

David Livingstone: The Missionary Traveler (1883) more books like this

by Samuel Mossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.74!

new only from $13.74!

Australia Visited and Revisited: A Narrative of Recent Travels and Old Experiences in Victoria and N

Australia Visited and Revisited: A Narrative of Recent Travels and Old Experiences in Victoria and N more books like this

by Samuel Mossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.14!

new only from $19.30!

The Mandarin's Daughter: A Story of the Great Taiping Rebellion and Gordon's Ever Victorious Army (1876)

The Mandarin's Daughter: A Story of the Great Taiping Rebellion and Gordon's Ever Victorious Army (1876) more books like this

by Samuel Mossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.20!

new only from $24.20!

Frank Layton : an Australian story

by George E. Sargent, Samuel Mossman

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Japan, the Land of the Rising Sun: Its Annals During the Past Twenty Years, Recording the Remarkable Progress of the Japanese in Western Civilization (1873)

New Japan, the Land of the Rising Sun: Its Annals During the Past Twenty Years, Recording the Remarkable Progress of the Japanese in Western Civilization (1873) more books like this

by Samuel Mossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.99!

new only from $20.99!

Japan

Japan

by Samuel Mossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.35!

new only from $18.35!

Australia Visited and Revisited. a Narrative of Recent Travels and Old Experiences in Victoria and New South Wales

by Samuel & Banister Mossman, Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.88!

first editions

The Origin of the Seasons: Considered from a Geological Point of View (1869)

The Origin of the Seasons: Considered from a Geological Point of View (1869) more books like this

by Samuel Mossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.51!

new only from $28.51!

The Mandarin's Daughter

The Mandarin's Daughter more books like this

by Samuel Mossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: STREET LIFE IN PEKING. 93 drowned by the shouts of exultation and peals of music that ascended from the other. Mixed with these were troops of camels or dromedaries ...

see all copies from $26.37!

new only from $26.37!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

David Livingston the Missionary Traveller

by Mossman, Samuel other copies of this book

price: $12.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Ritchie Limited

Description: Good in Paper Cover jacket. Mission Small tear on edge of cover no stated date some wear on edge of covers and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. David Livingstone the Missionary Traveller more books like this

by Mossman, Samuel other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Methodist Mission Rooms

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Loose hinges, frayed corners, and spine edges, soiled boards, gifted bookplate on front end page dated 1892 to a previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gems of Womanhood Or Sketches of Distinguished Women in Various Ages and Nations

by Samuel Mossman other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gall & Inglis Date Published: 1880

Description: Good. Good Hardcover, no DJ. All edges gilt. Decorative covers. undated, circa 1880. Pages are clean and unmarked, though some are lightly tanned. Binding is tight, rear hinge is cracked. Previous owner's award plate in fep. Covers are rubbed at corners and rear corner has a stain.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Taiping Rebellion. a Story of General Gordon in China more books like this

by Mossman, Samuel other copies of this book

price: $63.33

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Griffith and Farran. Date Published: (circa1893).

Description: Black and white full page and text engravings, 352pp, hardback, gilt lettering spine and upper, pictorial upper, spine darkened, rubbing to extremities, chipping to head and tail of spine, upper hinge split, lower hinge starting, some foxing throughout, loss to illustrations page, but text unaffected, still sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heroes of Discovery: Livingstone, Park, Franklin, Cook, Magellan more books like this

by Mossman, Samuel other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Oliphant&Co., 1877 Date Published: 1877

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mauve cloth binding. Gilt title. Sunned on edge, bumped on corners and at top and bottom spine. PO gift inscription on ffep dated 1878. Some soiling on edges of text block, smudges on some pages. Library stamp on title page. Portraits of great explorers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heroes of Discovery: Livingstone, Park, Franklin, Cook, Magellan

by Samuel Mossman other copies of this book

price: $19.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition with Portraits Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier

Description: Good for Age. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ochre cloth binding, illustrated decorative cover of maneater & ship. Decorated spine. Gilt titles. Shelf wear, covers are a little grubby & marked. Page edges are a little dusty. No date. Long gift inscriptions to ffep. Contents are clean & sound. Illustrated in b/w. 349pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gems of Womanhood more books like this

by Mossman. Samuel other copies of this book

price: $26.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Gall & Inglis Date Published: 1871

Description: Good. 8vo. 4 coloured steel engravings. cracking before title darkened spine fraying head tail spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Our Australian Colonies' Their Discovery, History, Resources and Prospects more books like this

by Mossman Samuel other copies of this book

price: $42.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Religious Tract Society

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Purple cloth covered boards with titles and decorations in gilt. The spine is a little faded, but titles are still bright. Prelims and map at front rather foxed. All maps and plans present as called for. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

China; : a Brief Account of the Country, Its Inhabitants and Their Institutions

by Mossman, Samuel other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Society for promoting Christian knowledge

Description: Fair. B000859DL4 Front hinge broken. Boards heavily worn and soiled. Foxing throughout. Map at chapter heading chipped at edges but complete. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gems of Womanhood more books like this

by Mossman, Samuel other copies of this book

price: $75.55

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Gall and Inglis Date Published: 1870

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Our Australian Colonies: Their Discovery, History, Resources & Prospects more books like this

by Mossman, Samuel other copies of this book

price: $106.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Religious Tract Society.

Description: No date [c.1865]. Four maps of towns and harbors in text. Index. Embossed red cloth cover with gilt decoration. 12mo. History and description of Australia with the purpose of informing those planning to emigrate. Lacks frontis map. Spine faded and loose along one side, endpapers and edges foxed, margins somewhat. Front hinge started. Good. *** 344pp. *** Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Japan new book

Japan

by Samuel Mossman other copies of this book

price: $18.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781113121660 ISBN: 1113121661

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Down in a Mine: Or Buried Alive

Down in a Mine: Or Buried Alive

by George E Sargent

see all from $15.00!

new only from $16.51!

Letters of General C. G. Gordon to His Sister, M. A. Gordon

Letters of General C. G. Gordon to His Sister, M. A. Gordon

by Charles George Gordon

see all from $15.99!

new only from $15.99!

The Faithful Son: Or Three Christmas Eves (1910)

The Faithful Son: Or Three Christmas Eves (1910)

by George E Sargent

see all from $22.96!

new only from $22.96!

The Journals of Major-Gen. C.G. Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum

The Journals of Major-Gen. C.G. Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum

by Charles George Gordon

see all from $9.08!

new only from $25.59!

Reflections in Palestine, 1883 (1884)

Reflections in Palestine, 1883 (1884)

by Charles George Gordon

see all from $15.04!

new only from $15.04!

Gordon's Campaign in China

Gordon's Campaign in China

by Charles George Gordon

see all from $13.06!

new only from $13.06!