» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard B. Morris

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies more books like this

by Louis B Wright, Henry Steele Commager (Introduction by), Richard Brandon Morris (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sweeping survey of 150 years of colonial history (1607-1763) offers authoritative, perceptive views by a brilliant scholar on agrarian society and leadership, non-English influences, religion, education, literature, drama, music, architecture, science, much more. "A significant contribution to early American history." -- "American History Review." ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.90! | first editions

Witnesses at the Creation: Hamilton, Madison, Jay and the Constitution more books like this

by Richard B Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leading the bitter, explosive fight over the Constitution were three brilliant, very different statesmen--Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, and John Jay. Morris brings the controversy of these men and their times vividly to life in an informative, highly readable volume.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions

The Peacemakers: The Great Powers and American Independence more books like this

by Richard B. Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Encyclopedia of American history more books like this

by Richard Brandon Morris (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $43.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Encyclopedia of American History: Seventh Edition

Encyclopedia of American History: Seventh Edition more books like this

by Richard B Morris (Editor), Jeffrey Brandon Morris (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A one volume reference designed to be read as a narrative. It presents all the essential facts about the US in chronological order and should be a useful resource for the home, school and office.

see all copies from $25.50!

new only from $181.29!

The Warrior's Edge more books like this

by John Alexander, Janet Morris, Richard Groller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$106.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A training manual for extraordinary performance. Using information from previously classified secrets and techniques for achieving optimal results, this is a book to give readers the competitive edge in both business and personal affairs.

see all copies from $86.69!

The Spirit of Seventy-Six

The Spirit of Seventy-Six more books like this

by Henry Steele Commager (Editor), Richard B Morris (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Letters, journals, diaries, official documents, and personal recollections combine to provide a documentary history of the American Revolution. 47 illustrations, 28 maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Treasury of Great Reporting more books like this

by Louis L Snyder, Richard B Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Basic Documents in American History more books like this

by Richard B. Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Timely and timeless, these basic documents are designed to remind us of the durable qualities of American values and traditions, and how adaptable they are to a changing world. This concise collection forcibly demonstrates that national growth and prosperity have been achieved in the face of honest and persistent differences of opinion over policy ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.50!

Seven Who Shaped Our Destiny: The Founding Fathers as Revolutionaries more books like this

by Richard Brandon Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New World more books like this

by Richard B. Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.25! | first editions

The making of a nation more books like this

by Richard Brandon Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.10! | first editions

The American revolution more books like this

by Richard B. Morris, Leonard Everett Fisher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents the causes and events of the Revolution.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The American Revolution reconsidered more books like this

by Richard Brandon Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Forging of the Union, 1781-1789 more books like this

by Richard B Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great Presidential decisions; State papers that changed the course of history more books like this

by Richard Brandon Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Government and Labor in Early America more books like this

by Richard B. Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.25!

first editions

Evolution and Human Nature more books like this

by Richard B Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The framing of the Federal Constitution more books like this

by Richard B. Richard Brandon Morris, United States. National Park Service. Division of Publications

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The War of 1812 more books like this

by Richard Brandon Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the causes, events, and results of the second war between England and America.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

First Book of the War of 1812 more books like this

by Richard B Morris, Leonard Everett Fisher (Illustrator)

see all copies from $4.20!

Social policy : an introduction more books like this

by Richard Morris Titmuss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.26!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The first book of the American Revolution more books like this

by Richard B. Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

John Jay more books like this

by Richard B. Morris, George Pellew

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

First Book of the Indian Wars more books like this

by Richard B Morris, Leonard Everett Fisher (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
To Begin the World Anew: The Genius and Ambiguities of the American Founders

To Begin the World Anew: The Genius and Ambiguities of the American Founders

by Bernard Bailyn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Meeting House and Counting House: The Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763

Meeting House and Counting House: The Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763

by Frederick B Tolles

see all from $1.99!

Changes in the Land: Indians, Colonists and the Ecology of New England

Changes in the Land: Indians, Colonists and the Ecology of New England

by William Cronon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Americans: The Colonial Experience

Americans: The Colonial Experience

by Daniel J Boorstin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.57!

The 48 laws of power

The 48 laws of power

by Robert Greene

see all from $9.99!

new only from $10.00!

Cat's Cradle

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.44!