» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mortimer,John

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The First Rumpole Omnibus: Rumpole of the Bailey/The Trials of Rumpole/Rumpole's Return

The First Rumpole Omnibus: Rumpole of the Bailey/The Trials of Rumpole/Rumpole's Return more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Who rose to enduring fame on Blood and Typewriters, told the pregnant Portia of the Chambers it would come out in the end, advised Guthrie Featherstone, Q.C. to adopt a more judicial attitude, returned in the tender gloaming of each evening - via Pommeroy's and a glass of Chateau Fleet Street - to she who must be obeyed? The answer is Horace ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Ideas Today more books like this

by Mortimer Jerome Adler (Editor), John Van Doren (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The third Rumpole omnibus

The third Rumpole omnibus more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The complete stories from the last 3 Rumpole volumes ("Angel Of Death", A La Carte" and Age Of Miracles") which were published respectively in 1995, 1990 and 1988. "I thank heaven for small mercies. The first of these is Rumpole" - Clive James.

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $10.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rumpole Misbehaves

Rumpole Misbehaves more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mortimer's beloved Rumpole is back to solve a new and peculiar mystery. When the curmudgeonly barrister is called upon to defend a Timson child cited for playing soccer on a posh street, he tries to get to the bottom of the New Labour party's ridiculous new Anti-Social Behavior Orders.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Second Rumpole Omnibus: Rumpole for the Defence/Rumpole and the Golden Thread/Rumpole's Last Case

The Second Rumpole Omnibus: Rumpole for the Defence/Rumpole and the Golden Thread/Rumpole's Last Case more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Horace Rumpole turns down yet another invitation to exchange the joys and sorrows of life as an Old Bailey hack for the delights of the sunshine state, where Senior Citizens loll on beaches and the sarcastic tones of the Mad Bull (Judge Roger Bullingham) are heard no more. He settles instead for the beaded bubbles of Chateau Pommeroy's ordinary ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rumpole and the Penge Bungalow Murders

Rumpole and the Penge Bungalow Murders more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This full-length Rumpole novel relates the oft-mentioned but never revealed story of Rumpole's first case, the Penge Bungalow affair. This trial and its outcome put Rumpole on the map and shaped him into the cantankerous defender of justice readers love.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Where There's a Will: Thoughts on the Good Life

Where There's a Will: Thoughts on the Good Life more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Mortimer, creator of RUMPOLE OF THE BAILEY, writes from the eminence of his 81 years about 32 of his pet topics, which include the joys of drink, the necessity of vulgarity, Byron in Greece, the silliness (and dangers) of political correctness, and the virtues of outdoor sex.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

Rumpole and the Penge Bungalow Murders: 6

Rumpole and the Penge Bungalow Murders: 6 more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Both long-term fans of the Rumpole of the Bailey series as well as first-time readers will enjoy diving into this one, the long-awaited and oft-alluded to story of Horace Rumpole's first big case as a barrister in the 1950s. The young lawyer, only recently graduated from Oxford, is faced with quite a challenge: the defense of Simon Jerold, who's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.32! | first editions

Clinging to the Wreckage: A Part of Life

Clinging to the Wreckage: A Part of Life more books like this

by John Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The creator of the character of Rumpole, a playwright, the son who immortalized a parent in "A Voyage Round My Father", this book is the autobiography of John Mortimer. This book won the Yorkshire Post Book of the Year Award.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Real Trial of Oscar Wilde: The First Uncensored Transcript of the Trial of Oscar Wilde Vs. John Douglas Marquess of Queensberry, 1895

The Real Trial of Oscar Wilde: The First Uncensored Transcript of the Trial of Oscar Wilde Vs. John Douglas Marquess of Queensberry, 1895 more books like this

by Merlin Holland, John Clifford Mortimer (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first publication of the original trial transcript includes extensive notes and an Introduction from Wilde's grandson.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Oxford Book of Villains more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Villains have been celebrated in song and drama, poem and fiction since the Bible first recorded the exploits of Adam's descendants. John Mortimer is ideally placed, as an author and QC, to compile an anthology of the most infamous representatives, real and imagined, of the criminal world. Whether or not the Devil has all the best tunes, Milton's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions

Rumpole and the Reign of Terror

Rumpole and the Reign of Terror more books like this

by John Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While defending a mind-numbingly dull theft charge, Rumpole finds that the new terrorist laws have hamstrung his beloved courts. Meanwhile, a Pakistani doctor has been imprisoned without charge or trial under suspicion of aiding al-Qaeda in its plans for a terrorist attack. With the doctors wife begging him to help her husband, the Great Defender ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rumpole à la carte more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of six tales all featuring Horace Rumpole. Characters such as She Who Must Be Obeyed, and the philandering Claude Erskine-Brown are back as Rumpole visits a snooty restaurant, where he enagages in a battle over mashed spuds and takes the unaccustomed role of prosecutor.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.69! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rumpole and the Primrose Path more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In six new stories, Horace Rumpole deftly parries everything from the admonitions of his wife, Hilda, to the vagaries of his legal colleagues and their new director of marketing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Clinging to the Wreckage more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The autobiography of novelist John Mortimer, creator of "Rumpole of the Bailey".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rumpole on Trial more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of seven new stories finds Rumpole taking on devil worshippers, fending off a mysterious woman who wants him to defend her husband for a murder not yet committed, and defending himself before the Bar Council when his courtroom tactics finally go too far.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.44! | first editions

view cover

Summer's lease more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mortimer's droll novel is about an uptight English couple whose marriage is on the rocks. They rent a house in Tuscany for the summer, where the wife's obsession with the owners becomes the catalyst that changes everything--but brings disaster along with it.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rumpole rests his case more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Horace Rumpole, one of the finest barristers ever to defend a client, weaves his way elegantly among the intricacies of the courtroom and the human heart, only to find that advancing years catch up with even the most indomitable spirit.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Murderers and Other Friends: Another Part of Life more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A second volume of autobiography following on from "Clinging to the Wreckage". Extending the story, Mortimer tells of his court work and his breakthrough to fame with Rumpole and "Brideshead". Portraits of Tony Hillerman, David Niven, John Geilgud, Harold Wilson and others are included.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Trials of Rumpole more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Horace Rumpole - a man who never prosecutes, whose fame rests on his knowledge, whose court scenes are proverbial and whose home is ruled by Mrs Rumpole is back in this collection of stories.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.78! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rumpole Rests His Case: 5 more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of short stories featuring the the fiesty London-based barrister was named a New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.65! | first editions

view cover

Paradise postponed more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "Longman Study Texts" are designed to cover a wide range of classics and modern writers and the full range of literary genres. They are geared to both examination and coursework requirements at GCSE level with many texts for A level study, and they aim to avoid examination short cuts such as plot summaries or potted character sketches. This ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rumpoles Last Case more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unbowed by nearly 50 years knocking around the hollowed courts of justice, the icy winds blowing from "she who must be obeyed", an overdraft bursting at the seams and overindulgence in Fleet Street, Horace Rumpole features in these seven stories about life in court.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Murderers and Other Friends: 2another Part of Life more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A second volume of autobiography and sequel to "Clinging to the Wreckage".

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Rumpole and the Angel of Death: 9 more books like this

by John Clifford Mortimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Six new tales about the Wordsworth-loving, cigar-smoking, irrepressible pillar of the British legal system, Horace Rumpole; and for the very first time, Hilda, "she who must be obeyed", tells a story all of her own.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.05! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rumpole of the Bailey

Rumpole of the Bailey

by John Mortimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Titmuss Regained

Titmuss Regained

by John Clifford Mortimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

The Summer of a Dormouse: Another Part of Life

The Summer of a Dormouse: Another Part of Life

by John Clifford Mortimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.38!

Felix in the Underworld

Felix in the Underworld

by John Clifford Mortimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rumpole and the Primrose Path: 5

Rumpole and the Primrose Path: 5

by John Clifford Mortimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.52!

Rumpole's Return

Rumpole's Return

by John Clifford Mortimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!