This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...
Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: STREET LIFE IN PEKING. 93 drowned by the shouts of exultation and peals of music that ascended from the other. Mixed with these were troops of camels or dromedaries ...
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Loose hinges, frayed corners, and spine edges, soiled boards, gifted bookplate on front end page dated 1892 to a previous owner. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gall & Inglis
Date Published: 1880
Description: Good. Good Hardcover, no DJ. All edges gilt. Decorative covers. undated, circa 1880. Pages are clean and unmarked, though some are lightly tanned. Binding is tight, rear hinge is cracked. Previous owner's award plate in fep. Covers are rubbed at corners and rear corner has a stain.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Griffith and Farran.
Date Published: (circa1893).
Description: Black and white full page and text engravings, 352pp, hardback, gilt lettering spine and upper, pictorial upper, spine darkened, rubbing to extremities, chipping to head and tail of spine, upper hinge split, lower hinge starting, some foxing throughout, loss to illustrations page, but text unaffected, still sound. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. Oliphant&Co., 1877
Date Published: 1877
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mauve cloth binding. Gilt title. Sunned on edge, bumped on corners and at top and bottom spine. PO gift inscription on ffep dated 1878. Some soiling on edges of text block, smudges on some pages. Library stamp on title page. Portraits of great explorers. read more
Edition: New Edition with Portraits
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier
Description: Good for Age. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ochre cloth binding, illustrated decorative cover of maneater & ship. Decorated spine. Gilt titles. Shelf wear, covers are a little grubby & marked. Page edges are a little dusty. No date. Long gift inscriptions to ffep. Contents are clean & sound. Illustrated in b/w. 349pp. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Religious Tract Society
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Purple cloth covered boards with titles and decorations in gilt. The spine is a little faded, but titles are still bright. Prelims and map at front rather foxed. All maps and plans present as called for. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Society for promoting Christian knowledge
Description: Fair. B000859DL4 Front hinge broken. Boards heavily worn and soiled. Foxing throughout. Map at chapter heading chipped at edges but complete. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Religious Tract Society.
Description: No date [c.1865]. Four maps of towns and harbors in text. Index. Embossed red cloth cover with gilt decoration. 12mo. History and description of Australia with the purpose of informing those planning to emigrate. Lacks frontis map. Spine faded and loose along one side, endpapers and edges foxed, margins somewhat. Front hinge started. Good. *** 344pp. *** Index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.